S.H.A. Main Page


National team

Göteborg, 13. - 14. 12. 1978
Sweden - Czechoslovakia                3:6 (0:2, 2:3, 1:1)
Molin, Isaksson, Lückner - V. Lukáč 3, A. Šťastný, Martinec, J. Novák
Referee: Kaisla - Vanhanen, Kiviaho (FIN), penalties: 4:4, no PP goals, spectators: 2000
SWE: Löfqvist - Waltin, Silfverberg, Lindblom, Andersson, Johansson, Weinstock - 
Isaksson, Holmgren, Lundholm - Kallur, Alexandersson, Eriksson - Lundqvist, Molin, Bredberg
CZE: Sakáč - Bubla, Kužela, Chalupa, Dvořák, Figala, Ďuriš - V. Lukáč, P. & A. Šťastný - 
Martinec, J. Novák, Ebermann - Fryčer, Havlíček, Pouzar

Sweden - Czechoslovakia                2:4 (2:1, 0:1, 0:2)
Holmgren, Lindblom - Ebermann 2, Bubla, Martinec
Referee: Kaisla - Vanhanen, Kiviaho (FIN), penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
spectators: 4500
SWE: Ödling - Waltin, Silfverberg, Lindblom, Andersson, Johansson, Weinstock - 
Kallur, Alexandersson, Wallin - Lundqvist, Molin, Bredberg - Ulander, Holmgren, Lungholm 
CZE: Králík - Chalupa, Dvořák, Bubla, Kužela, Figala, Zajíček - Martinec, J. Novák, 
Ebermann - V. Lukáč, P. & A. Šťastný - Fryčer, Havlíček, Černík - Pouzar

Pardubice & Hradec Králové, 18. - 19. 2. 1979
Czechoslovakia - German DR             6:3 (1:0, 3:2, 2:1)
Holý 2, Pouzar 2, P. Šťastný, Nový - Patschinski, Peters, Bielas
Referee: Gradin (SWE) - Exner, Sládeček (CZE), penalties: 2:3, no PP goals, spectators: 4000
CZE: Králík - Bubla, Kajkl, Figala, Kužela, Chalupa, Ďuriš, Kaberle, Dvořák - 
Fryčer, Hlinka, Pouzar - M. & P. & A. Šťastný - Holý, Havlíček, Černík - Martinec, 
Nový, Ebermann
GDR: Herzig - Frenzel, Simon, Sengler, Schröder, Braun, Slapke - Peters, Patschinski,
Bielas - Unterdörfel, Scholz, Müller - Proske, Radant, Kühnke 

Czechoslovakia - German DR         10:4 (3:3, 4:1, 3:0)
P. Šťastný 3, M. Šťastný 2, Nový 2, A. Šťastný, Figala, Martinec - Frenzel, Mark,
Unterdörfel, Radant
Referee: Gradin (SWE) - Exner, Sládeček (CZE), penalties: 2:3, no PP goals, spectators: 4000
CZE: Sakáč - Bubla, Kajkl, Figala, Kužela, Kaberle, Dvořák, Ďuriš - Fryčer, Hlinka, 
Pouzar - M. & P. & A. Šťastný - Martinec, Nový, Ebermann - Holý 
GDR: Hofmann (Herzig) - Frenzel, Simon, Sengler, Schröder, Braun, Slapke - Peters, 
Patschinski, Bielas - Unterdörfel, Scholz, Müller - Proske, Radant, Mark

Prague, 6. - 7. 4. 1979
Czechoslovakia - Sweden                9:1 (1:0, 4:0, 4:1)
P. Šťastný 2, Kužela, Pouzar, Martinec, Bubla, M. Šťastný, Hlinka, Havlíček - Homlgren
Referee: Sepponen (FIN) - Šutka, Vrábež, penalties: 2:3, no PP Goals, spectators: 10 000
CZE: Králík - Kužela, Bukovinský, M. & P. & A. Šťastný - Bubla, Ďuriš, Havlíček, Hlinka, 
Pouzar - Kaberle, Dvořák, Martinec, Nový, Ebermann - Chalupa, Figala, Fryčer, Novák,
Svozil
SWE: Ödling - Jonsson, Weisntock, L.-E. Ericsson, Holmgren, Näslund - Waltin, Nänzen,
Norberg, H. Eriksson, Lundholm - T. Eriksson, Andersson, Lundqvist, Wallin, Lindström

