Winter Olympic Games Men Tournament History 1924-2014

1st Olympic Games

hokej.sfrp.cz

Olympic Games History

hokej.sfrp.cz

I., 24 January - 4 February 1924, Chamonix, France, Chamonix, FRA

1st Olympic Games
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. G. Britain, 4. Sweden, 5. Czechoslovakia, France, 7. Belgium, Switzerland

Canada
Olympic Winner: (Toronto Granites):
from left: H. Watson, A. McCaffery, C. Slater, W. Ramsay, R. Smith, D. Munroe, H. McMunn, J. Cameron)

USA:
A. Lacroix, J. A. Langley - C. Abel, I. Small, J. McCarthy, W. Rice, J. Lyons, P. Geran, F. Synott, H. Drury

Great Britain:
W. H. Anderson, B. M. Patton - L. Carr-Harris, B. Sexton, H. Jukes, E. Carruthers, E. Pitblado, G. Holmes, C. Carruthers, R. Cuthbert, G. Clarkson, B. Boulden, J. Lynons

hokej.sfrp.cz

II., 11 - 18 February 1928, St. Moritz, Switzerland

2nd Winter Olympic Games
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Switzerland, 4. G. Britain, 5. Czechoslovakia, France, Austria

Goal Scoring Leader: Hugh Plaxton & Dave Trottier (CAN) 3 Games - 12 Goals

Olympic Winners and World Champions: (Toronto Varxity Grads):
Ch. Delahay, F. Fisher, L. Hudson, N. Mueller, H. Plaxton, R. Plaxton, J. Porter, F. Sullivan, J. Sullivan, R. Taylor, D. Trottier

Sweden:
N. Johansson, K. Sucksdorf - C. Abrahamsson, H. Johansson, W. Petersén, G. Johansson, B. Holmqvist, S. Öberg, E. Karlsberg, B. Linde, E. Bergman, E. Larsson

Switzerland:
Ch. Fasel, A. Martignoni - L. Dufour, A. Geronimi, M. & G. Andreossi, F. Kraatz, H. Meng, A. Morosami, R. Breiter, L. Ruedi, R. Torriani

hokej.sfrp.cz

III., 4 - 13 February 1932, Lake Placid, USA

Olympic Games 1932
1. Canada, USA, Germany, Poland

Olympic Winner:
(Winnipeg Monarchs) W. Cockburn, W. Wagner - H. Sutherland, R. Hinkel, N. Lindqvist,
W. Monson, N. Rivers, J. Wise, H. Simpson, N. Malloy, K. Moore, A. Duncanson, G. Garbutt, C. Crowley

USA:
F. Farrell, E. Frazier - J. Garrison, O. Anderson, G. Hallock, R. Livingston, W. Palmer, J. Chase, D. Everett, J. Bent, J. Coockman, F. Nelson, G. Smith, J. Fitzgerald

Germany:
W. Leinweber - A. Heinrich, E. Römer, M. Schröttle, R. Ball, G. Jaenecke, G. Strobel, W. Korff, F. Slevogt, E. Herker

Poland:
Adam & Alex Kowalski, W. Krygiel, W. Ludwiczak, C. Marchevczyk, K. Materski, A. Maurer, R. Sabinski, K. Sokolowski, J. Stogowski

hokej.sfrp.cz

IV., 6 - 12 February 1936, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

Olympic Games 1936
1. G. Britain, 2. Canada, 3. USA,
4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Sweden, Germany, 7. Italy, Hungary, 9. France, Italy, Japan, Poland,
13. Switzerland, Belgium, Latvia

Scoring Leader: H. Farquharson (CAN)  8 Games, 11 Goals, 8 Assists, 19 Points

Olympic Winners and World and European Champions:
Foster, Erhard, Dailley, Borland, Wyman, Stinchombe, Brenchley, Coward, Chappel, Archer, Davey, Kilpatrick

Canada:
Moore, Nash - Murray, Kitchen, Milton, Neville, Farmer-Horn, Farquharson, Deacon, Sinclair, Thomson, Haggarty, St. Germain

USA:
Moone, McAlphin - Shaughnessy, Lax, Garrison, LaBatte, Stubbs, Rowe, Ross, Smith, Spain, Kammer

Czechoslovakia:
Peka, Boháč - Pušbauer, Kosek, Hromádka - Tožička,
Maleček, Kučera, Troják, Cetkovský, Z. Jirotka, D. Jirotka, Ulrich

hokej.sfrp.cz

V., 1 - 8 February 1948, St. Moritz, Switzerland

Olympic Games 1948
1. Canada, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Switzerland, 4. Sweden, 5. G. Britain, 6. Poland, 7. Austria, 8. Italy

