S.H.A. Main Page


Pragobanka Cup, 28. - 31. 8. 1997, Zlín, Czech Republic

28.8.1997
Sweden - Finland                       1:8 (1:4, 0:3, 0:1)
7. Juhlin (Karlsson) - 8. Pirjeta, 10. Niemi (Jantunen), 12. Riihijarvi (Ojanen), 
17. Tarvainen (Hassinen), 23. Rintanen, 24. Eloranta (Tarvainen), 34. Peltonen (Lydman), 
54. Riihijarvi (Ojanen)
Referee: Bolina - Brázdil, Halas, penalties: 7:7, powerplay goals: 0:1, spectators: 1100

Czech Republic - Russia                5:0 (3:0, 2:0, 0:0)
2. Bělohlav (Beránek), 8. Zelenka (Patera), 17. Kučera (Beránek),
27. Ton (Štěpánek), 38. Vykoukal (Beránek, Kratěna)
Referee: Lapeus (FIN) - Barvíř, Český, penalties: 6:3, no PP goals, spectators: 4699
CZE: Čechmánek - Procházka, Kaberle, Vykoukal, Kučera, Benýšek, Špaček, Štěpánek,
Nedoma - Zelenka, Patera, Výborný - Kratěna, Beránek, Bělohlav - Ujčík, Alinč, Vlasák -
Ton, Šimíček, Meluzín. Coach: Hlinka & Lener
RUS: Fadejev (41. Podomackij) - Krasotkin, Skopincev, Petrošinin, Jerofejev, Gribko,
Rjabykin, Žukov, Davydov - Morozov, Jakubov, Prokopjev - Kudermetov, Chupin, Sarmatin -
Ivanov, Gorškov, Charitonov - Afinogenov, Muftijev, Denisov. coach: Michajlov & Tjuzik

29.8.1997
Russia - Finland                       2:2 (1:0, 1:1, 0:1)
14. Nurminen (Peltonen), 23. Nurminen (Nummelin) - 37.Morozov (Prokopiev), 42. Morozov
Referee: Karas (POL) - Český, Bádal, penalties: 3:2, powerplay goals: 1:0, 
spectators: 1608

30.8.1997
Czech Republic - Sweden                2:5 (0:2, 2:2, 0:1)
33. Juhlin (Bergqvist), 34. Johnson (Kjellberg) - 5. Výborný (Patera), 
9. Beránek (Bělohlav), 21. Beránek (Vykoukal), 28. Kratěna (Bělohlav), 55. Ton (Meluzín)
power-play: 8:4, spectators: 6642

31.8.1997
Russia - Sweden                        4:2 (1:0, 0:2, 3:0)
13. Morozov, 50. Prokopjev, 54. Morozov (Gorškov), 60. Morozov (Jerofejev) -
26. Huusko, 39. Karlsson
power-play: 8:9, goals: 1:1, SHG: 1:0

Czech Republic - Finland               6:3 (2:1, 3:1, 1:1)
5. Vlasák (Ujčík), 16. Meluzín (Ton), 26. Meluzín (Procházka), 30. Ton (Procházka), 
35. Patera, 59. Ton (Vlasák) - 10. Ojanen (Riihijarvi), 24. Ojanen (Riihijarvi), 
47. Kiprusoff (Numelin)
power-play : 5:4, SHG: 1:0, spectators: 7250

                               GP W T L  GF:GA PTS
1. Czech Republic          Česko  3 2 0 1  12: 8  4
2. Finland                 Suomi  3 1 1 1  13: 9  3
3. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 1 1   6: 9  3
4. Sweden                  Sverige  3 1 0 2  10:12  2

goalies                         GP Min Shots %
29 Roman Čechmánek           CZE 2 120 64    95.31
 1 Egor Podomatski           RUS 3 140 64    93.75
30 Miikka Kiprusoff          FIN 1  60 29    93.10
 2 Milan Hnilička            CZE 1  60 23    91.30
31 Ari Sulander              FIN 2 120 54    88.89
15 Mikael Sandberg           SWE 2  76 50    86.00
32 Petter Ronnqvist          SWE 2 104 49    81.63
30 Sergej Fadejev            RUS 1  40 17    70.59

