S.H.A. Main Page


Alpenleague

Slovenija Italia Österreich

Group A
1. Feldkirch                     3 0 0 14:11 6
2. Klagenfurt                    1 1 1 18:11 3
3. Bolzano                       1 1 1  7:17 3
4. Bled                          1 0 2 10:10 2

Group B
1. Ljublana                      1 2 0       4
2. Villach                       1 1 1       3
3. Jesenice                      1 1 1       3
4. Milano                        1 0 2       2

Final
Ljublana - Feldkirch	               4:4, 1:6



Australia

1. New South Wales               3 31: 6 6
2. South Australia               3 18: 9 4
3. Victoria                      3 22:21 2
4. Capital Territory             3  5:40 0



Österreich

SemiFinal
Villacher SV - Klagenfurter AC         2-4 6:2, 4:7, 1:6, 4:7, 5:3, 2:3
VEU Feldkirch - Kapfenberger SV        4-1 2:1, 4:1, 3:4, 6:2, 7:2

Final
KAC Klagenfurt - VEU Feldkirch         3-4 2:10, 9:4, 1:4, 2:3, 2:1pp, 6:1, 1:4

2nd league final
EHC Fischerbräu - EHC Lustenau         1-2 7:3, 0:2, 1:4



Belgique / België

                                GP  W  L T Gf  Ga Pts
HIJC Herentals                  10 10  0 0 97: 37 20
Buffalos Liege                  10  5  3 2 83: 63 12
Griffoens Geel                  10  5  4 1 72: 49 11
Chiefs Leuven                   10  3  4 3 43: 54  9
Olympia Heist                   10  3  5 2 67: 71  8
Phantoms Deurne                 10  0 10 0 28:116  0

Semifinal
Buffalos Liege - Griffoens Geel        6:7, 4:10
HYC Herentals - Chiefs Leueven        11:9, 5:1

Finals
HYC Herentals vs Griffoens Geel       14:3, 3:1



                                GP W T L Gf Ga Pts
1. HC Slavia Sofia               8 6 1 1 57: 16 13
2. Metalurg Pernik               8 6 1 1 40: 16 13
3. HC Levski Sofia               8 3 1 4 51: 29  7
4. Akademik Sofia                8 3 1 4 36: 35  7
5. HC CSKA Sofia                 8 0 0 8 12:100  0

Final standing after play-offs
1. HC Slavia Sofia
2. HC Metalurg Pernik
3. HC Levski Sofia



Danmark

Quarter Final
Herning - Fredirikshaven               3-0
Esbjerg - Hridoure                     3-0
Vojens - Gentofte                      2-3
Rungsted - Roderne                     3-1

Semi - Final
Herning - Gentofte                     3-0
Esbjerg - Rungsted                     3-1

for 3rd place
Rungsted - Gentofte                    6:0, 9:4

Final
Herning - Esbjerg                      3:4, 6:5, 6:0, 4:2



Suomi

 1. Jokerit                     50 35  4 11 192:116 74
 2. TPS Turku                   50 32  7 11 191:105 71
 3. Hameenlinna                 50 28  7 15 191:143 63
 4. Ilves Tampere               50 26  7 17 183:147 59
 5. Jyvaskyla                   50 25  6 19 163:136 56
 6. Espoo                       50 21  9 20 154:163 51
 7. Pori                        50 19 10 21 171:182 48
 8. Tappara Tampere             50 18  8 24 139:171 44
 9. IFK Helsinki                50 17  8 25 159:171 42
10. Rauma                       50 16  5 29 136:170 37
11. Lappeenranta                50 13  8 29 118:181 34
12. Kuopio                      50  8  5 37 116:228 21
  JOK TPS HPK ILV JYP BLU ÄSS TAP IFK LUK SAI KAL
Jokerit   4:3, 3:2 2:2, 4:5 3:3, 4:3 7:1, 4:0 3:1, 3:4, 3:1 4:1, 5:3 5:2, 1:1 10:2, 3:0,4:2 8:3, 3:1 4:1, 4:1, 3:2 4:3, 4:0
TPS 6:2, 6:1   6:3, 3:4, 1:1 3:2, 6:2 1:1, 5:0 3:1, 4:3 8:1, 4:2, 3:3 5:1, 5:0 4:3, 6:2 4:3, 6:2, 4:2 5:1, 9:2 4:2, 5:2
HPK 3:2, 1:2 3:2, 3:3, 3:2   3:4, 5:2 4:4, 2:1 1:2, 4:3 4:2, 9:3, 6:1 6:1, 3:4 2:1, 5:2 2:0, 4:0, 2:3 4:3, 6:2 11:2, 9:1
Ilves 1:4, 3:1 2:4, 4:1 5:8, 4:6   2:2, 6:2, 2:4 6:2, 3:3 4:2, 1:1 5:7, 6:1, 4:1 4:1, 2:6 5:2, 2:3 7:4, 5:1 3:6, 7:2, 8:2
JYP 5:3, 1:5 3:2, 0:4 3:4, 4:2 2:2, 3:4, 1:5   6:1, 4:5 6:1, 11:1 3:1, 2:0, 3:4 2:1, 4:1 1:1, 3:2 7:2, 7:0 5:1, 5:0, 8:0
Espoo 3:4, 0:7, 4:2 0:5, 4:1 3:1, 0:4 3:5, 4:3 1:2, 3:1   3:3, 5:5 4:3, 3:3 4:5, 3:1, 6:3 1:4, 6:1 3:1, 3:2, 6:0 8:0, 1:1
Ässät 2:4, 2:2 4:4, 4:4, 0:6 5:4, 5:2, 7:3 5:0, 2:2 4:2, 4:6 3:5, 3:2   2:5, 3:2 3:3, 8:2 3:6, 10:2, 5:2 4:1, 1:1 8:4, 6:1
Tappara 5:3, 1:3 2:1, 1:0 5:1, 4:4 4:7, 2:2, 2:6 2:7, 3:3, 1:3 3:4, 5:2 7:6, 0:3   4:4, 2:2 3:1, 6:2 2:5, 9:5 1:1, 3:2, 0:3
HIFK 2:7, 3:1, 2:5 1:4, 0:3 5:0, 3:5 2:1, 2:3 7:1, 5:3 3:3, 4:4, 6:3 7:3, 1:2 8:1, 6:4   4:3, 1:6 3:1, 1:2, 1:4 13:2, 7:2
Rauma 1:5, 3:4 1:2, 3:4, 3:4 2:5, 3:3, 5:1 2:4, 1:4 4:6, 4:0 8:1, 2:6 2:3, 2:1, 3:8 4:1, 2:1 5:3, 3:3   2:4, 3:0 5:1, 5:3
SaiPa 1:4, 4:5,2:6 2:2, 6:3 3:3, 5:2 3:2, 1:4 2:5, 3:1 6:2, 3:3, 4:4 4:3, 1:4 1:4, 1:2 2:2, 3:4, 4:2 0:4, 2:2   3:1, 2:4
KalPa 5:6, 3:2 1:4, 2:5 2:5, 2:8 2:3, 1:3, 5:6 3:5, 1:3, 4:1 2:3, 4:5 3:4, 4:2 2:6, 4:2, 3:5 0:2, 5:5 6:1, 2:2 2:2, 2:3  
Quarter Final
Tappara Tampere - Jokerit Helsinki     0-3 1:3, 5:6ot, 0:4
Assat Pori - TPS Turku                 1-3 3:1, 4:7, 3:6, 2:4
K-Espoo - HPK Hamenlinna               1-3 0:3, 3:4, 3:2, 3:4
JyP Jyvaskyla - Ilves Tampere          1-3 2:4, 6:1, 1:4, 2:5
 
Semi Final
Jokerit Helsinki - Ilves Tampere       3-0 7:3, 2:1  4:2
TPS Turku - HPK Hameenlinna            3-2 1:4, 3:5  5:4, 2:1ot, 6:2