Scoring Leader: Wally Halder (CAN)  8 Games, 21 Goals, 8 Assists, 29 Points

Olympic Winners and World Champions:
Brooks, Doowey, J. Forbes, W. Gilpin, J. Lecompte, H. Laparriére, W. Halder,
G. Mara, R. Schroeter, T. Hibberd, A. Renaud, J. Gravelle, P. Guzzo, I. Taylor, M. Brooks, B. Dowey

Czechoslovakia:
B. Modrý, Z. Jarkovský - M. Sláma, J. Trousílek, P. Hainý, O. Zábrodský, M. Pokorný, V. Šťovík - L. Troják, V. Zábrodský,
S. Konopásek - V. Roziňák, J. Drobný, K. Stibor - V. Kobranov, V. Bouzek, A. Bubník - coach: M. Buckna

Switzerland:
H. Bänninger, R. Perl - H. & F. Cattini, E. Handschin, H. Boller, B. Ruedi, H. Trepp,
G. & U. Poltera, R. Torriani, H. & W. Dürst, A. Bieler, H. & W. Lohrer, O. Schubiger

hokej.sfrp.cz

VI., 14 - 25 February 1952, Oslo, Norway

Olympic Games 1952
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Sweden, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Switzerland, 6. Poland, 7. Finland, 8. Germany, 9. Norway

Scoring Leader: Billy Gibson (CAN)  8 Games, 15 Goals, 7 Assists, 22 Points

Canada:
Hansch, Paterson, Davies, Meyers, Purvis, Dawe, Gauf, Watt, Abel, Dickson, Miller, Sullivan, Secco, Gibson, Robertson, Polock

USA:
Whiston, Desmond - Noah, Sedin, Van, Czarnota, Bjorkman, Harrison, Oss, Yankel, Ceglarski, Mulhern, Gambucci, Kilmartin, Rompre

Sweden:
Flodqvist, L. Svensson - Ake Andersson, Rune Johansson, Thunman, Almqvist - Blomqvist, Gösta Johansson, Erik Johannson,
S. Tvilling, H. Tvilling, Lars Petersson, Hans Öberg, Sven "Tumba" Johansson, Nurmela

hokej.sfrp.cz

VII., 1956, 26 January - 5 February 1956, Cortina D'Ampezzo Italy

Olympic Games 1956
1. Soviet Union, 2. USA, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. Germany, 7. Italy, 8. Poland, 9. Switzerland

Three Best Players: Ikola (USA) - Sologubov (URS) - McKenzie (CAN)

Scoring Leader: Jim Logan CAN 8GP 7 5 12TP

Olympic Winners and World and European Champions:
Puchkov, Mkrtychan - Kuchevsky, Sologubov, Ukolov, Tregubov, Sidorenkov - Babich, Shuvalov, Bobrov - Krylov, Uvarov, Kuzin - Pantyuchov, Guryshev, Chlystov - Nikiforov

USA:
Rigazio, Ikola - McKinnon, Sampson, Anderson, Dougherty, Petroske, Olson, O'Grady, Meredith, Matchefs, Cleary, Mayasich, G. Christian, Campbell, Purpur, Burnett, Rodenheiser

Canada:
Brodeur, Woodall - Martin, Lee, Hurst, McKenzie, Klinck, White, Logan, Knox, Rope, Colvin, Theberge, Horne, Scholes, Laufman, Brooker

hokej.sfrp.cz

VIII.,18 - 28 February 1960, Squaw Walley, USA

Olympic Games 1960
1. USA, 2. Canada, 3. Soviet Union, 4. Czechoslovakia, 5. Sweden, 6. Germany, 7. Finland, 8. Japan, 9. Australia

Best Players: McCartan (USA) - Sologubov(URS) - Nilsson (SWE)

Scoring Leader: Fred Etcher (CAN) 7GP 9 12 21TP

Olympic Winners and World Champions:
Palmer, McCartan - Kirrane, Mayasich, Paavola, W. Christian,R. Cleary, Johnson, McVey, Grazia, T. Williams, Meredith, Rodenhiser, Olson, W. Cleary, Christian, Owen

Canada:
Hurley, Head - Sinden, Douglas, Benoit, Conelly, Sly, Samolenko, Attersley, Etcher, Rousseau, Pennington, Martin, McKnight, Forhan, Rope, Laufman