Scoring Leaders                Post PIM G A   Sh S%   + - +/- FO+ FO- FO%
                                    Z      PTS
 1 Petr Ton                  CZE PK 3 0 4 2 6  7 57.1 6 2  8  2  1 66.7
 2 Josef Beránek             CZE C  3 8 2 4 6  4 50.0 7 0  7 31 17 64.6
 3 Alexej Morozov            RUS PK 3 0 5 0 5 14 35.7 6 1  7  1  1 50.0
 4 Juha Riihijarvi           FIN LK 3 0 2 3 5  5 40.0 6 4 10  0  1  0.0
 5 Janne Ojanen              FIN C  3 2 2 2 4  9 22.2 6 3  9 28 34 45.2
 6 Radek Bělohlav            CZE LK 3 2 1 3 4  7 14.3 6 1  7  1  0 100.
 7 Roman Meluzín             CZE LK 3 0 2 1 3  4 50.0 6 2  8  1  1 50.0
 8 Andreas Karlsson          SWE C  3 0 1 2 3  2 50.0 3 3  6 23 11 67.6
 9 Pavel Patera              CZE C  3 2 1 2 3  3 33.3 3 1  4 25 30 45.5
10 Ville Peltonen            FIN LK 3 2 1 2 3  8 12.5 3 3  6  1  5 16.7
11 Jiří Vykoukal             CZE PO 3 4 1 2 3 16  6.2 6 1  7  0  0  0.0
12 Libor Procházka           CZE PO 3 4 0 3 3  9  0.0 7 3 10  0  0  0.0
13 Patrik Juhlin             SWE LK 3 2 2 0 2  5 40.0 2 3  5  0  0  0.0
14 Kai Nurminen              FIN LK 3 4 2 0 2 14 14.3 2 3  5  0  0  0.0
15 Ondřej Kratěna            CZE PK 3 0 1 1 2  3 33.3 6 0  6  0  0  0.0

Karjala Cup, Finland

Sweden - Czech Republic                1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
6. Svensson
Spectators:800
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Štepánek, Škuta, Špaček, Hamr, J. Nedvěd, Srdínko - 
Zelenka, Patera, Výborný - Ujčík, Růžička, Prorok - Bělohlav, Dopita, Hejduk - Čaloun, 
Beránek, Moravec. Coachs: Hlinka, Lener

Finland - Russia                       3:2 (2:1, 1:1, 0:0)
4. Pirjetä, 8. Riihijärvi, 35. Sormunen - 15. Ivanov, 40. Barkov
Spectators: 6000

Russia - Sweden                        1:3 (1:1, 0:1, 0:1)
5. Prochorov - 20. a 47. Kjellberg, 26. Mertzig
Spectators: 4200

Finland - Czech Republic               2:5 (1:3, 1:1, 0:1)
7. Rintanen, 36. Nieminen - 12. a 20. Čaloun, 9. Alinč, 39. Nedvěd, 48. L. Procházka
Spectators: 10200
CZE: Prusek - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Štepánek, Škuta, Špaček, Srdínko, J. Nedvěd, Hamr - 
Zelenka, Patera, Hlaváč - Ujčík, Růžička, Prorok - Beránek, Dopita, Bělohlav - Čaloun, 
Alinč, Moravec. Coachs: Hlinka, Lener

Czech Republic - Russia                0:1 (0:0, 0:0, 0:1)
42.  Sarmatin
Spectators: 4800
CZE: Hnilička - L.  Procházka, Kaberle, Štepánek, Škuta, Špaček, Srdínko, J. Nedvěd, Hamr - 
Zelenka, Výborný, Hlaváč - Ujčík, Růžička, Prorok - Beránek, Dopita, Bělohlav - Čaloun, 
Alinč, Hejduk. Coachs: Hlinka, Lener

Finland - Sweden                       2:5 (1:1, 0:2, 1:2)
13. Nurminen, 56. Nummelin - 4. a 31. Mik. Johansson, 33. Falk, 45. Dahlen, 59. Carlsson

1. Sweden                  Sverige  3 3 0 0  9: 3  6
2. Czech Republic          Česko  3 1 0 2  5: 4  2
3. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 0 2  4: 6  2
4. Finland                 Suomi  3 1 0 2  7:12  2