For 3rd Place
HPK Hameenlinna - Ilves Tampere        5:1

Final
TPS Turku - Jokerit Helsinki           0-3 2:3ot, 2:4, 0:4



France

Final Group
1. Brest                        10 6 2 2 43:29 14
2. Amiens                       10 6 1 3 36:35 13
3. Reims                        10 5 1 4 30:32 11
4. Rouen                        10 4 2 4 36:28 10
5. Grenoble                     10 3 3 4 32:31  9
6. Angers                       10 1 1 8 26:48  3

Relegation Group
1. Viry                         10 8 0 2 49:29 19
2. Bordeaux                     10 7 0 3 69:31 14
3. Lyon                         10 6 0 4 51:40 12
4. Gap                          10 4 2 4 41:45 10
5. Megeve                       10 2 2 6 47:57  6
6. Epinal                       10 1 0 9 36:91  2

Quarter Final
Brest - Bordeaux                       3-1 4:5pen-s, 7:1, 3:2, 3:1
Rouen - Grenoble                       2-3 2:3, 2:6, 6:2, 3:0, 1:4
Amiens - Viry                          3-0 8:2, 5:1, 3:2
Reims - Angers                         3-0 2:0, 5:1, 3:2

for 5th - 8th Place
Rouen - Bordeaux                       8:3
Angers - Viry                          6:3

Semi Final
Brest - Grenoble                       3-:0 7:1, 6:3, 3:1
Amiens - Reims                         3-12:3, 5:2, 6:5pen-s, 6:1

for 7th Place
Viry - Bordeaux                        7:5, 3:6, 3:4

for 5th Place
Rouen - Angers                         6:3, 2:1, 4:3

For 3rd Place
Reims - Grenoble                       3:7, 2:5, 1:4

Final
Brest - Amiens                         1-2 6:2, 4:6, 0:3

Relegation Group
1. Megeve                        4 0 1 31:13 8
2. Lyon                          3 1 1 24:16 7
3. Gap                           2 1 2 19:19 5
4. Epinal                        0 0 5 15:41 0



Deutschland

Final Group
1. Mannheim                     50 35 5 10 212:123 76
2. Koln                         50 36 2 12 235:142 76
3. Kassel                       50 27 4 19 190:167 59
4. Eisbaren Berlin              50 26 4 20 177:163 57
5. Berlin Capitals              50 23 6 21 162:149 55
6. Rosenheim                    50 20 2 28 171:209 47

Relegation Group
 1. Landshut                    48 29 3 16 202:122 64
 2. Krefeld                     48 30 1 17 198:166 61
 3. Dusseldorf                  48 28 2 18 164:138 58
 4. Schwenningen                48 23 1 24 200:191 52
 5. Augsburg                    48 21 5 22 176:181 48
 6. Frankfurt                   48 21 4 23 136:142 47
 7. Kaufberen                   48 17 3 28 166:252 40
 8. Wedermark                   48 12 1 35 150:231 28
 9. Norimberk                   48  9 6 33 149:229 25
10.Ratingen                     48  9 2 37 136:219 22

Quarter Final
Kolín - Landshut                       1-3 6:3, 3:4ot, 2:4, 1:3
Kassel - Rosenheim                     3-0 6:1, 4:1, 5:4
Mannheim - Krefeld                     3-0 4:1, 4:1, 8:4
Eisbären Berlin - Berlin Capitals      3-1 4:3pen-s, 3:4, 5:0, 4:1

Semi Final
Kassel - Eisbaren                      3-1 4:2, 4:5, 6:3 3:1
Mannheim - Landshut                    3-0 7:5, 4:2, 4:3

Final
Kassel - Mannheim                      0-3 4:5, 2:5, 2:4



Great Britain

Play off

Group A
1. Cardiff Devils               29:14 12
2. Ayr Scottish Eagles          24:22  6
3. Newcasle Cobras              16:23  4
4. Manchester Storm             11:21  2

Group B
1. Nottingham Panthers          26:16 10
2. Sheffield Steelers           22:15 10
3. Basingstoke Bisons           16:26  4
4. Bracknell Bees               16:23  2

Semi Final
Cardiff - Sheffield                    2:5
Nottingham - Ayr                       6:5p

Final
Sheffield - Notingham                  3:1



Italia

Semi Final
Milano - Merano                        6:3
Bolzano - Fassa                        6:3

Final
Milano - Bolzano                       3:1, 1:7, 1:5, 2:5



Jisrael
Champion: Lions Jerusalem



Nippon

1. Oji                          30 22 4  4 152: 92 48
2. Seibu                        30 16 5  9 128:102 37
3. Kokudo                       30 18 0 12 105: 72 36
4. Yukijirushi                  30 10 2 18  78:116 22
5. Cranes                       30  8 3 19  83:125 19
6. Furukawa                     30  8 2 20  71:110 18

Scoring Leaders         G  A PTS
 1. Fujita (Sei)       22 33 55
 2. Bright (Sei)       25 24 49
 3. Dorfejev (Oji)     17 29 48
12. Gardon (Fur)       11 16 27
16. Kverka (Yuk)       10 16 26



Korea

1. Mando                        12 11 1 0 61:27 34
2. Korea University             12  7 2 3 47:29 23
3. Yonsei University            12  5 4 3 48:33 19
4. Ssangbangwooi                12  5 2 5 36:51 17
5. Kwangwoon                    12  3 2 7 33:43 11
6. Hanyang                      12  2 3 7 24:52  9
7. Kyunghee Univ                12  1 2 9 34:48  5

Qualifikation for Final: 
Korea University - Yonsei University   2:3, 1:5,

Final: 
Mando - Yonsei University              2:3, 3:4, 7:3, 0:5



Latvija

1. LB Essamika Ogre             14 139: 26 26
2. NIK Brih                     14 129: 42 23
3. Lido Inafta                  14  85: 62 18
4. HK Essamika/Juniors Riga     14  72: 35 17
5. Vital                        14  66: 60 16
6. Hanza Riga                   14  51:108  6
7. Laterna                      14  52:126  4
8. Daugava                      14  45:180  2



Mongolia
Champion: Darkhan



New Zealand
Regional competition
North Island - South Island 6:5



Norge

 1. Storhamar                   33 2  1 222: 58 68
 2. Valarenga                   27 0  9 215: 99 54
 3. Trondheim                   22 2 12 143:107 46
 4. Frisk/Asker                 21 1 14 170:123 43
 5. Stjernen                    20 2 14 153:133 42
 6. Lillehammer                 17 3 16 159:160 37
 7. Manglerud                   13 2 21 127:179 28
 8. Lorenskog                    8 1 27 115:216 17
 9. Furuseth                     6 3 27  96:211 15
10. Hasle/Loren                  5 0 31  88:232 10

Relegation Game
Furuset - Stavanger                    2-1 4:1, 5:7, 10:4

Quarter Final
Storhamar - Lorenskog                  3-0 8:2, 14:0, 4:1
Valerenga - Manglerud/Star             3-0 9:3, 3:0, 8:3
Trondheim - Stjernen                   3-0 5:4, 4:5, 1:3, 2:5
Frisk/Asker - Lillehammer              3-0 3:1, 5:4, 4:3

Semi Final
Strohamar - Stjernen                   3-0 5:2, 3:2, 7:5
Valerenga - Frisk/Asker                3-0 13:1, 4:2, 6:2

Final
Storhamar - Malerenga                  3-1 4:3, 1:2, 1:0, 4:1



Nederland

Semi Final
TYSC Trappers Tilburg - SY Heerenveen  3:4, 3:1, 2:4, 4:1, 4:5, 2:1, 2:0

Final
Tilburg - SY Nijmegen



National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE
Northeast Division          GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Buffalo Sabres          82 40 12 30 237:208  92
 2. Pittsburgh Penguins     82 38  8 36 285:280  84
 3. Ottawa Senators         82 31 15 36 226:233  77
 4. Montreal Canadiens      82 31 15 36 249:276  77
 5. Hartford Whalers        82 32 11 39 226:256  75
 6. Boston Bruins           82 26  9 47 234:300  61
 
Atlantic Division
 1. New Jersey Devils       82 45 14 23 231:182 104
 2. Philadelphia Flyers     82 45 13 24 274:217 103
 3. Florida Panthers        82 35 19 28 221:201  89
 4. New York Rangers        82 38 10 34 258:231  86
 5. Washington Capitals     82 33  9 40 214:231  75
 6. St. Louis Blues         82 32 10 40 217:247  74
 7. New York Islanders      82 29 12 41 240:250  70
 