Czechoslovakia - Sweden                6:0 (1:0, 3:0, 2:0)
Chalupa 2, Fryčer, Martinec, Havlíček, Bukovinský
Referee: Sepponen (FIN) - Šutka, Vrábeľ, penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, 
spectators: 10 000
CZE: Sakáč - Bubla, Ďuriš, Havlíček, Hlinka, Pouzar - Chalupa, Dvořák, Martinec, 
J. Novák, Ebermann - Kaberle, Kužela, Fryčer, Nový, Svozil, Figala, Bukovinský, 
M. & P. & A. Šťastný
SWE: Westblom - Jonsson, Weisntock, L.-E. Ericsson, Holmgren, Näslund - Waltin, Nänzen,
Steen, H. Eriksson, Lundholm - T. Eriksson, Andersson, Lundqvist, Wallin, Lindström

Czechoslovakia B in America

Czechoslovakia B - New England Whalers 4:10 (1:3, 2:3, 1:4)
Holý 2, Stránský, Salajka
Czechoslovakia B - Quebec Nordiques    0:4 (0:1, 0:2, 0:1)
Czechoslovakia B - Edmonton Oilers     1:5 (0:1, 1:3, 0:1)
Stránský
Czechoslovakia B - Winnipeg Jets       3:3 (1:1, 0:2, 2:0)
M. Novák 2, Bezák
Czechoslovakia B - Cincinnati Stingers 4:1 (0:0, 2:1, 2:0)
Bezák, Holaň, Brunclík, Holý
Czechoslovakia B - Birmingham Bulls    2:10 (0:3, 1:4, 1:3)
Holý 2 
CZE B: Crha, Svitana - Neliba, Lyčka, Adamík, Štěrbák, Vlček, Hajdůšek, Roháčik, 
Urban - M. Novák, Kokrment, J. Lukáč, Holý, Müller, Pěnička, Stránský, Holaň, Micka, 
Salajka, Brunclík, Bezák, Kýhos, Vlk

Czechoslovakia B in Germany

Czechoslovakia B - Germany             5:4 (2:2, 2:1, 1:1)
Lála 2, Slavík 2, Černík
Czechoslovakia B - Germany             5:4 (1:3, 3:0, 1:1)
Kokrment, Kadlec, Jaško, Lála, Černík
Czechoslovakia B - Germany             4:6 (2:3, 0:3, 2:0)
Kýhos, Neliba, Lála, Urban
CZE B: Crha, Hrabák - Hajdůšek, Zajíček, Neliba, Kadlec, Urban, I. Černý, Lyčka,
Slanina - Kokrment, Slavík, Holý, Lála, Vajčner, F. Černý, Jaško, Bezák, Černík, Kýhos

S.H.A.

30.6.1978 was founded club VTJ Topoľcany

1st hockey league 1978/79

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Slovan Bratislava           44 27  6 11 215:129 60 
 2. Dukla Jihlava               44 24  9 11 149: 84 57 
 3. TJ Vítkovice                44 26  4 14 176:141 56 
 4. Poldi Kladno                44 23  5 16 172:137 51 
 5. CHZ Litvínov                44 20  7 17 172:150 47 
 6. Tesla Pardubice             44 18  9 17 161:158 45
 7. Sparta Praha                44 15 11 18 136:147 41 
 8. VSŽ Košice                  44 15  9 20 158:191 39 
 9. Motor Č. Budějovice         44 13  9 22 126:160 35 
10. Dukla Trenčín               44 12 11 21 120:169 35 
11. Zetor Brno                  44 15  4 25 126:162 34 
12. TJ Gottwaldov               44 12  4 28 120:203 28 