Scoring Leaders                  GP G A PTS PIM
 1. Johansson Mikael         SWE  3 2 3 5 0
 2. Kjellberg Patric         SWE  3 2 1 3 0
 3. Rintanen Kimmo           FIN  3 1 2 3 0
    Nieminen Mika            FIN  3 1 2 3 0
 5. Moravec David            CZE  2 0 3 3 0
 6. Helminen Raimo           FIN  3 0 3 3 0
 7. Čaloun Jan               CZE  3 2 0 2 29
 8. Alinč Jan                CZE  2 1 1 2 4
 9. Nummelin Peteri          FIN  2 1 1 2 0
    Dahlen Ulf               SWE  3 1 1 2 0
    Carlsson Anders          SWE  3 1 1 2 2
16. Procházka Libor          CZE  3 1 0 1 0
    Nedvěd Jaroslav          CZE  3 1 0 1 0
28. Hlaváč jan               CZE  2 0 1 1 0

Goalies
1. Söderström Tommy          SWE 180   3 89 96.63
2. Hnilička Milan            CZE 118.1 2 51 96.08
3. Podomackyj Jegor          RUS 119.2 3 53 94.34
4. Prusek Martin             CZE  60   2 32 93.75
5. Myllys Jarmo              FIN 119.3 6 50 88.00
6. Sevcov Oleg               RUS  60   3 19 84.21
7. Ketterer Markus           FIN  60   3 28 82.14

All stars I: Söderström - Swensson (SWE), Nummelin (FIN) -
Čaloun (CZE), Kjellberg (SWE), Rintanen (FIN)

All stars II: Myllys (FIN) - Špaček (CZE), Jerofejev (RUS) -
Johanssen (SWE), Nieminen (FIN), Prochorov (RUS)

S.H.A.

Baltica Cup, 17. - 21.12.97, Moscow, Russia

Czech Republic - Finland               4:4 (2:0, 1:2, 1:2)
5:06 Hejduk (Výborný), 16:23 Alinč, 34:25 Patera (Kaberle), 56:37 Moravec (Dopita) - 
30:23 Varvio, 35 Ruutu, 43:40 Varvio, 55:09 Saarinen
CZE: Čechmánek - Vykoukal, Kučera, Kántor, Srdínko, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Špaček,
Benýšek - Ujčík, Růžička, Hlaváč - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - 
Bělohlav, Alinč, Vlasák

Russia - Sweden                        0:0

Czech Republic - Sweden                6:6 (4:3, 1:3, 1:0)
8:14 Vykoukal (Patera), 9:27 L. Procházka (Kaberle), 9:34 Bělohlav (Růžička),
9:46 Moravec (Benýšek), 22:32 Beránek (Kaberle), 58:56 Dopita (Špaček)
5. Huusko, 13. Nord, 14. Lindqvist, 28. Johnsson, 30. Nordström, 32. Kjellberg
CZE: Prusek (30. Čechmánek) - Vykoukal, Kučera, Beněšek, L. Procházka, Kaberle
(35. Srdínko), Špaček, - Ujčík, Růžička, Bělohlav - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek -
Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - Čaloun, Alinč, Vlasák

Finland - Russia                       1:2 (0:1, 0:0, 1:1)
51. Helminen - 15. Barkov, 47. Prochorov

Sweden - Finland                       1:3 (0:1, 0:2, 1:0)
48. Kjellberg - 17. Kakko, 24. Karalahti, 35. Timonen

Russia - Czech Republic                1:7 (0:0, 1:7, 0:0)
34. Petrenko - 21:54 Patera (Výborný, Hejduk), 24:43 Moravec (Dopita, Beránek),
26:27 Růžička (Vykoukal, Ujčík), 29:59 Růžička (Čaloun, Kučera)
35:38 Ujčík (Kučera), 37:16 Moravec (Beránek, Dopita), 38:40 Čaloun (Hlaváč, Vykoukal)
CZE: Čechmánek - Vykoukal, Kučera, L. Procházka, Srdínko, Špaček, - Ujčík, Růžička, 
Bělohlav - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - Čaloun, Alinč, Hlaváč

1. Czech Republic          Česko  3 1 2 0 17:11 4
2. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 1 1  3: 8 3
3. Finland                 Suomi  3 1 1 1  8: 7 3
4. Sweden                  Sverige  3 0 2 1  7: 9 2

For 3. place
Finland - Sweden                       1:2 (0:0, 0:2, 1:0)
56. Ruutu - 24. Huokko, 27. Sundblad