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division 
 1. Dallas Stars            82 48  8 26 252:198 104
 2. Detroit Red Wings       82 38 18 36 253:198  94
 3. Phoenix Coyotes         82 38  7 37 240:243  83
 4. St. Louis Blues         82 36 11 35 236:239  83
 5. Chicago Blackhawks      82 34 13 35 223:210  81
 6. Toronto Maple Leafs     82 30  8 44 230:273  68
 
Pacific Division 
 1. Colorado Avalanche      82 49  9 24 277:205 107
 2. Mighty Ducks of Anaheim 82 36 13 33 245:233  85
 3. Edmonton Oilers         82 36  9 37 252:247  81
 4. Vancouver Canucks       82 35  7 40 257:273  77
 5. Calgary Flames          82 32  9 41 214:239  73
 6. Los Angeles Kings       82 28 11 43 214:268  67
 7. San Jose Sharks         82 27  8 47 211:278  62

Stanley Cup

Conference QuarterFinals
Colorado - Chicago                     4-2 6:0 3:1 3:4ot 3:6 7:0 6:3
Dallas - Edmonton                      3-4 5:3 0:4 3:4ot 4:3 0:1ot 3:2 3:4ot
Detroit - St. Louis                    4-2 0:2 2:1 3:2 0:4 5:2 3:1
Anaheim - Phoenix                      4-3 4:2 4:2 1:4 0:2 2:5 3:2ot 3:0
New Jersey - Montreal                  4-1 5:2 4:1 6:4 3:4ot 4:0
Buffalo - Ottawa                       4-3 3:1 1:3 3:2 0:1ot 1:4 3:0 3:2ot
Philadelphia - Pittsburgh              4-1 5:1 3:2 5:3 1:4 6:3
Florida - NY Rangers                   1-4 3:0 0:3 3:4ot 2:3 2:3ot

Conference SemiFinal
Colorado - Edmonton                    4-1 5:1 4:1 3:4 3:2p 4:3
Detroit - Anaheim                      4-0 2:1ot 3:2ot 5:3 3:2ot
New Jersey - New York                  1-4 2:0 0:2 2:3 0:3 1:2ot
Buffalo - Philadelphia                 1-4 3:5 1:2 1:4 5:4ot 3:6

Conference Finals
Colorado - Detroit                     2-4 2:1, 2:4, 1:2, 0:6, 6:0, 1:3
Philadelphia - NY Rangers              4-1 3:1, 4:5, 6:3, 3:2, 4:2

Stanley Cup Final
Philadelphia Flyers - Detroit          0-4 2:4, 2:4, 1:6, 1:2

Playoff Scorers (Final)
Player               TM   GP   G   A Pts  +/-  PIM  PP  SH  GW   S
Eric Lindros        PHI   19  12  14  26    7   40   4   0   1  71
Joe Sakic           COL   17   8  17  25    5   14   3   0   0  50
Claude Lemieux      COL   17  13   9  22    7   32   4   0   4  73
Valeri Kamensky     COL   17   8  14  22  1-    16   5   0   2  49
Rod Brind'Amour     PHI   19  13   8  21    9   10   4   2   1  65
John LeClair        PHI   19   9  12  21    5   10   4   0   3  79
Wayne Gretzky       NYR   15  10  10  20    5    2   3   0   2  45
Sergej Fedorov      DET   20   8  12  20    5   12   3   0   4  79
Peter Forsberg      COL   14   5  13  18  6-    10   3   0   0  35
Brendan Shanahan    DET   20   9   8  17    8   43   2   0   2  82
Sandis Ozolin¹      COL   17   4  13  17    0   24   2   0   1  39
Vyacheslav Kozlov   DET   20   8   5  13    3   14   4   0   2  58
Paul Kariya         ANA   11   7   6  13  2-     4   4   0   1  61
Steve Yzerman       DET   20   7   6  13    3    4   3   0   2  65
Janne Niinimaa      PHI   19   1  12  13    4   16   1   0   1  56
Esa Tikkanen        NYR   15   9   3  12    2   26   3   1   3  45
Martin Lapointe     DET   20   4   8  12    8   60   1   0   1  37
Igor Larionov       DET   20   4   8  12    8    8   3   0   1  28
Mark Messier        NYR   15   3   9  12    2    6   0   0   1  43
Mikael Renberg      PHI   18   5   6  11    1    4   2   0   0  35
Luc Robitaille      NYR   15   4   7  11    7    4   0   0   0  43
Doug Weight         EDM   12   3   8  11    0    8   0   0   0  54
Larry Murphy        DET   20   2   9  11   16    8   1   0   1  51
Dmitri Mironov      ANA   11   1  10  11    0   10   1   0   0  36
Teemu Selanne       ANA   11   7   3  10  3-     4   3   0   1  38
Ryan Smyth          EDM   12   5   5  10  4-    12   1   0   2  45
Derek Plante        BUF   12   4   6  10    4    4   1   0   2  26
Boris Mironov       EDM   12   2   8  10  6-    16   2   0   0  31
Brian Leetch        NYR   15   2   8  10    6    6   1   0   1  56
Eric Desjardins     PHI   19   2   8  10    9   12   0   0   0  49
Dainius Zubrus      PHI   19   5   4   9    3   12   1   0   1  28
Donald Audette      BUF   11   4   5   9  3-     6   3   0   0  33
John Maclean        NJD   10   4   5   9    1    4   2   1   1  32
Jason Arnott        EDM   12   3   6   9  3-    18   1   0   0  27
Adam Deadmarsh      COL   17   3   6   9  6-    24   1   0   1  39
J.J. Daigneault     ANA   11   2   7   9  6-    16   0   0   1  24
Brett Hull          STL    6   2   7   9    4    2   0   0   0  25
Paul Coffey         PHI   17   1   8   9  3-     6   0   0   0  37
Jaromir Jagr        PIT    5   4   4   8  4-     4   2   0   0  18
Nicklas Lidstrom    DET   20   2   6   8   12    2   0   0   0  76
Kelly Buchberger    EDM   12   5   2   7  1-    16   0   0   1  19
Daniel Alfredsson   OTT    7   5   2   7  1-     6   3   0   2  23
Kirk Maltby         DET   20   5   2   7    5   22   0   1   1  35
Andrej Kovalenko    EDM   12   4   3   7    0    6   3   0   0  35
Trent Klatt         PHI   19   4   3   7    0   12   0   0   2  26
Shjon Podein        PHI   19   4   3   7    4   16   0   0   1  52
Russ Courtnall      NYR   15   3   4   7    1    0   1   0   0  27
Darren McCarty      DET   20   3   4   7    2   34   0   0   2  34
Brian Holzinger     BUF   12   2   5   7  3-     8   0   1   1  20
Dale Hawerchuk      PHI   17   2   5   7  2-     0   1   0   1  24
Shawn Chambers      NJD   10   1   6   7  2-     6   1   0   0  17
Stephane Yelle      COL   12   1   6   7    5    2   0   0   0  19
Chris Therien       PHI   19   1   6   7   14    6   0   0   1  36
Cliff Ronning       PHO    7   0   7   7    2   12   0   0   0  11