Home                                     Road
 1. Slovan     22 17 3  2 134:56 37       1. Jihlava    22 11 5  6 71: 48 27
 2. Litvínov   22 16 2  4 104:59 34       2. Slovan     22 10 3  9 81: 73 23
 3. Vítkovice  22 16 1  5  92:61 33       3. Vítkovice  22 10 3  9 84: 80 23
 4. Kladno     22 14 4  4  91:57 32       4. Kladno     22  9 1 12 81: 80 19
 5. Jihlava    22 13 4  5  78:36 30       5. Sparta     22  7 5 10 57: 75 19
 6. Pardubice  22 13 4  5  93:69 30       6. Pardubice  22  5 5 12 68: 89 15
 7. Motor      22 11 5  6  74:73 27       7. Trenčín    22  6 3 13 60: 94 15
 8. Košice     22 10 5  7  86:81 25       8. Košice     22  5 4 13 72:110 14
 9. Sparta     22  8 6  8  79:72 22       9. Litvínov   22  4 5 13 68: 91 13
10. Brno       22 11 0 11  72:81 22      10. Brno       22  4 4 14 54: 81 12
11. Gottwaldov 22  9 2 11  70:78 20      11. Motor      22  2 4 16 52: 87  8
12. Trenčín    22  6 8  8  60:75 20      12. Gottwaldov 22  3 2 17 50:125  8
1978/79 BRA JIH VIT KLA LIT PAR SPA KOŠ CBE TRE BNO GOT
Slovan Bratislava   1:5, 1:1 7:4, 2:1 11:4, 6:4 8:0, 6:7 5:1, 6:2 2:2, 7:1 8:2, 12:6 4:0, 8:3 6:0, 9:3 7:5, 6:2 9:0, 3:3
Dukla Jihlava 3:1, 1:2   2:1, 1:1 4:1, 3:1 5:3, 2:3 4:1, 4:6 5:0, 3:0 2:3, 2:2 3:1 2:2 2:2, 2:5 6:0, 4:0 8:2, 7:0
TJ Vítkovice 5:5, 6:2 4:2, 4:3   3:2, 2:0 5:2, 5:7 9:5, 4:2 3:1, 0:2 6:3, 5:2 2:1 4:8 3:4, 4:1 3:4, 2:1 8:1, 5:3
Poldi SONP Kladno 0:5, 4:5 2:4, 3:3 2:2, 6:3   2:2, 2:1 3:3, 3:7 8:4, 5:1 3:1, 6:4 3:0 4:1 7:2, 8:1 5:2, 3:2 4:2, 8:2
CHZ Litvínov 5:2, 6:5 1:7, 0:1 6:2, 4:5 4:2, 7:5   3:1, 8:2 5:1, 2:2 10:4, 1:1 9:1 5:4 5:2, 2:5 4:2, 3:2 6:2, 8:1
Tesla Pardubice 4:2, 5:6 3:5, 4:3 6:3, 6:4 3:5, 6:2 4:2, 3:1   1:1, 4:7 4:3, 7:0 3:3, 4:2 5:9, 4:4 3:1, 3:3 3:1, 8:2
Sparta Praha 3:1, 3:2 3:3, 1:2 3:6, 3:5 2:5, 5:3 3:3, 6:2 2:2, 2:7   4:6, 4:2 5:2, 3:3 3:4, 3:3 3:3, 2:4 10:3, 6:1
VSŽ Košice 5:3, 2:7 2:0, 2:2 4:3, 3:5 4:4, 0:5 7:3, 6:5 5:2, 9:1 3:2, 2:4   5:1, 3:9 3:5, 5:2 3:3, 5:5 5:5, 3:5
Motor Č. Budějovice 2:2, 3:5 5:5, 2:0 4:3, 5:5 6:3, 0:5 4:2, 3:3 2:7, 2:1 3:3, 1:5 3:5, 4:3   4:2, 3:2 4:3, 6:1 7:4, 1:4
Dukla Trenčín 4:4, 3:6 1:5, 1:4 2:6, 0:5 2:7, 2:4 2:2, 3:2 3:3, 1:1 5:1, 2:2 4:4, 3:3 2:2, 5:2   1:5, 3:1 7:4, 4:2
Zetor Brno 3:2, 5:7 2:8, 1:2 2:4, 3:5 2:5, 3:2 5:4, 5:3 3:2, 1:6 4:6, 3:5 4:2, 4:7 4:3, 3:1 6:2, 4:2   1:2, 4:1
TJ Gottwaldov 1:5, 0:2 1:4, 4:2 4:6, 5:3 2:4, 3:8 2:2, 3:9 6:2, 4:4 5:1, 2:6 3:6, 11:3 2:1, 4:2 3:1, 0:2 3:4, 2:1  

Slovan Bratislava: Marcel Sakáč (born 23. 9. 1947), Pavol Norovský (8. 4. 1959) - Ivan Černý (19. 8. 1959), Jozef Bukovinský (8. 12. 1949), Milan Kužela (27. 4. 1946), Ľubomír Roháčik (20. 5. 1954), Vladimír Urban (7. 8. 1958), Ľubomír Ujváry (24. 9. 1948) - Marián Šťastný (8. 1. 1953), Peter Šťastný (18. 9. 1956), Anton Šťastný (5. 8. 1959), Marián Bezák (4. 7. 1958), Miroslav Miklošovič (21. 10. 1950), Milan Mrukvia (13. 4. 1946), Dušan Pašek (7. 9. 1960), Dárius Rusnák (2. 12. 1959), Ján Jaško (20. 6. 1959), František Hejčík (1. 5. 1951), Eugen Krajčovič (12. 11. 1959), Dušan Žiška (21. 5. 1949) - coach: doc. dr. Ladislav Horský, CSc. (1927), Miroslav Kubovič (1948)