Final
Czech Republic - Russia                1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
16:14 Dopita (Beránek, Moravec)
CZE: Čechmánek - Vykoukal, Kučera, Beněšek, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Špaček, Kántor,
Srdínko - Ujčík, Růžička, Bělohlav - Moravec, Dopita, Beránek - Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - 
Čaloun, Alinč, Vlasák

Scoring Leaders
1. Moravec        5 4+1
2. Dopita         5 2+3
3. Beránek        5 1+4
4. Peltonen       4 1+3
5. Patera, Růžička 3 2+1

Best Players: Pasi Kuivalainen (Fin) - Dmitrij Jerofejev (Rus) - Jiří Dopita (Cze)

S.H.A.

Globen Cup, Sweden

Finland - Czech Republic               2:3 (0:1, 2:2, 0:0)
23. Helminen, 33. Peltonen - 10. Beránek, 34. Dopita, 35. Kučera
CZE: Čechmánek - Srdínko (29. Kántor), Veber, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Špaček, Kučera - 
Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - Kacíř, Beránek, Lubina - Zelenka, 
Vlasáč, Hlaváč

Canada - Czech Republic                2:3 (0:1, 1:0, 1:2)
35. Marble, 53. Bowen - 7. Kaberle, 41. Výborný, 57. Hejduk
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Vykoukal, Kučera, Kántor, Veber -
Hejduk, Patera (21. Zelenka), Výborný - Kacíř, Beránek, Lubina -
Kaděra, Alinč, Bělohlav - Bednář, Vlasák, Hlaváč

Finland - Russia                       4:0 (0:0, 2:0, 2:0)
23. Timonen, 34. Eloranta, 42. Lydman, 51. Ruutu

Sweden - Canada                        5:1 (2:1, 1:0, 2:0)
1. Dahlén, 20. Westlund, 26. A. Huusko, 46. Lindquist, 48. Olsson - 9. Szysky

Czech Republic - Russia                4:3 (1:1, 2:0, 1:2)
1. Patera, 21. Kaberle, 27. Beránek, 45. Vykoukal - 10. Petrenko, 57. Bělov, 60. Bělov
CZE: Čechmánek - L. Procházka (32. Burda), Kaberle, Vykoukal, Veber, Kántor,
Kučera - Hejduk, Patera, Výborný - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Bednář
(31. Kacíř), Beránek, Lubina - Kaděra, Alinč, Hlaváč

Canada - Finland                       2:3 (2:0, 0:2, 0:1)
4. Szysky, 14. Szysky - 29. Ruutu, 38. Karalahti, 50. Jääskeläinen

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:4 (1:2, 0:0, 1:2)
5. Hlaváč, 57. Veber - 5. A. Huusko, 17. Lindquist, 49. Ollson, 53. A. Huusko
CZE: Hnilička - L. Procházka, Kaberle, Kántor, Veber, Vykoukal, Burda - Hejduk,
Patera, Výborný - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kaděra, Alinč, Vlasák -
Zelenka, Hlaváč, Kacíř

Russia - Canada                        2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0)
34. Skopincev, 42. Petrov - 27. Maudie

Sweden - Finland                       2:2 (1:0, 0:1, 1:1)
13. Johnsson, 45. A. Huusko - 27. Helminen, 45. Kiprusoff

1. Sweden                  Sverige  4 3 1 0 14: 6 7
2. Czech Republic          Česko  4 3 0 1 12:11 6
3. Finland                 Suomi  4 2 1 1 11: 7 5
4. Russia                  Rossija  4 1 0 3  6:12 2
5. Canada                  Canada  4 0 0 4  6:13 0

goalies                  G  MIN   SOG GA SPC
1. Jarmo Myllys      FIN 2 120:00  39  2 94,87
2. Magnus Eriksson   SWE 2 120:00  53  3 94,34
3. Petter Rönnquist  SWE 2 120:00  49  3 93,88
4. Roman Čechmánek   CZE 2 120:00  74  5 93,24
5. Maxim Sokolov     RUS 2  51:30  26  2 92,31
6. Milan Hnilička    CZE 2 119:11  66  6 90,91
7. Dominic Roussel   CAN 4 238:53 136 13 90,44

Scoring Leaders         GP G A PTS
1. Raimo Helminen    FIN 4 2 3 5
2. Anders Huusko     SWE 4 4 0 4
3. Kim Johnsson      CAN 4 2 2 4
4. Tommy Westlund    SWE 4 1 3 4
5. Nichlas Falk      SWE 4 0 4 4
7. František Kaberle CZE 4 2 1 3
10.Milan Hejduk      CZE 4 1 2 3
17.Josef Beránek     CZE 3 2 0 2

All Stars Team: R. Čechmánek - Christer Ollson (SWE), František Kaberle -
Ulf Dahlén (SWE), Raimo Helminen (FIN), Anders Huusko (SWE)

S.H.A.