Soviet Union
Puchkov, Yerkin - Sologubov, Baulin, Sidorenkov, Kuchevsky, Karpov - Loktev, Almetov, Alexandrov - Bychkov, Grebennikov, Cicinov - Petyuchov, Groshev, Yakushev - Pryazhnikov

hokej.sfrp.cz

IX., 1 - 8 February 1964, Innsbruck, Austria

Olympic Games 1964
1. Soviet Union, 2. Sweden, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Canada, 5. USA, 6. Finland, 7. Germany, 8. Switzerland, 9. Poland, 10. Norway,
11. Japan, 12. Romania, 13. Austria, 14. Yugoslavia, 15. Italy, 16. Hungary

Best Players: Martin (CAN) - Tikal (CZE) - Ivanov (URS)

All Stars: Martin - Seiling (CAN), Ragulin (URS) - Yakushev (URS), Černý (CZE), Bourbonnais (CAN)

Scoring Leader: Swen Tumba Johansson SWE 7GP 8 3 11TP

Olympic Winners, World and European Champions:
Konovalenko, O. Zaytsev - Ragulin, Davydov, Kuzkin, B. Zaytsev - Y. Mayorov, Starshinov, B. Mayorov - Loktev, Almyetov, Alexandrov - Volkov, V. Yakushev, Firsov -
Petyuchov, Ivanov. Coach: Chernyshev, Tarasov

Sweden:
Häggroth, Svensson - Stoltz, Nordlander, Blomé, N. & L. Johansson, R. Pettersson, Nilsson,
S. Tumba Johansson, A. Andersson, Sterner, Määttä, Öhrlund, Mild, C. G. Öberg. Coach: Strömberg

Czechoslovakia:
Nadrchal, Dzurilla - Potsch, Tikal, Sventek, Gregor, Šmíd - Vl. Bubník, Walter, Vlach - Klapáč, Golonka, Jiřík - Dolana, Jiří Holík, Černý - Prýl - coach: J. Anton

hokej.sfrp.cz

X., 6 - 18 February 1968, Grenoble, France

10th Winter Olympic Games
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Canada, 4. Sweden, 5. Finland, 6. USA, 7. Germany, 8. German DR, 9. Yugoslavia, 10. Japan, 11. Norway, 12. Romania, 13. Austria, 14. France

Best Players: Broderick (CAN) - Horešovský (CZE) - Firsov (USA)

All Stars: Broderick - Suchý (CZE), Svedberg (SWE) - Ševčík (CZE), Huck (CAN), Firsov (URS)

Scoring Leaders: Anatoly Firsov URS 7GP 12 4 16TP

Olympic Winners, World and European Champions:
Viktor Konovalenko, Viktor Zinger - Viktor Blinov, Vitaly Davidov, Viktor Kuzkin, Alexandr Ragulin, Oleg Zaytsev, Igor Romishevskij - Boris Mayorov, Vyacheslav Starshinov,
Venyamin Alexandrov, Anatoly Firsov, Viktor Populanov, Vladimir Vikulov, Yury Moyseyev, Yevgeny Mishakov, Yevgeny Zimin, Anatoly Ionov. Coach: Arkady Chernyshev, Anatoly Tarasov.

Czechoslovakia:
Vladimír Dzurilla, Vladimír Nadrchal - Josef Horešovský, Jan Suchý, Karel Masopust, František Pospíšil, Oldřich Machač - František Ševčík, Jozef Golonka, Jaroslav Jiřík -
Jan Klapáč, Václav Nedomanský, Jiří Holík - Jan Hrbatý, Jiří Kochta, Josef Černý, Jan Havel, Petr Hejma. Coach: Jaroslav Pitner, Vladimír Kostka

Canada:
Ken Broderick, Wayne Stephenson - Marshall Johnston, Terry O'Malley, Barry MacKenzie, Brian Glennie, Paul Conlin - Frank Huck, Morris Mott, Ray Cadieux, Herb Pinder, Danny O'Shea,
Roger Bourbonnais, Bill MacMillan, Gary Dineen, Ted Hargreaves, Steve Monteith, Harry Pinder. Coach: Jackie McLeod.

hokej.sfrp.cz

XI., 3 - 13 February 1972, Sapporo, Japan

11th Winter Olympic Games>
1. Soviet Union, 2. USA, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. Sweden, 5. Finland, 6. Poland, 7. Germany, 8. Norway, 9. Japan, 10. Switzerland, 11. Yugoslavia

Scoring Leaders: Valery Charlamov URS 5GP 9 6 15TP

Olympic Winners:
Tretyak, Pashkov - Ragulin, Tsygankov, Davydov, Kuzkin, Romishevsky, Lutchenko, Vasilyev - Vikulov, Firsov, Blinov - Michaylov, Petrov, Charlamov -
Malcev, Myshakov, Jakushev - Shadrin, Zimin