 Scoring Leaders                  G  A PTS
 1. Marián Šťastný     Slovan    39 35 74
 2. Vladimír Martinec  JIH/PCE   42 20 62
 3. Milan Nový         Kladno    33 23 56
 4. Peter Šťastný      Slovan    32 23 55
 5. Vincent Lukáč      Košice    27 25 52
 6. Anton Šťastný      Slovan    32 19 51
 7. Ladislav Svozil    Vítkovice 19 26 45
 8. Eduard Novák       Kladno    23 20 43
 9. Bedřich Brunclík   Košice    18 23 41
10. Miloš Holaň        Vítkovice 26 14 40
11. Jindřich Kokrment  Litvínov  19 21 40
12. František Černík   Vítkovice 24 15 39
13. Ivan Hlinka        TRE/LIT   17 20 37
14. Jiří Bubla         Litvínov  12 25 37

Goal Scoring Leaders              G           Assist Leaders                A
 1. Vladimír Martinec  JIH/PCE   42           1. Marián Šťastný   Slovan    35
 2. Marián Šťastný     Slovan    39           2. Ladislav Svozil  Vítkovice 26
 3. Milan Nový         Kladno    33           3. Vincent Lukáč    Košice    25
 4. Anton Šťastný      Slovan    32              Jiří Bubla       Litvínov  25
    Peter Šťastný      Slovan    32           5. Bedřich Brunclík Košice    23
 6. Vincent Lukáč      Košice    27              Peter Šťastný    Slovan    23
 7. Miloš Holaň        Vítkovice 26              Milan Nový       Kladno    23
 8. František Černík   Vítkovice 24           8. Jiří Kokrment    Litvínov  21
 9. Eda Novák          Kladno    23              Č. Kodrle        Litvínov  21
10. M. Fryčer          Vítkovice 22          10. V. Martinec      JIH/PCE   20
    J. Lukáč           Košice    22              E. Novák         Kladno    20
    P. Ihnačák         Jihlava   22              I. Hlinka        TRE/LIT   20
13. F. Čech            Budějov.  21          13. A. Šťastný       Slovan    19
14. M. Miklošovič      Slovan    20              P. Richter       Sparta    19
    J. Pouzar          Budějov.  20              M. Dvořák        Budějov.  19
16. L. Svozil          Vítkovice 19          16. Ľ. Ujváry        Slovan    18
    M. Koďousek        Pardubice 19              J. Vlk           Vítkovice 18
    J. Kokrment        Litvínov  19
    V. Kýhos           Litvínov  19
    J. Šetek           Brno      19
    M. Tarant          Litvínov  19
22. B. Brunclík        Košice    18
    J. Jaško           Slovan    18

Golden Hockey Stick: Vladimír Martinec

Weekly "TIP" best players: Jiří Králík - Jozef Bukovinský - Marián Šťastný

Table in 1st Quarter                        Table in 2nd Quarter	
 1. Vítkovice        11 9 0 2 51:35 18       1. Jihlava        11 8 1 2 44:16 17
 2. Jihlava          11 7 2 2 48:26 16       2. Kladno         11 6 2 3 37:31 14
 3. Slovan           11 7 0 4 55:24 14       3. Č. Budějovice  11 6 2 3 40:35 14
 4. Pardubice        11 5 3 3 38:34 13       4. Litvínov       11 5 3 3 42:32 13
 5. Košice           11 6 1 4 46:42 13       5. Košice         11 5 3 3 39:40 13
 6. Kladno           11 5 2 4 44:39 12       6. Slovan         11 4 4 3 45:34 12
 7. Litvínov         11 5 1 5 41:41 11       7. Vítkovice      11 4 2 5 42:37 10
 8. Brno             11 5 1 5 31:37 11       8. Trenčín        11 3 4 4 39:46 10
 9. Sparta           11 2 5 4 38:42  9       9. Brno           11 4 1 6 37:45  9
10. Trenčín          11 3 2 6 27:44  8      10. Gottwaldov     11 3 2 6 32:50  8  
11. Gottwladov       11 2 0 9 26:54  4      11. Sparta         11 2 2 7 25:40  6
12. Č. Budějovice    11 0 3 8 19:46  3      12. Pardubice      11 2 2 7 30:46  6