Eurohockey Tour Final Table

1. Czech Republic          Česko  12 7 2 3 47:29 16
2. Sweden                  Sverige  12 5 3 4 30:34 13
3. Finland                 Suomi  12 4 3 5 36:33 11
4. Russia                  Rossija  12 3 2 7 17:34  8

Germany Cup,
7. - 9. 11. 1997, München, Füssen, Germany

Slovakia - Germany                     2:1 (0:0, 1:1, 1:0)
39. Pleva, 58. Pardavý - 22. Hegen

Canada - Switzerland                   4:1 (2:0, 1:1, 1:0)
5. Rumble, 8. Richer, 31. Chernomaz, 53. Chartrand - 22. Antisin

Germany - Switzerland                  2:5 (1:2, 0:1, 1:2)
2. Brüggemann, 55. Hecht - 13. Howald, 15. Antisin, 34. Kessler, 55. Zeiter, 57. Jaks

Slovakia - Canada                      2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
26. Kontšek, 51. Jánoš - 10. Elick

Germany - Canada                       1:6 (1:2, 0:3, 0:1)
13. Hecht - 22. a 50. Bullard, 8. C. MacDonald, 11. Cavallini, 34. Chernomaz, 35. Szysky

Slovakia - Switzerland                 4:1 (1:0, 1:0, 2:1)
16. Cíger, 32. Jánoš, 45. Rusznyák, 47. Mosnár - 58. Antisin

1. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 3 0 0  8: 3  6
2. Canada                  Canada  3 2 0 1 11: 4  4
3. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 1 0 2  7:10  2
4. Germany                 Deutschland  3 0 0 3  4:13  0

Switzerland Cup

                           SVK   CAN   SWI   FRA   W T L GF:GA PTS      
1. Slovakia                Slovensko   6:0   8:5   6:1   3 0 0 20: 6  6
2. Canada                  0:6   Canada   3:2   4:0   2 0 1  7: 8  4
3. Switzerland             5:8   2:3   Schweiz   3:1   1 0 2 10:12  2
4. France                  1:6   0:4   1:3   France   0 0 3  2:13  0

Spengler Cup 1997, 26. - 31. 12. 1997, Davos

                           CAN   FAR   HEL   MAN   DAV  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Team Canada             Canada   1:3   3:2   7:1   3:1   4 3 0 1 14: 7 6
2. Färjestads BK           3:1   Sverige   3:2   3:5   7:5   4 3 0 1 16:13 6
3. Jokerit Helsinki        2:3   2:3   Suomi   3:2   6:4   4 2 0 2 13:12 4
4. Adler Mannheim          1:7   5:3   2:3   Deutschland   3:1   4 2 0 2 11:14 4
5. HC Davos                1:3   5:7   4:6   1:3   Schweiz   4 0 0 4 11:19 0

Final: 
Team Canada - Färjestads BK            8:3

S.H.A.

9th Tampere Cup, 21.-24.8.1997, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Cup

Group A                    KÖLN  LUL   ILV   USj  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Köln                    Deutschland   7:3   4:3   7:2   3 3 0 0 18: 8 6
2. Lulea                   3:7   Sverige   3:2   7:2   3 2 0 1 13:11 4
3. Ilves                   3:4   2:3   Suomi   5:1   3 1 0 2 10: 8 2
4. USA juniors             2:7   2:7   1:5   USA   3 0 0 3  5:19 0

Group B                    TUR   TAP   MAL   JPN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Turku                   Suomi   4:3   4:3   5:4   3 3 0 0 13:10 6
2. Tappara                 3:4   Suomi   5:3   6:3   3 2 0 1 14:10 4
3. Malmö                   3:4   3:5   Sverige   4:1   3 1 0 2 10:10 2
4. Japan                   4:5   3:6   1:4   Nippon   3 0 0 3  8:15 0