USA:
Currain, Sears - McElmury, Brown, McGlynn, Mellor, Olds, Sanders, Naslund, Boucha, Ahearn, Sarner, Christiansen, Irwing, Sheehy, Ftorek, Howe

Czechoslovakia:
Dzurilla, Holeček - Machač, Pospíšil, Bednář, Tajcnár, Horešovský, Vohralík, Daněk - Nedomanský, Jar. Holík, Jiří Holík - Kochta, Farda, Černý -
Martinec, Hlinka, B. Šťastný - E. Novák, Havel - coach: Vl. Kostka & J. Pitner

hokej.sfrp.cz

XII., 4 -15 February 1976, Innsbruck, Austria

Olympic Games 1976
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Germany, 4. Finland, 5. USA, 6. Poland, 7. Romania, 8. Austria, 9. Japan, 10. Yugoslavia, 11. Switzerland, 12. Bulhgaria

Scoring Leader: Vladimir Shadrin URS 5GP 6 4 10TP

Olympic Winners:
Tretyak, Sidelnikov - Gusev, Tsygankov, Lutchenko, Vasilyev, Lyapkin, Babinov - Michaylov, Petrov, Charlamov - Shalimov, Shadrin, Yakushev -
Malcev, Zhluktov, Kapustin - Alexandrov

Czechoslovakia:
Holeček, Crha - Machač, Pospíšil, Bubla, Kajkl, Chalupa, Dvořák - E. Novák, Nový, Augusta - Ebermann, Hlinka, Jiří Holík - Martinec, J. Novák, B. Šťastný -
Pouzar - coach: K. Gut & J. Starší

Germany:
Weishaupt, Kehle - Kiessling, Berndaner, Tanner, Völk, Auhuber, Metz, A. Schloder, Kühnhackl, R. Phillip, M. Hinterstocker, L. Funk, E. Köpf, Köberle, Boos, Reindl, F. Vozar

hokej.sfrp.cz

XIII., 13 - 23 February 1980, Lake Placid, USA

Olympic Games 1980
1. USA, 2. Soviet Union, 3. Sweden, 4. Finland, 5. Czechoslovakia, 6. Canada, 7. Poland, 8. Romania, 9. Netherlands, 10. Germany, 11. Norway, 12. Japan

Scoring Leader: Milan Nový CZE 6GP 7 8 15TP

Olympic Winners:
James Craig, Steve Jansazak - William Baker, Kenneth Morrow, Michale Ramsey, Bob Suter, John O'Calahan, David Christian -
Eric Strobel, Mark Johnson, Robert McClanahan, Neal Broten, Steve Christoff, Michael Eruzione, Mark Pavelich, John Harrington, William Schneider, Philip Verchota,
Mark Wells, David Silk - coach: Herb Brooks

Soviet Union:
Vladislav Tretyak, Vladimir Myshkin - Vyacheslav Fetisov, Alexey Kasatonov, Valery Vasiliev, Vasily Pervuchin, Sergey Starikov,
Zinetulla Bilyaledtinov - Boris Michaylov, Vladimir Petrov, Valery Charlamov, Alexander Malcev, Sergey Makarov, Vladimir Krutov, Helmut Balderis, Viktor Zhluktov,
Yury Lebedev, Alexander Skvorcov, Alexander & Vladimir Golikov

Sweden:
Pelle Lindbergh, William Löfqvist - Tomas Jonsson, Thomas & Jan & Haakan Eriksson, Tommy Samuelsson, Mats Waltin, Ulf Weisntock, Lars Molin,
Per Lundqvist, Mats Ahlberg, Mats Näslund, Lennart Norberg, Bengt Lundholm, Leif Holmgren,
Bo Berglund, Dan Söderström, Harald Lückner, Sture Andersson

hokej.sfrp.cz

XIV., 7 - 19 February 1984, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia

Olympic Games 1984
1. Soviet Union, 2. Czechoslovakia, 3. Sweden, 4. Canada, 5. Germany, 6. Finland, 7. USA, 8. Poland, 9. Italy, 10. Austria, 11. Yugoslavia, 12. Norway

Scoring Leader: Erich Kühnhackl GER 6GP 8 6 14TP

Olympic Winners:
Tretyak, Myshkin - Fetisov, Kasatonov, Stelnov, Starikov, Pervuchin, Bilyaledtinov - Makarov, Larionov, Krutov -
Gerasimov, Shepelev, Chomutov - Kozhevnikov, Tumenev, Drozdeckij - Skvorcov, Kovin, Vasilyev

Czechoslovakia:
Šindel, Králík - Chalupa, Benák, Kadlec, Hořava, Svoboda, Uvíra - Lukáč, Rusnák, Liba - Hrdina, Růžička, Richter -
Lála, Kýhos, Černík - Caldr, Pašek, Korbela - coach: L. Bukač & S. Neveselý