Table in 3rd Quarter                        Table in 4th Quarter
 1. Slovan           11 9 0 2 62:38 18       1. Slovan         11 7 2 2 53:33 16
 2. Litvínov         11 7 0 4 50:45 14       2. Pardubice      11 7 2 2 54:37 16
 3. Sparta           11 6 1 4 40:30 13       3. Vítkovice      11 7 1 3 44:45 15
 4. Vítkovice        11 6 1 4 39:34 13       4. Kladno         11 7 0 4 48:33 14
 5. Jihlava          11 4 3 4 29:19 11       5. Jihlava        11 5 3 3 28:23 13
 6. Kladno           11 5 1 5 43:34 11       6. Sparta         11 5 3 3 33:35 13
 7. Č. Budějovice    11 5 0 6 39:40 10       7. Litvínov       11 3 3 5 39:32  9
 8. Pardubice        11 4 2 5 39:41 10       8. Trenčín        11 3 3 5 28:42  9
 9. Košice           11 4 1 6 45:60  9       9. Č. Budějovice  11 2 4 5 28:39  8
10. Trenčín          11 3 2 6 26:37  8      10. Gottwaldov     11 3 2 6 34:50  8
11. Gottwaldov       11 4 0 7 28:49  8      11. Brno           11 3 1 7 28:37  7
12. Brno             11 3 1 7 30:43  7      12. Košice         11 0 4 7 28:49  4

S.H.A.

1st league Qualifikation, 12. - 22. 3. 1979

Dubnica - Plzeň                        4:2 (2:1, 2:1, 0:0)
Šmejkal, M. Hlinka, Kováčk, Hanták - Vimr, Burian
Referee: Šubrt - Caban, Kriška, spectators: 4100

Plzeň - Dubnica                        6:1 (1:1, 2:0, 3:0)
M. Klapáč 2, Ebermann, Kraft, Skřivan, Pata - Cisár
Referee: Aubrecht - Exner, Sládeček, spectators: 9100

Dubnica - Plzeň                        3:6 (2:1, 0:2, 1:3)
Ružička, Paštinský, M. Hlinka - Vrabec 2, M. Klapáč, Ebermann, Havel, Huml
Referee: Jirka - Šutka, Vrábel, spectators: 4200

Plzeň - Dubnica                        6:0 (2:0, 2:0, 2:0)
Pecka, Ebermann, Kraft, Vrabec, Kajkl, M. Klapáč
Referee:Jursa - Gottwald, Šimák, spectators: 10 200

Škoda Plzeň is promoted to the 1st League

S.H.A.