For 7th Place
Japani - USA                           3:7  

For 5th Place
Malmö - Ilves                          1:2  

For 3rd place
Tappara - Lulea                        4:1

Final
TPS Turku - Köln                       4:3

Chemopetrol Cup, Litvínov, Czech Republic

                           VSE   LIT   KLA   JIH   VIT  GP W T L  GF:GA PTS
1. Petra Vsetín            xxx   5:4   3:7   4:2   3:2   4 3 0 1  15:15 6
2. Litvínov                4:5   xxx   6:3   3:3   4:2   4 2 1 1  17:13 5
3. Velvana Kladno          7:3   3:6   xxx   3:0   2:3   4 2 0 2  15:12 4
4. Dukla Jihlava           2:4   3:3   0:3   xxx   4:3   4 1 1 2   9:13 3
5. Vítkovice               2:3   2:4   3:2   3:4   xxx   4 1 0 3  10:13 2

Crystal Cup, Trenčín, Slovakia

Trenčín - Vsetín                       1:3 (0:1, 0:0, 1:2)
55. Opatovský - 45. a 51. Vlach, 15. Bělohlav
Penalties: 3:2, spectators: 5000

Košice - Vítkovice                     4:7 (1:2, 0:3, 3:2)
50. a 58. Plavucha, 19. P.Pucher, 48. R. Pucher - 17. a 55. Krátoška,
20. Moravec, 22. Kumstát, 28. Jerofejev, 30. Kotásek, 43. Polášek

Vsetín - Košice                        5:4 (3:1, 2:1, 0:2)
4. a 28. Vlach, 3. Kratěna, 6. Veber, 29. R. Tesařík - 11. a 47. René Pucher, 
26. Voskár, 43. Plch

Trenčín - Vitkovice                    1:2 (1:0, 0:1, 0:1)
11. Smerčiak - 28. Kotásek, 56. Pavliš

Vítkovice - Vsetín                     1:4 (0:1, 0:2, 1:1)
53. Šimíček - 2. Sršeň, 31. Šafařík, 32. Hruška, 52. Srdínko

Trenčín - Košice                       3:5 (1:3, 1:2, 1:0)
4. Melicherík, 23. R. Pavlikovský, 55. Fleischer - 12. a 15. Veselovský,
15. Svitek, 21. Faith, 31. Plavucha

1. Vsetín                  Česko  3 3 0 0 12: 6 6
2. Vítkovice               Česko  3 2 0 1 10: 9 4
3. Košice                  Slovensko  3 1 0 2 13:15 2
4. Trenčín                 Slovensko  3 0 0 3  5:10 0

Tatra Cup, Poprad, Slovakia

AC ZPS Zlín - HK Košice                4:3 (2:2, 2:0, 0:1)
11. Zima, 11. Leška, 21. Jánoš, 35. Janků - 12., 54. Rybovič, 20. Šechný

Slovakia "20" - Slovan Bratislava      3:8 (0:3, 2:3, 1:2)
31. Paciga, 38. Gálik, 47. Šejna - 19., 32., 50. Kapuš, 6., 34. Cíger, 14., 52. Kropáč,
40. Rusznyák

HK Košice - KLH Chomutov               7:3 (3:0, 1:2, 3:1)

ŠKP Poprad - AC ZPS Zlín               2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)

Slovan Bratislava - Poland             4:1 (2:0, 0:0, 2:1)

For 7th Place
ŠKP Poprad - Slovakia "20"             7:3 (4:1, 1:1, 2:1)

For 5th Place
KLH Chomutov - Poland                  4:3pen-s (1:0, 2:0, 0:3)

Bronze Medal Game
HK Košice - Dukla Trenčín              7:2 (3:1, 2:1, 2:0)

Final
Slovan Bratislava - AC ZPS Zlín        3:1 (1:0, 1:0, 1:1)

Drinks Union Cup

Semifinal
Litvínov - Ufa                         7:5 (2:3, 3:2, 2:0)
Denisov 2, Nikolov, Štěpánek, Mrázek, Alinč, Kysela