Sweden:
Riddervall, Wälitalo - B. & H. Eriksson, Thelven, Thelin, Ahlen, Nordin, Lindblom, Waltin, Öhlin, T. & P. E. Eklund,
Gradin, Södergren, Mörth, Sandström, Hjälm, Rundqvist, Hessel

hokej.sfrp.cz

XV., 13 - 28 February 1988, Calgary, Canada

Olympic Games 1988
1. Soviet Union, 2. Finland, 3. Sweden, 4. Canada, 5. Germany, 6. Czechoslovakia, 7. USA, 8. Switzerland, 9. Austria, 10. Poland, 11. France, 12. Norway

Scoring Leader: Vladimir Krutov URS 8GP 6 9 15TP

Olympic Winners:
Mylnikov, Samolyov - Fetisov, Kasatonov, Starikov, Stelnov, Byakin, Kravchuk, Gusarov, Makarov, Larionov, Krutov, Bykov, Chomutov, Semyonov,
Kamensky, Mogilny, Svetlov, Jashin, Chernych, Lomakin, Kozhevnikov

Finland:
Tammi, Myllys - Ruotsalainen, Eloranta, Numminen, Blomqvist, Lumme, Virtanen, Ruotanen, Saarinen, Lehtinen, Helminen, Mikkolainen, Susi, Laitinen,
Ojanen, Tuomisto, Keskinen, Suikkainen, Torkki, Järvi, Laine

Sweden:
Lindmark, Aslin - P. Anderssom, L. Karlsson, Ivarsson, T. Eriksson, T. Samuelsson, Eldebrink, Kihlström, Berglund, Södergren, Öhling, Sandström,
Bergqvist, Rundqvist, Hjälm, Molin, T. Eklund, L. G. Pettersson, M. Johansson, M. Andersson, P. Ericsson, A. Bergman

hokej.sfrp.cz

XVI., 8 - 23 February 1992, Albertville, France

Olympic Games 1992
1. CIS, 2. Canada, 3. Czechoslovakia, 4. USA, 5. Sweden, 6. Germany, 7. Finland, 8. France, 9. Norway, 10. Switzerland, 11. Poland, 12. Italy

Scoring Leader: Joe Juneau CAN 8GP 6 9 15TP

CIS:
Mylnikov, Samojyov, Shtalenkov - Trefilov, Kasparaitis, Mironov, Kravchuk, Bautin, Zubov, Malachov, Jushkievich,
Zhitnik, Chomutov, Bykov, Davidov, Chmylov, Butsajev, Kovalenko, Prochorov, Borshevskij, Boldin, Kovalyov, Zhamnov, Petrenko, Kozhevnikov

Canada:
Burke, Kidd - Schlegel, Wooley, Tutt, Rattushny, Plavsic, Hynes, Dahl, Giles, Brost, Tippett, Hannan, Smith,
Juneau, Lindberg, Archibald, Lindros, Schreiber, Manderville, Joseph, Lebeau

Czechoslovakia:

Bříza, Svoboda - Gudas, D. Kadlec, Procházka, Švehla, Hořava, Šlégr, Šmehlík, Ščěrban - Lubina, Janecký, Jelínek,
Kašťák, Lang, Rosol, Liba, Veselovský, Augusta, Žemlička, Hrbek, Ťoupal

hokej.sfrp.cz

XVII, 12 - 27 February 1994, Lillehammer, Norway

Olympic Games 1994
1. Sweden, 2. Canada, 3. Finland, 4. Russia, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Slovakia, 7. Germany, 8. USA, 9. Italy, 10. France, 11. Norway, 12. Austria

Scoring Leader: Žigmund Pálffy SVK 8GP 3 7 10TP

Olympic Winners
Salo, Algotsson, T. Jonsson, Dueson, Rohlin, M. Svensson, Stillman, K. Jönsson, Berglund, R. Johansson, Juhlin,
R. Hansson, Loob, Örnskog, N. Eriksson, Rydmark, Bergqvist, J. Jönsson, Forsberg, Dackell, Näslund, Kjellberg

Canada
Hirsch, Legace, A. Roy, Aucoin, Mayer, Werenka, Lovsin, Astley, Harlock, Schlegel, Hlusko, Joseph, Kariya, Norris,
Johnson, Savage, Schreiber, Warriner, Parks, Therien, J. Y. Roy, Kontos, Nedved