Czech Players         Final 1996-97 Statistics (by player)
Name                Tm   Gm  G   A  Pt +/- Min PG PA SG SA GW   S
BERÁNEK, Josef      PIT   8  3   1   4  -1   4  1  0  0  0  0  15
Bicanek, Radim      OTT  21  0   1   1  -4   8  0  0  0  0  0  27
Bonk, Radek         OTT  53  5  13  18  -4  14  0  1  1  0  0  82
Caloun, Jan         SJO   2  0   0   0  -2   0  0  0  0  0  0   3
Dvorak, Radek       FLA  78 18  21  39  -2  30  2  5  0  0  1 139
Elias, Patrik       NJ   17  2   3   5  -4   2  0  0  0  0  0  23
Grosek, Michal      BUF  82 15  21  36  25  71  1  4  0  0  2 117
Hamrlik, Roman      TAM  79 12  28  40 -29  57  6 16  0  1  0 238
Ha¹ek, Dominik      BUF  67  0   3   3   0  30  0  0  0  0  0   0
Holik, Bobby        NJ   82 23  39  62  24  54  5  8  0  0  6 192
Jagr, Jaromir       PIT  63 47  48  95  22  40 11 14  2  1  6 234
Klima, Petr         LOS   8  0   4   4  -7   2  0  4  0  0  0  12
Klima, Petr         PIT   9  1   3   4  -4   4  0  3  0  0  0  21
Klima, Petr         EDM  16  1   5   6  -1   6  0  2  0  0  0  22
Klima, Petr         TOT  33  2  12  14 -12  12  0  9  0  0  0  55
Kron, Robert        HAR  68 10  12  22 -18  10  2  4  0  0  4 182
Kroupa, Vlastimil   SJO  35  2   6   8 -17  12  2  2  0  0  1  24
KUÈERA, Frantisek   VAN   2  0   0   0   0   0  0  0  0  0  0   3
KUÈERA, Frantisek   PHI   2  0   0   0  -2   2  0  0  0  0  0   2
KUÈERA, Frantisek   TOT   4  0   0   0  -2   2  0  0  0  0  0   5
Malik, Marek        HAR  47  1   5   6   5  50  0  0  0  0  1  33
Marha, Josef        COL   6  0   1   1   0   0  0  0  0  0  0   6
Modry, Jaroslav     LOS  30  3   3   6 -13  25  1  0  1  0  0  32
Musil, Frank        OTT  57  0   5   5   6  58  0  0  0  0  0  24
Neckar, Stanislav   OTT   5  0   0   0   2   2  0  0  0  0  0   3
Nedved, Petr        PIT  74 33  38  71  -2  66 12 14  3  0  4 189
Nedved, Zdenek      TOR  23  3   5   8   4   6  1  1  0  0  0  22
Pivonka, Michal     WAS  54  7  16  23 -15  22  2  4  0  2  1  83
Prospal, Vaclav     PHI  18  5  10  15   3   4  0  6  0  0  0  35
Reichel, Robert     CAL  70 16  27  43  -2  22  6 11  0  0  3 181
Reichel, Robert     NYI  12  5  14  19   7   4  0  3  1  0  0  33
Reichel, Robert     TOT  82 21  41  62   5  26  6 14  1  0  3 214
Rucinsky, Martin    MON  70 28  27  55   1  62  6  9  3  0  3 172
Smehlik, Richard    BUF  62 11  19  30  19  43  2  4  0  0  1 100
Straka, Martin      FLA  55  7  22  29   9  12  2  5  0  0  1  94
Svejkovsky, J       WAS  19  7   3  10  -1   4  2  1  0  0  1  30
Svoboda, Petr       PHI  67  2  12  14  10  94  1  1  0  0  0  36
Sykora, Michal      SJO  35  2   5   7   0  59  1  1  0  0  0  39
Sykora, Michal      CHI  28  1   9  10   4  10  0  1  0  0  0  38
Sykora, Michal      TOT  63  3  14  17   4  69  1  2  0  0  0  77
Sykora, Petr        NJ   19  1   2   3  -8   4  0  1  0  0  0  26
Varada, Vaclav      BUF   5  0   0   0   0   2  0  0  0  0  0   2
Vopat, Jan          LOS  33  4   5   9   3  22  0  1  0  0  1  44
Vopat, Roman        LOS  29  4   5   9  -7  60  1  0  0  0  2  54
Zabransky, Libor    STL  34  1   5   6  -1  44  0  0  0  0  1  26

Final 1996-97 Statistics (by points)
Name                 Tm   Gm   G  A  Pt +/- Min PG  PA SG SA GW   S
Jagr, Jaromir       PIT   63  47 48  95  22  40 11  14  2  1  6 234
Nedved, Petr        PIT   74  33 38  71  -2  66 12  14  3  0  4 189
Holik, Bobby        NJ    82  23 39  62  24  54  5   8  0  0  6 192
Reichel, Robert     NYI   82  21 41  62   5  26  6  14  1  0  3 214
Rucinsky, Martin    MON   70  28 27  55   1  62  6   9  3  0  3 172
Hamrlik, Roman      TAM   79  12 28  40 -29  57  6  16  0  1  0 238
Dvorak, Radek       FLA   78  18 21  39  -2  30  2   5  0  0  1 139
Grosek, Michal      BUF   82  15 21  36  25  71  1   4  0  0  2 117
Smehlik, Richard    BUF   62  11 19  30  19  43  2   4  0  0  1 100
Straka, Martin      FLA   55   7 22  29   9  12  2   5  0  0  1  94
Pivonka, Michal     WAS   54   7 16  23 -15  22  2   4  0  2  1  83
Kron, Robert        HAR   68  10 12  22 -18  10  2   4  0  0  4 182
Bonk, Radek         OTT   53   5 13  18  -4  14  0   1  1  0  0  82
Sykora, Michal      CHI   63   3 14  17   4  69  1   2  0  0  0  77
Prospal, Vaclav     PHI   18   5 10  15   3   4  0   6  0  0  0  35
Klima, Petr         EDM   33   2 12  14 -12  12  0   9  0  0  0  55
Svoboda, Petr       PHI   67   2 12  14  10  94  1   1  0  0  0  36
Svejkovsky, Yogi    WAS   19   7  3  10  -1   4  2   1  0  0  1  30
Vopat, Jan          LOS   33   4  5   9   3  22  0   1  0  0  1  44
Vopat, Roman        LOS   29   4  5   9  -7  60  1   0  0  0  2  54
Nedved, Zdenek      TOR   23   3  5   8   4   6  1   1  0  0  0  22
Kroupa, Vlastimil   SJO   35   2  6   8 -17  12  2   2  0  0  1  24
Modry, Jaroslav     LOS   30   3  3   6 -13  25  1   0  1  0  0  32
Malik, Marek        HAR   47   1  5   6   5  50  0   0  0  0  1  33
Zabransky, Libor    STL   34   1  5   6  -1  44  0   0  0  0  1  26
Elias, Patrik       NJ    17   2  3   5  -4   2  0   0  0  0  0  23
Musil, Frank        OTT   57   0  5   5   6  58  0   0  0  0  0  24
BERÁNEK, Josef      PIT    8   3  1   4  -1   4  1   0  0  0  0  15
Sykora, Petr        NJ    19   1  2   3  -8   4  0   1  0  0  0  26
Ha¹ek, Dominik      BUF   67   0  3   3   0  30  0   0  0  0  0   0
Bicanek, Radim      OTT   21   0  1   1  -4   8  0   0  0  0  0  27
Marha, Josef        COL    6   0  1   1   0   0  0   0  0  0  0   6
Caloun, Jan         SJO    2   0  0   0  -2   0  0   0  0  0  0   3
KUÈERA, Frantisek   VAN    2   0  0   0   0   0  0   0  0  0  0   3
KUÈERA, Frantisek   PHI    2   0  0   0  -2   2  0   0  0  0  0   2
Neckar, Stanislav   OTT    5   0  0   0   2   2  0   0  0  0  0   3
Varada, Vaclav      BUF    5   0  0   0   0   2  0   0  0  0  0   2