1st Czech National League

                                GP  W  T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Škoda Plzeň                 44 30  5  9 212:118 65 
 2. Slezan STS Opava            44 25  7 12 169:133 57 
 3. Slovan Ústí nad Labem       44 24  6 14 140:109 54 
 4. MDS Olomouc                 44 23  6 15 171:138 52 
 5. Stadion Hradec Králové      44 18  9 17 139:138 45 
 6. Ingstav Brno                44 17 11 16 157:171 45 
 7. Stadión PS Liberec          44 17 10 17 137:150 44 
 8. Dukla Jihlava B             44 16 10 18 162:150 42 
 9. Meochema Přerov             44 16  7 21 117:136 39 
10. VTŽ Chomutov                44 16  4 24 133:163 36 
11. ZVVZ Milevsko               44 12  5 27 110:159 29 
12. Slavia Praha IPS            44  7  6 31 124:206 20 
1978/79 PLZ OPA UNL OLO HKA BNO LIB JIH PRE CHO MIL SLA
Škoda Plzeň   7:2, 3:5 5:1, 3:4 3:3, 4:1 7:2, 3:5 4:2, 4:1 8:2, 6:2 5:4, 6:1 11:4, 5:0 6:2, 5:1 5:2, 11:5 7:4, 4:4
Opava 2:8, 7:4   2:0, 4:4 0:4, 3:2 4:4, 3:2 8:0, 6:4 2:2, 6:1 5:3, 3:2 4:3, 6:2 10:5, 5:1 1:3, 2:1 6:4, 8:2
Ústí 2:3, 2:5 1:1, 0:0   6:3, 3:1 2:0, 3:1 6:2, 2:3 5:1, 2:3 3:0, 5:5 2:1, 5:2 6:2, 6:3 4:1, 7:2 5:1, 5:3
Olomouc 6:3, 6:4 1:2, 5:5 5:2, 7:2   4:3, 2:4 0:3, 4:4 5:1, 8:4 6:0, 3:5 5:1, 2:2 5:3, 5:2 4:0, 8:1 2:5, 3:1
H. Králové 0:4, 2:4 4:1, 4:1 1:4, 5:1 7:1, 4:4   4:7, 4:4 3:3, 5:5 3:3, 3:2 4:2, 2:1 5:2, 2:1 3:2, 4:3 5:2, 4:2
Ingstav Brno 4:4, 3:10 4:8, 3:3 4:1, 1:5 3:3, 4:5 4:1, 4:5   2:1, 4:3 6:6, 2:7 2:3, 5:2 3:6, 4:4 7:3, 1:1 3:6, 8:5
Liberec 2:4, 5:3 4:3, 8:4 2:4, 6:0 5:2, 1:5 3:2, 3:1 3:4, 2:2   4:1, 3:3 0:3, 1:5 7:3, 2:1 4:0, 3:3 4:4, 5:4
Jihlava B 6:3, 3:1 8:2, 1:4 1:2, 5:4 2:9, 10:2 6:2, 5:3 1:1, 4:4 2:5, 5:5   1:1, 5:1 2:6, 3:6 3:4, 5:1 6:0, 2:2
Přerov 1:2, 2:2 4:2, 2:5 4:2, 0:0 4:1, 3:4 1:6, 6:3 1:4, 2:6 5:2, 3:5 6:3, 2:2   7:2, 1:1 4:0, 3:3 3:2, 7:2
Chomutov 1:1, 1:3 2:9, 3:0 3:5, 4:3 4:2, 2:5 1:1, 1:3 5:3, 3:4 3:1, 5:1 7:5, 5:2 5:2, 1:3   7:3, 2:1 3:4, 8:6
Milevsko 2:8, 0:4 1:4, 4:3 1:1, 1:3 0:1, 2:5 5:3, 4:4 2:4, 4:1 2:4, 2:3 1:3, 2:4 6:1, 3:4 5:1, 3:2   5:1, 6:3
Slavia Praha 3:4, 1:6 1:4, 3:4 0:5, 2:5 6:3, 2:9 3:1, 5:5 4:5, 6:8 3:3, 3:3 0:5, 2:10 2:1, 0:2 3:1, 1:3 0:5, 4:5  
Home                                        Road
 1.Plzeň            22 17 2  3 122:57 36     1.Plzeň            22 13 3  6 90: 61 29
 2.Opava            22 16 3  3  97:60 35     2.Ingstav Brno     22 10 5  7 76: 79 25
 3.Ústí n. Labem    22 15 3  4  82:43 33     3.Opava            22  9 4  9 72: 73 22
 4.Olomouc          22 14 3  5  96:57 31     4.Olomouc          22  9 3 10 75: 81 21
 5.Hradec Králové   22 13 5  4  78:59 31     5.Ústí n. Labem    22  9 3 10 58: 66 21
 6.Liberec          22 12 4  6  77:61 28     6.Dukla Jihlava    22  6 5 11 76: 82 17
 7.Chomutov         22 12 2  8  76:67 26     7.Liberec          22  5 6 11 60: 89 16
 8.Dukla Jihlava B  22 10 5  7  86:68 25     8.Hradec Králové   22  5 4 13 61: 79 14
 9.Přerov           22 10 5  7  71:59 25     9.Přerov           22  6 2 14 46: 77 14
10.Ingstav Brno     22  7 6  9  81:92 20    10.Milevsko         22  4 3 15 49: 92 11
11.Milevsko         22  8 2 12  61:67 18    11.Chomutov         22  4 2 16 57: 96 10
12.Slavia Praha     22  4 3 15  57:97 11    12.Slavia           22  3 3 16 67:109  9

S.H.A.