Finland
Tammi, Myllys, Kiprusoff, Jutila, Hämäläinen, Sormunen, Laukkanen, Virta, Strömberg, Lehterä, Ojanen, Keskinen,
Koivu, Palo, Helminen, Alatalo, Peltonen, Lehtinen, Kapanen, Varis, Nieminen, Mäkelä

hokej.sfrp.cz

XVIII., 7 - 22 February 1998, Nagano, Japan

Olympic Games 1998
1. Czech Republic, 2. Russia, 3. Finland, 4. Canada, 5. Sweden, 6. USA, 7. Belarus, 8. Kazakhstan, 9. Germany, 10. Slovakia, 11. France, 12. Italy, 13. Japan, 14. Austria

Best players: Dominik Hašek (CZE) - Rob Blake (CAN) - Pavel Bure (RUS)

Scoring Leader: Teemu Selänne FIN 4 6 10TP

Olympic Winners
Dominik Hašek, Roman Čechmánek, Milan Hnilička - Roman Hamrlík, František Kučera, Libor Procházka, Petr Svoboda, Jiří Šlégr, Richard Šmehlík, Jaroslav Špaček -
Josef Beránek, Jan Čaloun, Jiří Dopita, Milan Hejduk, Jaromír Jágr, David Moravec, Robert Lang, Pavel Patera, Martin Procházka, Robert Reichel, Martin Ručinský,
Vladimír Růžička, Martin Straka - coach: Ivan Hlinka, Slavomír Lener, Vladimír Martinec

Russia
Michail Shtalenkov, Andrey Trefilov, Oleg Shevcov - Igor Kravchuk, Dmitry Mironov, Dmitry Jushkevich, Darius Kasparaitis, Alexey Zhitnik, Alexey Gudarov,
Boris Mironov, Sergey Gonchar - Pavel Bure, Sergey Fyodorov, Valery Kamensky, Alexey Zhamnov, Andrey Kovalenko, Sergey Nemchinov, Alexey Jashin, Valery Zelepukin,
German Titov, Alexej Morozov, Sergey Krivokrasov, Valerij Bure. coach: Vladimir Yurzinov, Petr Vorobyev, Zinatula Bilyaledtinov

Finland
Jarmo Myllys, Ari Sulander, Jukka Tammi - Jyrki Lumme, Teppo Numminen, Janne Niinimaa, Janne Laukkanen, Tomas Grönman, Aki-Petteri Berg, Kimo Timmonen -
Teemu Selänne, Saku Koivu, Jere Lehtinen, Esa Tikkanen, Jari Kurri, Ville Peltonen, Sami Kapanen, Juha Ylönen, Juha Lind, Raimo Helminen, Antti Törmänen,
Mika Nieminen, Jari Kaarela. coach: Hannu Aravirta, Esko Nokelainen, Jari Kaarela

hokej.sfrp.cz

XIX., 8 - 24 February 2002, Salt Lake City, USA

Olympic Games 2002
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Russia, 4. Belarus, 5. Sweden, 6. Czech Republic, Finland, Germany, 9. Latvia, 10. Ukraine, 11. Switzerland, 12. Austria, 13. Slovakia, 14. France

All Stars: Mike Richter - Brian Leetch, Chris Chelios - John LeClair (USA), Joe Sakic (CAN), Mats Sundin (SWE)

Scoring Leader: Sundin Mats SWE 4GP 9TP (5+4)

Olympic Winners
Martin Brodeur, Curtis Joseph, Ed Belfour - Rob Blake, Ed Jovanovski, Eric Brewer, Scott Niedermayer, Adam Foote, Chris Pronger, Al MacInnis, Joe Sakic, Mario Lemieux, Steve Yzerman,
Jarome Iginla, Paul Kariya, Simon Gagne, Owen Nolan, Joe Nieuwendyk, Mike Peca, Theoren Fleury, Eric Lindros, Brendan Shanahan, Ryan Smyth. Coach: Pat Quinn, Wayne Fleming, Ken Hitchcock

USA
Mike Richter, Mike Dunham, Tom Barrasso - Phil Housley, Brian Leetch, Brian Rafalski, Chris Chelios, Gary Suter, Tom Poti, Aaron Miller, Brett Hull, John LeClair, Mike Modano,
Jeremy Roenick, Scott Young, Bill Guerin, Tony Amonte, Brian Rolston, Doug Weight, Keith Tkachuk, Adam Deadmarsh, Mike York, Chris Drury. Coach: Herb Brooks, John Cunniff, Lou Vario