1997 Playoff Statistics (Final)
Player               TM   GP   G   A Pts  +/-  PIM  PP  SH  GW   S
Jaromir Jagr        PIT    5   4   4   8  4-     4   2   0   0  18
Michal Grosek       BUF   12   3   3   6    3    8   0   0   0  18
Patrik Elias        NJD    8   2   3   5    0    4   1   0   0  18
Bobby Holik         NJD   10   2   3   5    1    4   1   0   0  29
Vaclav Prospal      PHI    5   1   3   4    0    4   0   0   0  10
Petr Nedved         PIT    5   1   2   3  2-    12   0   1   0  10
Petr Svoboda        PHI   16   1   2   3    5   16   0   0   0   9
Richard Smehlik     BUF   12   0   2   2    0    4   0   0   0  17
Petr Sykora         NJD    2   0   1   1    1    2   0   0   0  10
Radek Bonk          OTT    7   0   1   1  1-     4   0   0   0   4
Dominik Ha¹ek       BUF    3   0   0   0    0    2   0   0   0   0
Michal Sykora       CHI    1   0   0   0  2-     0   0   0   0   1
Petr Klima          EDM    6   0   0   0  1-     4   0   0   0   5
Radek Dvorak        FLA    3   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   1
Martin Straka       FLA    3   0   0   0  2-     0   0   0   0   2
Martin Rucinsky     MON    5   0   0   0  4-     4   0   0   0  10
Radim Bicanek       OTT    7   0   0   0    0    8   0   0   0   4
Josef BERÁNEK       PIT    5   0   0   0  4-     2   0   0   0  17 

Slovakia      Final 1996-97 Statistics (by player)
Name                Tm   Gm  G   A  Pt +/- Min PG PA SG SA GW   S
Bondra, Peter       WAS  77 46  31  77   7  72 10 10  4  0  3 314
Demitra, Pavol      STL   8  3   0   3   0   2  2  0  0  0  1  15
Palffy, Zigmund     NYI  80 48  42  90  21  43  6 15  4  2  6 292
Petrovicky, Robert  STL  44  7  12  19   2  10  0  1  0  0  1  54
©atan, Miroslav     EDM  64 17  11  28  -4  22  5  4  0  0  2  90
©atan, Miroslav     BUF  12  8   2  10   1   4  2  0  0  0  1  29
©atan, Miroslav     TOT  76 25  13  38  -3  26  7  4  0  0  3 119
STÜMPEL, Jozef      BOS  78 21  55  76 -22  14  6 18  0  0  1 168
Svehla, Robert      FLA  82 13  32  45   2  86  5 14  0  0  3 159
Zednik, Richard     WAS  11  2   1   3  -5   4  1  0  0  0  0  21

Final 1996-97 Statistics (by points)
Name                 Tm   Gm   G  A  Pt +/- Min PG  PA SG SA GW   S
Palffy, Zigmund     NYI   80  48 42  90  21  43  6  15  4  2  6 292
Bondra, Peter       WAS   77  46 31  77   7  72 10  10  4  0  3 314
STÜMPEL, Jozef      BOS   78  21 55  76 -22  14  6  18  0  0  1 168
Svehla, Robert      FLA   82  13 32  45   2  86  5  14  0  0  3 159
©atan, Miroslav     BUF   76  25 13  38  -3  26  7   4  0  0  3 119
Petrovicky, Robert  STL   44   7 12  19   2  10  0   1  0  0  1  54
Demitra, Pavol      STL    8   3  0   3   0   2  2   0  0  0  1  15
Zednik, Richard     WAS   11   2  1   3  -5   4  1   0  0  0  0  21

1997 Playoff Statistics
Player               TM   GP   G   A Pts  +/-  PIM  PP  SH  GW   S
Robert Svehla       FLA    5   1   4   5  5-     4   1   0   0  13
Pavol Demitra       STL    6   1   3   4    3    6   0   0   0   8
Miroslav ©atan      BUF    7   0   0   0  1-     0   0   0   0   5
Robert Petrovicky   STL    2   0   0   0    1    0   0   0   0   1

Top European Playoff Scorers (Final)
Player               TM   GP   G   A Pts  +/-  PIM  PP  SH  GW   S
Valeri Kamensky     COL   17   8  14  22  1-    16   5   0   2  49
Sergej Fedorov      DET   20   8  12  20    5   12   3   0   4  79
Peter Forsberg      COL   14   5  13  18  6-    10   3   0   0  35
Sandis Ozolin¹      COL   17   4  13  17    0   24   2   0   1  39
Vyacheslav Kozlov   DET   20   8   5  13    3   14   4   0   2  58
Janne Niinimaa      PHI   19   1  12  13    4   16   1   0   1  56
Esa Tikkanen        NYR   15   9   3  12    2   26   3   1   3  45
Igor Larionov       DET   20   4   8  12    8    8   3   0   1  28
Mikael Renberg      PHI   18   5   6  11    1    4   2   0   0  35
Dmitri Mironov      ANA   11   1  10  11    0   10   1   0   0  36
Teemu Selanne       ANA   11   7   3  10  3-     4   3   0   1  38
Boris Mironov       EDM   12   2   8  10  6-    16   2   0   0  31
Dainius Zubrus      PHI   19   5   4   9    3   12   1   0   1  28
Jaromir Jagr        PIT    5   4   4   8  4-     4   2   0   0  18
Nicklas Lidstrom    DET   20   2   6   8   12    2   0   0   0  76
Daniel Alfredsson   OTT    7   5   2   7  1-     6   3   0   2  23
Andrej Kovalenko    EDM   12   4   3   7    0    6   3   0   0  35
Michal Grosek       BUF   12   3   3   6    3    8   0   0   0  18
Teppo Numminen      PHO    7   3   3   6    3    0   1   0   1  19
Alexej Yashin       OTT    7   1   5   6  2-     2   1   0   0  21
Valeri Zelepukin    NJD    8   3   2   5    3   12   1   0   1  13
Patrik Elias        NJD    8   2   3   5    0    4   1   0   0  18
Bobby Holik         NJD   10   2   3   5    1    4   1   0   0  29
Robert Svehla       FLA    5   1   4   5  5-     4   1   0   0  13
V Fetisov           DET   20   0   5   5    2   42   0   0   0  30
Jere Lehtinen       DAL    7   2   2   4    1    0   0   0   0  15
Vaclav Prospal      PHI    5   1   3   4    0    4   0   0   0  10
Saku Koivu          MON    5   1   3   4    0   10   0   0   0  10
A Karpovtsev        NYR   13   1   3   4    2   20   0   0   0  10
Pavol Demitra       STL    6   1   3   4    3    6   0   0   0   8
Mats Lindgren       EDM   12   0   4   4  2-     0   0   0   0  22
Tomas Sandstrom     DET   20   0   4   4  3-    24   0   0   0  36
M Czerkawski        EDM   12   2   1   3  2-    10   0   0   0  19
Petr Nedved         PIT    5   1   2   3  2-    12   0   1   0  10
Petr Svoboda        PHI   16   1   2   3    5   16   0   0   0   9
Jari Kurri          ANA   11   1   2   3    2    4   0   0   0  18
Sergej Zubov        DAL    7   0   3   3    4    2   0   0   0   9
Alexej Gusarov      COL   17   0   3   3    3   14   0   0   0   9
V Konstantinov      DET   20   0   3   3  1-    29   0   0   0  29
Niklas Sundstrom    NYR    9   0   3   3    3    2   0   0   0  18
Johan Garpenlov     FLA    4   2   0   2    0    4   2   0   1   6
Sergej Zholtok      OTT    7   1   1   2    0    0   1   0   0  16
Richard Smehlik     BUF   12   0   2   2    0    4   0   0   0  17
Ulf Samuelsson      NYR   15   0   2   2    1   30   0   0   0  11
Alexej ®itnik       BUF   12   1   0   1  9-    16   0   0   0  16
S Krivokrasov       CHI    6   1   0   1  2-     4   0   0   1  11
AGDReas Dackell     OTT    7   1   0   1    0    0   0   0   0   5
Petr Sykora         NJD    2   0   1   1    1    2   0   0   0  10
Radek Bonk          OTT    7   0   1   1  1-     4   0   0   0   4
Janne Laukkanen     OTT    7   0   1   1  1-     6   0   0   0   7
Valeri Bure         MON    5   0   1   1  5-     2   0   0   0   7
Oleg Tverdovsky     PHO    7   0   1   1    0    0   0   0   0  10
Fredrik Olausson    PIT    4   0   1   1  1-     0   0   0   0   5
Dominik Ha¹ek       BUF    3   0   0   0    0    2   0   0   0   0
Michal Sykora       CHI    1   0   0   0  2-     0   0   0   0   1
Petr Klima          EDM    6   0   0   0  1-     4   0   0   0   5
Radek Dvorak        FLA    3   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   1
Martin Straka       FLA    3   0   0   0  2-     0   0   0   0   2
Martin Rucinsky     MON    5   0   0   0  4-     4   0   0   0  10
Radim Bicanek       OTT    7   0   0   0    0    8   0   0   0   4
Josef BERÁNEK       PIT    5   0   0   0  4-     2   0   0   0  17
Arturs Irbe         DAL    1   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   0
Igor Nikulin        ANA    1   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   1
M Shtalenkov        ANA    4   0   0   0    0    2   0   0   0   0
Andrej Trefilov     BUF    1   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   0
Vladimir Malakhov   MON    5   0   0   0  4-     6   0   0   0  12
N Khabibulin        PHO    7   0   0   0    0    6   0   0   0   0
Igor Korolev        PHO    1   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   1
D Kasparaitis       PIT    5   0   0   0  4-     6   0   0   0   7
Igor Kravchuk       STL    2   0   0   0  1-     2   0   0   0   4
Miroslav ©atan      BUF    7   0   0   0  1-     0   0   0   0   5
Robert Petrovicky   STL    2   0   0   0    1    0   0   0   0   1
Ulf Dahlen          CHI    5   0   0   0    0    0   0   0   0   2
Peter Popovic       MON    3   0   0   0  1-     2   0   0   0   1
Ricard Persson      STL    6   0   0   0  2-    27   0   0   0   1
Tomas Holmstrom     DET    1   0   0   0  1-     0   0   0   0   0
Kjell Samuelsson    PHI    5   0   0   0  3-     2   0   0   0   4