1st Slovak National League

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Spartak Z«S Dubnica         44 29 6  9 202:117 64 
 2. Plastika Nitra              44 27 3 14 202:136 57 
 3. PS Poprad                   44 27 3 14 197:145 57 
 4. IS Banská Bystrica          44 25 5 14 203:164 55 
 5. ZVL Skalica                 44 20 5 19 210:182 45 
 6. Strojárne Martin            44 19 7 18 195:189 45 
 7. ŽS Spišská Nová Ves         44 19 4 21 154:152 42 
 8. LB Zvolen                   44 18 4 22 144:176 40
 9. Partizán Liptovský Mikuláš  44 18 3 23 167:181 39 
10. ZVL Žilina                  44 15 6 23 167:200 36 
11. MEZ Michalovce              44 16 3 25 181:216 35 
12. TS Topoľčany                44  5 3 36 128:292 13 
1978/79 DUB NR POP BB SKA MTA SNV ZVO LMI žIL MICH TOP
Dubnica   4:1, 3:1 4:3, 3:1 5:2, 5:3 7:2, 6:5 2:2, 2:2 10:4, 7:2 4:1, 9:0 6:3, 12:1 6:5, 4:1 5:2, 7:1 1:1, 10:1
Nitra 3:2, 2:2   6:3, 9:4 9:3, 3:7 9:8, 5:2 1:4, 5:1 4:0, 6:1 4:2, 5:0cont 7:2, 2:0 9:2, 7:0 5:2, 9:0 6:3, 12:2
Poprad 1:2, 5:3 6:2, 5:2   4:4, 5:2 3:2, 3:3 6:5, 10:1 9:4, 3:1 6:3, 5:2 2:3, 3:2 5:1, 3:2 8:1, 6:5 4:1, 9:0
B. Bystrica 3:5, 5:4 7:0, 0:4 3:1, 2:2   2:2, 10:5 4:4, 5:3 9:2, 3:2 5:2, 0:1 5:3, 4:9 6:4, 3:7 7:5, 6:2 6:2, 5:2
Skalica 4:6, 5:4 6:2, 4:4 7:1, 4:7 2:6, 5:8   11:4, 4:3 3:2, 4:3 14:4, 6:1 1:3, 7:0 9:2, 8:6 4:1, 6:3 6:1, 7:2
Martin 5:2, 8:5 7:2, 3:5 4:2, 1:4 3:2, 5:5 5:5, 10:4   7:3, 1:7 7:2, 1:2 7:4, 9:5 5:2, 3:0 8:1, 3:3 6:4, 13:8
Spišs. N. Ves 2:4, 0:2 2:1, 1:3 6:3, 1:3 1:6, 5:1 4:3, 3:2 10:4, 3:1   5:2, 3:1 4:2, 1:1 2:3, 5:3 3:3, 8:3 5:1, 12:1
Zvolen 4:2, 2:2 2:6, 3:2 2:5, 6:5 5:3, 4:8 2:1, 2:4 3:0, 3:3 6:4, 2:3   6:5, 2:4 7:4, 8:7 5:4, 7:4 8:2, 5:1
L. Mikuláš 3:4, 2:2 2:1, 3:4 5:7, 3:10 4:3, 3:5 5:4, 5:3 7:0, 5:3 3:2, 4:3 5:3, 3:2   2:3, 2:2 6:7, 2:6 5:2, 9:0
Žilina 5:4, 3:5 5:2, 4:4 1:6, 8:2 2:4, 6:4 5:8, 6:3 2:5, 7:4 5:5, 3:0 3:3, 4:2 8:6, 2:6   3:3, 5:8 4:4, 6:4
Michalovce 3:7, 3:2 3:5, 8:2 5:3, 7:2 2:8, 4:7 3:5, 5:4 6:5, 8:2 1:3, 5:7 4:5, 6:4 8:3, 5:2 4:2, 3:5   11:4, 7:2
Topoľčany 3:7, 2:4 6:7, 2:9 5:7, 2:5 5:9, 1:3 6:12, 3:6 3:7, 5:11 2:9, 2:2 4:2, 4:6 4:2, 0:13 4:1, 3:8 6:4, 8:2  
Home                                           Road
 1.Dubnica            22 19 3  0 122: 44 41     1.Banská Bystrica    22 11 2  9 103: 88 24
 2.Nitra              22 19 1  2 128: 50 39     2.Dubnica            22 10 3  9  80: 73 23 
 3.Poprad             22 18 2  2 111: 51 38     3.Poprad             22  9 1 12  86: 94 19
 4.Martin             22 15 3  4 121: 77 33     4.Nitra              22  8 2 12  74: 86 18
 5.Skalica            22 15 2  5 117: 73 32     5.Skalica            22  5 3 14  93:109 13
 6.Banská Bystrica    22 14 3  5 100: 76 31     6.Liptovský Mikuláš  22  6 1 15  79:105 13
 7.Spišská Nová Ves   22 14 2  6  85: 53 30     7.Spišská Nová Ves   22  5 2 15  69: 99 12
 8.Zvolen             22 14 2  6  94: 79 30     8.Martin             22  4 4 14  74:112 12
 9.Michalovce         22 13 0  9 111: 89 26     9.Žilina             22  5 1 16  70:108 11
10.Liptovský Mikuláš  22 12 2  8  88: 76 26    10.Zvolen             22  4 2 16  50: 97 10
11.Žilina             22 10 5  7  97: 92 25    11.Michalovce         22  3 3 16  70:127  9
12.Topoľčany          22  5 1 16  80:136 11    12.Topoľčany          22  0 2 20  48:156  2

S.H.A.