Russia
Ilya Bryzgalov, Nikolay Chabibulin, Yegor Podomatskij - Sergey Gonchar, Darius Kasparaitis, Igor Kravchuk, Vladimir Malachov, Daniil Markov, Boris Mironov, Oleg Tverdovsky,
Maxim Afinogenov, Pavel Bure, Valery Bure, Pavel Datsyuk, Sergey Fyodorov, Alexey Jashin, Ilya Kovalchuk, Alexey Kovalyov, Oleg Kvasha, Igor Larionov, Andrey Nikolishin,
Sergey Samsonov, Alexey Zhamnov. Coach: Vyacheslav Fetisov, Vladimír Yurzinov, Vladislav Tretyak

hokej.sfrp.cz

XX., 2006, 11 - 26 February 2006, Torino, Italy

Olympic Games 2006
1. Sweden, 2. Finland, 3. Czech Republic, 4. Russia, 5. Slovakia, 6. Switzerland, 7. Canada, 8. USA, 9. Kazakhstan, 10. Germany, 11. Italy, 12. Latvia

All stars: Antero Niittymäki (FIN) - Nicklas Lidström (SWE), Kimmo Timonen - Teemu Selänne, Saku Koivu (FIN), Alexander Ovechkin (RUS)

Best Players: Antero Niittymäki (FIN) - Kenny Jönsson (SWE) - Teemu Selänne (FIN)

MVP: Antero Niittymäki (FIN)

Scoring Leader: Teemu Selänne FIN 8GP 6 5 11TP

Olympic Winners
Stefan Liv, Henrik Lundqvist, Mikael Tellqvist - Christian Bäckman, Niclas Hävelid, Kenny Jönsson, Niklas Kronwall, Nicklas Lidström, Mattias Öhlund, Ronnie Sundin,
Daniel Tjärnqvist - Daniel Alfredsson, Per-Johan Axelsson, Peter Forsberg, Mika Hannula, Tomas Holmström, Jörgen Jönsson, Fredrik Modin, Samuel Påhlsson, Mikael Samuelsson,
Daniel Sedin, Henrik Sedin, Mats Sundin, Henrik Zetterberg, Coach: Bengt-Åke Gustafsson

Finland
Niklas Bäckström, Antero Niittymäki, Fredrik Norrena - Aki-Petteri Berg, Toni Lydman, Antti-Jussi Niemi, Petteri Nummelin, Teppo Numminen, Sami Salo, Kimmo Timonen, Lasse Kukkonen -
Niklas Hagman, Jukka Hentunen, Jussi Jokinen, Olli Jokinen, Niko Kapanen, Mikko Koivu, Saku Koivu, Antti Laaksonen, Jere Lehtinen, Ville Nieminen, Ville Peltonen, Jarkko Ruutu,
Teemu Selänne. Coach: Erkka Westerlund

Czech Republic
Milan Hnilička, Dušan Salfický, Tomáš Vokoun, Dominik Hašek - František Kaberle, Tomáš Kaberle, Filip Kuba, Pavel Kubina, Marek Malík, Jaroslav Špaček, Marek Židlický -
Jan Bulis, Petr Čajánek, Martin Erat, Milan Hejduk, Aleš Hemský, Jaromír Jágr, Aleš Kotalík, Robert Lang, Rostislav Olesz, Václav Prospal, Martin Ručinský, Martin Straka,
David Výborný. Coach: Alois Hadamczik

hokej.sfrp.cz

XXI., 16 - 28 February 2010, Vancouver, Canada

Olympic Games 2010
1. Canada, 2. USA, 3. Finland, 4. Slovakia, 5. Sweden, 6. Russia, 7. Czech Republic, 8. Switzerland, 9. Belarus, 10. Norway, 11. Germany, 12. Latvia

All-Star Team: Ryan Miller (USA) - Brian Rafalski (USA), Shea Weber (CAN) - Jonathan Toews (CAN), Zach Parise (USA), Pavol Demitra (SVK)

MVP: Ryan Miller (USA)

Best Players: Ryan Miller (USA) - Brian Rafalski (USA) - Jonathan Toews (CAN)

Scoring Leader: DEMITRA Pavol SVK 7GP 3 7 10TP

Pavol Demitra

Olympic Winners
Martin Brodeur, Roberto Luongo, Marc-André Fleury - Scott Niedermayer, Chris Pronger, Dan Boyle, Drew Doughty, Duncan Keith, Brent Seabrook, Shea Weber -
Sidney Crosby, Jarome Iginla, Patrice Bergeron, Ryan Getzlaf, Dany Heatley, Patrick Marleau, Brenden Morrow, Rick Nash, Mike Richards, Corey Perry, Eric Staal, Joe Thornton,
Jonathan Toews. Coach: Mike Babcock, Ken Hitchcock, Lindy Ruff