Polska

Quarter Final
Podhale Nowy Targ - Cracovia Krakow    4:1, 2:4, 4:3
KKH Katowice - Stocszniowiec Gdaòsk    9:2, 0:3, 5:2
Unia Oswiecim - Naprzod Janow          2:1, 5:3
STS Autosan Sanok - TTH Metron Toruò  10:4, 5:7, 4:2

Semi Final
Nowy targ - Sanok                      4:3, 3:4
Katowice - Oswiecim                    1:2, 4:2

for 5th - 8th Place
Toruò - Krakow                         1:3
Janow - Gdaòsk                         4:2

for 5th Place
Janow - Krakow                         0:4

for 7th Place
Toruò - Gdaòsk                         2:5

for 9th - 12th Place
Polonia Bytom - KTK Krynica            4:1, 5:3
MKH Tysovia Tychy - BTH Bydgoszcz      4:5, 2:5

for 9th Place
Bydgoszcz - Bytom                      5:4, 5:3

for 11th Place
Krynica - Tychy                        6:5, 6:5



Rossija

 1. Togliatti                   38 30  3  5 146: 63 63
 2. Kazan                       38 25  5  8 113: 78 55
 3. Jaroslavl                   38 24  6  8 120: 62 54
 4. Magnitogorsk                38 23  4 11 134: 91 50
 5. Omsk                        38 19  7 12 126: 84 45
 6. Dynamo Moscow               38 17  7 14 105: 88 41
 7. Ufa                         38 17  6 15 116: 97 40
 8. Tumen                       38 17  5 16 114:106 39
 9. Krilja Sovetov              38 17  4 17 112:105 38
10. Cerepovec                   38 14 10 14  95: 92 38
11. Celjabinsk                  38 13  9 16  82: 95 35
12. Voskresensk                 38 13  8 17  97:114 34
13. Hk CSKA Moscow              38 12 10 16  83:104 34
14. Niznekamsk                  38 12  9 17  65: 85 33
15. Kristal Saratov             38 14  4 20 102:125 32
16. Samara                      38 14  4 20  95:119 32
17. Spartak Moscow              38 13  5 20  95:119 31
18. St. Peterburg               38  8  7 23  85:116 23
19. Novokuzneck                 38  7  8 23  77:122 22
20. Novosibirsk                 38  8  5 25  78:170 21

1st Round
Samara - Togliatti                     2:3, 2:4
Krilja sovetov Moscow - Tumen          3:4, 1:7
Voskresensk - Omsk                     3:6, 3:6
CSKA Moscow - Magnitogorsk             2:3, 3:4pp
Niznekamsk - Jaroslavl                 0:2, 0:2
Celjabinsk - Dinamo Moscow             1:2pp, 2:3
Cerepovec - Ufa                        2:7, 3:0, 0:1
Saratov - Kazan                        4:2, 0:1, 2:0

Quarter Final
Tumen - Togliatti                      4:3, 0:3, 4:9
Omsk - Magnitogorsk                    2:1, 1:5, 1:5
Dinamo Moscow - Jaroslavl              2:6, 2:3pp
Saratov - Ufa                          2:5, 1:7

Semi Final
Magnitogorsk - Togliatti               0:4, 4:3p, 2:3
Ufa - Jaroslavl                        1:2, 1:2p

For 3rd Place
Ufa - Magnitogorsk                     3:4, 1:0p, 5:4p

Final
Jaroslavl - Togliatti              ¨   2:0, 6:2, 4:1



Slovensko

 1. Dukla Trenèín               36 27 3  6 151:100 57
 2. HC Ko¹ice                   36 24 2 10 154:112 50
 3. Slovan Bratislava           36 21 5 10 150:108 47
 4. SKP Poprad                  36 18 8 10 143:112 44
 5. Martimex Martin             36 19 6 11 111: 92 44
 6. HK 32 Liptovský Mikulá¹     36 12 4 20 117:144 28
 7. VTJ Spi¹ská Nová Ves        36 12 4 20 111:140 28
 8. Spartak Dubnica             36  9 6 21 116:l61 24
 9. MHC Nitra                   36  8 4 24 106:143 20
10. Iskra S. Banská Bystrica    36  6 6 24  97:147 18
  KE TR BA DUB LM PP NI MT SNV BB
Ko¹ice   6:2, 2:3 2:2, 7:1 8:2, 4:2 10:5, 8:3 4:2, 6:4 5:3, 5:3 4:1, 5:3 7:2, 4:3 5:1, 4:3
Trenèín 5:3, 7:4   4:3, 4:2 4:3, 7:5 6:2, 3:3 5:5, 4:0 4:3, 4:2 5:0, 3:3 5:1, 4:2 4:2, 9:3
Slovan 4:2, 4:0 3:5, 7:2   12:3, 9:1 6:5, 6:0 3:4, 1:4 4:3, 6:4 3:4, 2:1 6:3, 3:2 5:2, 4:2
Dubnica 4:6, 5:6 2:6, 6:4 3:2, 4:4   1:5, 7:3 5:3, 2:2 3:5, 2:3 2:3, 3:4 3:3, 3:7 3:2, 2:2
L. Mikulá¹ 1:2, 2:3 2:3, 2:4 4:3, 3:5 4:4, 3:4   5:2, 4:3 4:1, 3:3 4:3, 6:5 6:3, 5:1 6:6, 7:1
Poprad 4:2, 4:3 3:5, 5:2 2:2, 4:1 6:2, 6:3 6:3, 5:2   9:3, 6:3 2:2, 6:1 3:7, 5:1 7:5, 6:2
Nitra 2:4, 4:5 2:4, 1:3 3:4, 2:4 6:2, 1:4 3:0, 4:3 2:5, 3:3   3:3, 1:3 2:1, 3:4 7:4, 5:0
Martin 6:3, 3:0 0:2, 5:3 4:2, 2:2 2:1, 1:4 7:1, 4:1 0:2, 5:3 2:1, 2:2   4:7, 7:1 4:2, 5:2
S. N. Ves 5:3, 2:6 0:3, 1:4 5:9, 1:3 5:2, 2:5 6:2, 4:1 2:7, 5:5 5:4, 1:5 3:0, 2:6   4:1, 4:1
B. Bystrica 2:2, 2:3 2:7, 5:2 3:4, 3:6 8:6, 1:1 1:1, 4:5 2:1, 2:2 8:3, 7:1 0:2, 2:4 3:3, 4:2  

S.H.A.