2nd Czech National League

Group A

                                GP  W T  L   GF:GA  PTS
 1. Baník Sokolov               36 29 1  6 215: 88 59 
 2. Šumavan Vimperk             36 27 4  5 235:120 58 
 3. Baník Příbram               36 25 2  9 177:108 52 
 4. VTJ Příbram                 36 22 4 10 161: 84 48 
 5. ČLTK Praha                  36 22 3 11 177:117 47 
 6. Karlovy Vary                36 14 3 19 128:148 30 
 7. Beroun                      36 12 2 22 139:193 26 
 8. Klatovy                     36  7 3 26 125:200 17 
 9. Bohemians                   36  6 3 27 111:217 15 
10. Klášterec                   36  3 2 31  87:280  8 

Group B

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Žďár nad Sázavou            28 18 5  5 126: 85 41 
 2. VTJ Vyškov                  28 17 3  8 155:113 37 
 3. Kolín                       28 16 4  8 124: 90 36 
 4. Třebíč                      28 12 6 10 128:122 30 
 5. Prostějov                   28  9 8 11 118:124 26 
 6. VS Tábor                    28 10 3 15 142:138 23 
 7. Jitex Písek                 28  9 1 18  97:145 19 
 8. Havlíčkův Brod              28  5 2 21  84:157 12
 

Group D

 1. Baník ČSA Karviná           36 27 3  6 195: 94 57
 2. Tatra Kopřivnice            36 25 4  7 184: 91 54
 3. TŽ Třinec                   36 24 5  7 157:104 53
 4. VTJ Hodonín                 36 19 4 13 173:130 42
 5. AZ Havířov                  36 17 7 12 125:102 41
 6. LP Šumperk                  36 14 7 15 143:126 35
 7. Vagónka Studénka            36  9 4 23 127:180 22
 8. Zbrojovka Vsetín            36  7 5 24  94:160 19
 9. Nový Jičín                  36  7 5 24  96:202 19
10. Slovan Hodonín              36  7 4 25 108:214 18
2nd CzNL was for Season 79/80 cancelled, teams on Places 1, 2, 3,  were moved to the to the 1st CzNL

S.H.A.

2nd Slovak National League

Group A

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
 1. Považská Bystrica           24 17 4  3 121: 66 38 
 2. Gumárne Púchov              24 14 4  6 125: 71 32 
 3. Slávia Ekonóm Bratislava    24 16 0  8 155:122 32 
 4. BS Prievidza                24 12 3  9 128: 79 27 
 5. Slávia UK Bratislava        24  8 1 15  93:140 17 
 6. VŠP Nitra                   24  8 1 15  62:126 17 
 7. Skloobal Nemšová            24  2 1 21  75:155  5
 
Spartak BEZ Bratislava after Relegation from 1st Slovak League 77/78 disbanded team

Group B

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. ZPA Prešov                   28 26 1  1 281: 60 53 
2. Z«S Hriňová                  28 16 3  7 131:115 39 
3. Slovan Smižany               28 16 3  9 193:130 35 
4. Slovan Levoča                28 15 2 11 133:111 32 
5. Družstevník Letanovce        28 12 2 14 113:144 26 
6. Z«S Detva                    28  8 2 18 122:150 18 
7. Jednota Kežmarok             28  7 1 20 102:170 15 
8. TJ Ruskov                    28  3 0 25  67:212  6 

S.H.A.

1st Slovak National League Qualifikation

ZPA Prešov - ZVL Považská Bystrica     5:2 (2:1, 1:1, 2:0)
L. Velček, Petričko, Čontofalský, M. Velček, Homza - Heger, Gažo

ZVL Považská Bystrica - ZPA Prešov     3:10 (0:3, 2:4, 1:3)        
Kontšek, Talajka, Kulich - Liba 4, Čontofalský 2, L. & M. Velček, Staša, Výrostko

ZVL Považská Bystrica - ZPA Prešov     5:8 (1:2, 2:4, 2:1)
Gažo 3, Rehák, Kulich - Liba 3, Mrva 2, Martinovič, Čontofalský, Bosák

S.H.A.

Regional Championhips

South Bohemia

                                GP  W T  L  GF:GA  PTS
1. Jindřichův Hradec            20 16 2  2 155: 59 34 
2. Soběslav                     20 16 2  2 138: 59 34 
3. Český Krumlov                20 11 1  8 102: 92 23 
4. Planá n. L.                  20  8 1 11 102:113 17 
5. Pelhřimov                    20 10 2  8 112: 76 22 
6. Hluboká                      20  7 3 10  82:117 17 
7. Nová Včelnice                20  4 2 14  62:122 10 
8. Blatná                       20  1 1 18  43:159  3