USA
Ryan Miller, Jonathan Quick, Tim Thomas - Erik Johnson, Jack Johnson, Mike Komisarek, Paul Martin, Brooks Orpik, Brian Rafalski, Ryan Suter - David Backes, Dustin Brown,
Ryan Callahan, Chris Drury, Patrick Kane, Ryan Kesler, Phil Kessel, Jamie Langenbrunner, Ryan Malone, Zach Parise, Joe Pavelski, Bobby Ryan, Paul Stastny
Coach: Ron Wilson, Scott Gordon, John Tortorella

Finland
Niklas Bäckström, Miikka Kiprusoff, Antero Niittymäki - Lasse Kukkonen, Sami Lepistö, Toni Lydman, Janne Niskala, Joni Pitkänen, Sami Salo, Kimmo Timonen -
Valtteri Filppula, Niklas Hagman, Jarkko Immonen, Olli Jokinen, Niko Kapanen, Mikko Koivu, Saku Koivu, Jere Lehtinen, Antti Miettinen, Ville Peltonen, Jarkko Ruutu,
Tuomo Ruutu, Teemu Selänne. Coach: Jukka Jalonen, Risto Dufva, Timo Lehkonen

419,444 spectators attended the games of the Olympic men’s i hockey tournament – an average of 16,381 fans (Canada Hockey Place: 17,162; UBC Thunderbird Arena: 5,455). The events at the UBC Thunderbird Arena and at the Canada Hockey Place set an all-time Olympic attendance record for ice hockey with an average of 8,120 fans watching the women’s games and 16,381 attending the men’s event.

hokej.sfrp.cz

XXII., 7 - 23 February 2014, Sochi, Russia

Olympic Games 2014
1. Canada, 2. Sweden, 3. Finland, 4.USA, 5. Russia, 6. Czech Republic, 7. Slovenia, 8. Latvia, 9. Switzerland, 10. Austria, 11. Slovakia, 12. Norway

All-star team: Henrik Lundqvist (Sweden) - Erik Karlsson (Sweden), Drew Doughty (Canada) - Teemu Selänne, Mikael Granlund (Finland), Phil Kessel (USA)

Best Players: PRICE Carey (Canada) - KARLSSON Erik (Sweden) - KESSEL Phil (USA)

MVP: Teemu Selänne (Finland)

Scoring Leader: Phil Kessel USA 6GP 5 3 8TP

Olympic Winners
Roberto Luongo, Carey Price, Mike Smith - Jay Bouwmeester, Drew Doughty, Dan Hamhuis, Duncan Keith, Alex Pietrangelo, P. K. Subban, Marc-Edouard Vlasic, Shea Weber -
Jamie Benn, Patrice Bergeron, Jeff Carter, Sidney Crosby, Matt Duchene, Ryan Getzlaf, Chris Kunitz, Patrick Marleau, Rick Nash, Corey Perry, Patrick Sharp, Martin St. Louis,
John Tavares, Jonathan Toews. Coach: Michael Babcock, Ken Hitchcock, Claude Julien, Lindy Ruff

Sweden
Jonas Gustavsson, Henrik Lundqvist, Jhonas Enroth - Alexander Edler, Oliver Ekman-Larsson, Jonathan Ericsson, Niklas Hjalmarsson, Erik Karlsson, Niklas Kronwall, Johnny Oduya,
Henrik Tallinder - Daniel Alfredsson, Nicklas Bäckström, Patrik Berglund, Jimmie Ericsson, Loui Eriksson, Gustav Nyquist, Carl Hagelin, Marcus Krüger, Gabriel Landeskog,
Daniel Sedin, Marcus Johansson, Henrik Zetterberg, Jakob Silfverberg, Alexander Steen. Coach: Pär Mårts, Peter Popovic, Rikard Grönborg

Finland
Kari Lehtonen, Antti Niemi, Tuukka Rask - Juuso Hietanen, Lasse Kukkonen, Sami Lepistö, Olli Määtä, Sami Salo, Kimmo Timonen, Sami Vatanen, Ossi Väänänen -
Juhamatti Aaltonen, Aleksander Barkov, Jarkko Immonen, Mikael Granlund, Jussi Jokinen, Olli Jokinen, Sakari Salminen, Leo Komarov, Antti Pihlström, Petri Kontiola,
Lauri Korpikoski, Jori Lehterä, Tuomo Ruutu, Teemu Selänne. Coach: Erkka Westerlund, Lauri Marjamäki, Hannu Virta

hokej.sfrp.cz

XXIII., 9 - 25 February 2018, Pyeongchang, Korea

XXIII Winter Olympic Games

hokej.sfrp.cz

XXIV., 4 - 20 February 2022, Beijing, China

XXIV Winter Olympic Games