Final Group

                           KO©   TR    MA    PO    SL    LM   GP W T L GF:GA PTS Bonus
1. Ko¹ice                        5:4   5:3   4:3   4:1   4:2  10 7 2 1 44:27  20  4
2. Trenèín                 0:2         3:5   5:3   6:1   4:2  10 5 0 5 45:29  15  5
3. Martin                  4:4   3:2         4:0   5:3   6:3  10 6 1 3 36:37  14  1
4. Poprad                  5:5   5:4   6:1         4:3   5:0  10 5 1 4 36:39  13  2
5. Slovan                  4:1   0:6  10:1  11:0         7:2  10 4 0 6 42:34  11  3
6. L. Mikulá¹              1:9   3:11  1:4   2:5   4:2        10 1 0 9 20:57   2  0

Semi Final
Ko¹ice - Poprad                        6:3, 5:2,
Trenèín - Martin                      10:4, 6:2

for 5th Place
Slovan - Mikulá¹                       7:2

for 3th Place
Martin - Poprad                        0:2, 4:3

Final
Ko¹ice - Trenèín                       3:5, 5:1, 2:5, 1:6

Relegation Group
1. Nitra                        8 3 3 54:42 19
2. Zvolen                       8 2 4 52:34 18
3. Spi¹ská N.Ves                8 2 4 45:34 18
4. Skalica                      7 4 3 44:37 18
------------Qualified for Extraleague---------
5. B. Bystrica                  6 4 4 46:39 16
6. Michalovce                   3 4 7 36:48 10
7. Dubnica                      4 2 8 36:49 10
8. Pre¹ov                       0 3 11 27:64 3

Champions: Dukla Trenèín:
Róbert KOMPAS, Igor MURÍN, Stanislav PETRÍK, Martin ©PILLAR - Juraj ÏURÈO, Dalibor KUSOVSKÝ, Richard LINTNER,
Stanislav MEDØÍK, Richard PAVLIKOVSKÝ, Róbert PUKALOVIÈ, Milo¹ REHÁK, Miroslav SÁGA, Marián SMERÈIAK, Vladimír VLK - Peter BARINKA, Pavol DEMITRA, Milo¹ FLEISCHER, Marián HOSSA, Juraj JAKUBÍK, Branislav JÁNO©, Milo¹ MELICHERÍK,
Michal MRAVÍK, Martin OPATOVSKÝ, ®igmund PÁLFFY, Rastislav PA¥OV, Ján PARDAVÝ, Pavol PAUKOVÈEK,
Rastislav PAVLIKOVSKÝ, Marián UHARÈEK.
Coach: Jaroslav WALTER, Rudolf POTSCH

1st Hockey League

 1. HKm Zvolen                  34 24 4  6 140: 79 52 
 2. HK 36 Skalica               34 23 3  8 163: 93 49 
 3. HK Dragon Pre¹ov            34 22 4  8 148: 79 48 
 4. HC MEZ VTJ Michalovce       34 21 3 10 120: 82 45 
 5. HK Kimex VTJ Topoµèany      34 18 6 10 129:101 42 
 6. Polygon Nitra               34 13 6 15 112:117 32 
 7. ©HK Danubia 96 Bratislava   34 11 7 16 113:115 29 
 8. HK ©KP ®ilina               34 12 5 17 110:124 29 
 9. HC Dukla Nafta Senica       34 11 5 18  94:113 27 
10. ©K Matador Púchov           34  9 7 18  93:132 25 
11. HK 31 Ke¾marok              34  9 5 20  79:146 23 
12. Dukla Trenèín B (Pie¹»any)  34  3 1 30  71:191  7
 
Teams placed on Rank 1. - 4. promoted to Extraleague Relegation Group

For 5. - 12. Place
 5. Topolcany                   48 23 10 15 184:151 56
 6. Senica                      48 20  7 21 156:156 47
 7. Púchov                      48 18 10 20 145:169 46
 8. Danubia                     48 17 10 21 160:156 44
 9. ®ilina                      48 18  5 25 157:184 41
10. Trnava                      48 16  9 23 159:179 41
11. Ke¾marok                    48 13  7 28 125:192 33
12. Pie¹»any                    48  8  2 38 119:251 18

Pie¹tany are relegated, Trebi¹ov was promoted to the II. league



Slovenija

1. Triglav                      28 22 0  6 189: 78 44
2. Slavija                      28 17 0 11 130: 78 34
3. Maribor                      28  9 3 16  75:166 31
4. Krajnska Gora                28  5 4 19  93:166 14
5. Celje                        28  3 1 24  48:271  7

Final Group
1. Olimpija                      6 4 2 0 29:10 12
2. Jesenice                      6 3 3 0 32:16 10
3. Bled                          6 2 1 3 27:33  5
4. Triglav                       6 0 0 6 13:42  0

Relegation Group
1. Slavija                       6 5 1 0 55:12 14
2. Krajnska Gora                 6 3 1 2 17:30  7
3. Maribor                       6 2 1 3 27:49  5
4. Celje                         6 0 1 5 16:34  1

For 3rd Place
Sportina Bled - Triglav                7:4, 8:7

Final
Olimpija Hertz - Acroni Jesenice       2:1, 4:2, 5:2, 5:1



South Africa

Transvaal League 1996/97         GP  Gf:Ga Pts
1. Can-Ams Johannesburg          18 179:117 28
2. Blades Johannesburg           18 176:160 24
3. Hawks Johannesburg            18 161:121 20
4. North stars Pretoria          18  77:195  0



Spain

PRIMERA FASE Jaca Majadahonda Puigcerda Barcelona Urdin Gasteiz
C.H. Jaca   7:4 11:4 9:3 7:5 6:6
C.H. Majadahonda 3:6   4:2 4:5 5:0 4:3
C.G. Puigcerda 4:8 3:6   5:3 10:3 6:3
F.C. Barcelona 5:4 4:7 7:5   5:0 10:4
C. H. Txuri Urdin 4:9 4:1 3:4 2:7   2:4
C.H. Gasteiz 3:6 6:3 1:7 5:1 8:3  
Clasificacion al Final de la 2. Fase
                               Ptos. G   E   P   GF   GC   Dif.
1. C.H. Jaca                    24  11   2   2  105   61   +44
2. F.C. Barcelona               22  11   0   4   84   57   +27
3. C.G. Puigcerda               16   8   0   7   87   70   +17
4. C.H. Majadahonda             15   7   1   7   65   58   +7
5. C.H. Gasteiz                 11   5   1   9   53   74   -21
6. C.H. Txuri Urdin              1   1   0  14   39  113   -74

PLAYOFF POR EL TITULO
SemiFinal
C.H. Jaca - C.H. Majadahonda           5:4, 10:3
F.C. Barcelona - C.G. Puigcerda        9:7, 2:3, 4:1

3er y 4. puesto
C.G. Puigcerda - C.H. Majadahonda      4:0

FINAL
C.H. Jaca - F.C. Barcelona             7:3, 2:5, 2:7

Clasificacion 96-97
1.  F.C. Barcelona
2.  C.H. Jaca
3.  C.H. Majadahonda
4.  C.G. Puigcerda
5.  C.H. Gasteiz
6.  C.H. Txuri Urdin



Sverige

 1. Leksand                     50 28  7 15 166:132 63
 2. Lulea                       50 26  8 16 150:121 60
 3. Färjestad                   50 26  8 16 148:132 60
 4. Djurgaarden                 50 27  5 18 186:135 59
 5. AIK                         50 23 10 17 149:131 56
 6. HV 71                       50 22  9 19 178:159 53
 7. Frölunda                    50 17 17 16 134:133 51
 8. Malmö IF                    50 20 10 20 171:154 50
 9. Brynäs                      50 21  8 21 155:144 50
10. MoDo                        50 17  6 27 136:167 40
11. Södertälje                  50 15  7 28 122:179 37
12. Västeras                    50  5 11 34 133:241 21

Quarter Final
Malmö - Leksand                        1-3 4:3p, 1:2, 2:3, 0:5
AIK Stockholm - Djurgarden             3-1 3:5, 6:3, 3:2, 3:2
HV 71 - Farjestad                      2-3 1:6, 4:3, 1:5, 4:2, 2:9
Lulea - Frölunda                       3-0 5:3, 2:1, 5:1

Semi Final
Leksand - Farjestad                    2-3 3:2, 1:3, 4:2, 3:4pp, 4:5
Lulea - AIK Stockholm                  3-0 4:0, 3:1, 4:1

Final
Lulea - Farjestad                      1-3 2:3pp, 2:5, 7:2, 4:7

                        HOME                     ROAD
 1. Lulea               25 15 4  6 77: 60 34     25 11 4 10 73: 61 26
 2. AIK                 25 13 6  6 78: 57 32     25 10 4 11 71: 74 24
 3. Färjestad           25 14 4  7 66: 54 32     25 12 4  9 82: 78 28
 4. Djurgärden          25 14 2  9 93: 71 30     25 13 3  9 93: 64 29
 5. Brynäs              25 14 1 10 92: 78 29     25  7 7 11 63: 66 21
 6. Leksand             25 13 3  9 83: 74 29     25 15 4  6 83: 58 34
 7. HV71                25 12 4  9 92: 73 28     25 10 5 10 86: 86 25
 8. Malmö               25 11 5  9 95: 75 27     25  9 5 11 76: 79 23
 9. Frölunda            25  9 8  8 74: 71 26     25  8 9  8 60: 62 25
10. Södertälje          25  7 6 12 60: 91 20     25  8 1 16 62: 88 17
11. Modo                25  8 3 14 60: 80 19     25  9 3 13 76: 87 21
12. Västeräs            25  3 7 15 68:106 13     25  2 4 19 65:135  8

Qualifikation
1. Sodertalje                    7 1 2 33:22 15
2. Vasteras                      6 2 2 31:19 14
3. Troje/Ljungby                 5 1 4 30:26 11
4. Mora IK                       4 1 5 29:37  9
5. Bjorkloven                    3 0 7 30:36  6
6. Linkoping                     2 1 7 23:30  5

Allsvenskan
1. TROJA/LJUNGBY                14 10 2  2 55:32 22
2. BJÕRKLÕVEN                   14  9 2  3 66:41 20
3. SKELLEFTEÄ                   14  6 4  4 54:42 16
4. LINKÕPING                    14  6 3  5 53:42 15
5. MORA                         14  6 2  6 49:45 14
6. HUDDINGE                     14  3 6  5 42:39 12
7. HAMMARBY                     14  4 2  8 34:60 10
8. KUMLA                        14  0 3 11 29:81  3

DIV 1 NORRA
 1. BJÕRKLÕVEN                  18 15 2  1 95:29 32
 2. SKELLEFTEÄ                  18 14 1  3 80:49 29
 3. TIMRA                       18 12 1  5 79:48 25
 4. KIRUNA                      18 10 2  6 77:54 22
 5. SUNDSVALL                   18  8 2  8 53:44 18
 6. BODEN                       18  8 1  9 64:75 17
 7. HUSUM                       18  4 4 10 56:74 12
 8. ÕRVIKS SK                   18  5 2 11 53:86 12
 9. PITEA                       18  4 0 14 43:82  8
10. TEG                         18  2 1 15 39:98  5
Björklöven a Skelefteä are qualified to Allsvenskan

Div 1 Õstra
 1. HAMMARBY                    18 14 2  2 93: 35 30
 2. HUDDINGE                    18 13 4  1 87: 37 30
 3. NYKÕPING                    18 11 3  4 66: 50 25
 4. ÕSTERVÄLA                   18 10 2  6 65: 53 22
 5. UPPSALA                     18  8 4  6 63: 64 20
 6. ARLANDA                     18  8 0 10 69: 61 16
 7. V®SBY                       18  6 3  9 59: 59 15
 8. HANINGE                     18  5 1 12 50: 86 11
 9. WISBY                       18  2 2 14 51:121  6
10. ÕSTERäKER                   18  1 3 14 43: 80  5
Hammarby a Huddinge are qualified to Allsvenskan

Div 1 Södra
 1. LINKÕPING                   18 14 2  2 83:35 30
 2. TROJA/LJUNGBY               18 13 3  2 86:37 29
 3. VäSTERVIK                   18  8 4  6 50:58 20
 4. OSKARSHAMN                  18  8 2  8 68:64 18
 5. TINSGRYD                    18  8 2  8 55:58 18
 6. MÕRRUM                      18  6 5  7 52:55 17
 7. MARIESTAD                   18  6 3  9 53:62 15
 8. OLOFSTRÕM                   18  5 4  9 40:66 14
 9. RÕGLE                       18  6 1 11 55:72 13
10. TRANÄS                      18  3 0 15 51:86  6
Troja/Ljungby a Linköping are qualified to Allsvenskan

Div 1 Västra
 1. MORA                        18 14 2  2 99: 39 30
 2. KUMLA                       18 12 3  3 87: 52 27
 3. GRUMS                       18 10 3  5 88: 61 23
 4. SUNNE                       18  8 4  6 76: 65 20
 5. SURAHAMMAR                  18  8 2  8 88: 79 18
 6. FALUN                       18  6 5  7 63: 57 17
 7. ÕREBRO                      18  6 4  8 74: 71 16
 8. FAGERSTA                    18  5 2 11 58:103 12
 9. BORLÄNGE                    18  4 4 10 53: 99 12
10. MUNKFORS                    18  2 1 15 49:109  5
MORA a KUMLA are qualified to Allsvenskan



Schweiz

Final Group
1. Bern                         46 29 2 15 205:140 60
2. Zug                          46 26 5 15 188:142 57
3. Davos                        46 24 2 20 187:181 50
4. Kloten                       46 21 7 18 152:131 49
5. Lugano                       46 22 5 19 166:153 49
6. Fribourg                     46 20 7 19 167:154 47

Relegation Group
1. Rapperswill                  45 21 2 22 155:163 44
2. Curych SC                    45 19 2 24 155:188 40 
3. Ambri-Piotta                 45 17 3 25 153:165 37
4. Chaux-de-Fonds               45 11 1 33 131:243 23

Quarter Final
SC Bern - SC Curych                    3-2 3:5, 1:3, 7:2, 5:2, 5:2
EV Zug - SC Rapperswil                 3-0 2:1, 2:0, 3:1
HC Davos - HC Fribourg                 3-0 4:3p, 5:4, 4:3
EHC Kloten - HC Lugano                 0-3 3:5, 2:3, 1:7

Semi Final
EV Zug - HC Davos                      3-0 2:1, 4:3, 6:4
SC Bern - HC Lugano                    3-1 1:0, 1:3, 6:3, 6:3

Final
SC Bern - EV Zug                       3-11:4, 5:2, 3:2pp, 4:0



Türkiye Cumhuriyeti

                                GP  Gf:Ga Pts
1. Büyüksehir Ankara            10 223: 32 18
2. Istambul Paten               10 180: 27 18
3. Kavalidere Ankara            10  84: 91  8
4. Ted Koley Ankara             10  33:118  7
5. Emnyet                       10  47:124  6
6. Istambul Tarabya             10  30:205  3



United States

American hockey league

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. St.-John's Maple Leafs       80 36 10 28 265:264  88
2. Saint-John Flames            80 28 13 36 237:269  72
3. Hamilton Bulldogs            80 28  9 39 220:276  69
4. Fredericton Canadiens        80 26  8 44 234:283  62
 
1. Rochester Americans          80 40  9 30 298:257  90
2. Adirondack Red Wings         80 38 12 28 258:249  90
3. Albany River Rats            80 38  9 28 269:231  90
4. Syracuse Crunch              80 32 10 38 241:265  74
5. Binghamton Rangers           80 27 13 38 245:300  69
 
1. Philadelphia Phantoms        80 49 10 18 325:230 111
2. Hershey Bears                80 43 10 22 273:220 101
3. Kentucky Thoroughblades      80 36  9 35 278:284  81
4. Baltimore Bandits            80 30 10 37 251:285  73
5. Carolina Monarchs            80 28  5 43 273:303  65
 
1. Worcester IceCats            80 43  9 23 256:234 100
2. Springfield Falcons          80 41 12 25 268:229  96
3. Portland Pirates             80 37 10 26 279:264  91
4. Providence Bruins            80 35  3 40 262:289  75