Sparta Praha - Landshut                2:5 (2:2, 0:2, 0:1)
19., 20. Jelínek

For 3rd place
Sparta - Salavat Ufa                   6:3 (3:1, 1:1, 2:1)
3. a 45. Jelínek, 17. a 56. Žemlička, 4. Ptáček, 5. Kverka

Finále
Litvínov - Landshut                    4:6 (0:1, 2:4, 2:1)
31. Muftijev, 34. Denisov, 42. Straka, 49. Kysela

Metallurgic Cup, 17. - 19. 2. 1998, Třinec, Czech Republic

Třinec - Košice                        4:2 (4:0, 0:1, 0:1)
2. Ujčík, 9. Kaděra, 13. Peterek, 20. Zadina - 29. Rybovič, 47. Plch

Vítkovice - Slovan                     5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0)
Piroš 2, Šimíček, Zajonc, Krayzel

Vítkovice - Košice                     3:7 (2:0, 0:5, 1:2)
3. Polášek, 14. Prokopjev, 47. Kotásek - 23. Šechný, 25. Faith, 26. Pucher,
27. Pažák, 38. Droppa, 46. Kledrowetz, 49. Bača

Košice - Slovan                        2:2 (1:1, 0:0, 1:1)
17. Rybovič, 47. Pucher - 3. Rusznyák, 51. Voskár

Třinec - Vítkovice                     5:4 (4:0, 0:1, 1:3)
13. Chlubna, 14. Král, 15. Sedlák, 18. Kuntoš, 58. Kaděra - 35. a 49. Zajonc,
41. Šimíček, 45. Jerofejev

Třinec - Slovan                        1:1 (1:1, 0:0, 0:0)
3. Zadina - 5. Kropáč

1. Třinec                  Česko  3 2 1 0 10: 7 5
2. Košice                  Slovensko  3 1 1 1 11: 9 3
3. Vítkovice               Česko  3 1 0 2 12:12 2
4. Slovan                  Slovensko  3 0 2 1  3: 8 2

Nova Hut Cup, Opava, Czech Republic

1. Vsetín
2. Pardubice
3. Opava
4. Jihlava

European Hockey League

Group A                    FAR   JOK   KAS   VIT  W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. Farjestad BK            Sverige   3:0   5:3   4:2   6 0 0 0  26:10 18
2. Jokerit Helsinki        3:4   Suomi   4:1   2:1ot 2 2 0 2  17:13 10
3. EC Kassel Huskies       0:6  4:5pen Deutschland   5:0   2 0 1 3  17:23  7
4. HC Vitkovice	           2:4   0:3   3:4   Česko   0 0 1 5   8:22  1

Group B                    HAM   LEK   MAN   TRE  W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. HPK Hameenlinna         Suomi   3:8   6:4   3:2   4 1 0 1  23:21 14
2. Leksand IF              3:4   Sverige   8:2   5:3   4 0 0 2  33:22 12
3. Adler Mannheim          3:5   8:5   Deutschland   2:0   2 0 0 4  20:28  6
4. HC Dukla Trencin        1:2ot 2:4   4:1   Slovensko   1 0 1 4  12:17  4

Group C                    FEL   KOLN  STO  BERN W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. VEU Feldkirch           Österreich   4:3   3:0   6:3   5 0 0 1  22:14 15
2. EC Kolín n. R.          3:5   Deutschland   5:1   4:2   4 0 0 2  23:18 12
3. Storhamar IL            3:1   2:3   Norge   2:1ps 1 1 0 4   9:17  5
4. SC Bern                 2:3   4:5   4:1   Schweiz   1 0 1 4  16:21  4

Group D                    JAR   BRA   LUL   TUR  W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. Torpedo Jaroslavl       Rossija   2:0   3:2   3:1   5 0 0 1  15:10 15
2. Slovan Bratislava       5:1   Slovensko   4:3   3:1   4 0 1 1  17:12 13
3. Lulea Bears             0:2   2:3   Sverige   5:1   1 1 0 4  15:16  5
4. TPS Turku               2:3  3:2pen 2:3penSuomi   0 1 1 4  10:19  3

Group E                    VSE   TOG   ZUG   SOM  W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. HC Petra Vsetín         Česko   3:4ps 5:3   4:2   4 0 2 0  23:14 14
2. Lada Togliatti          4:3ps Rossija   3:0   7:1   3 2 0 1  26:12 13
3. EV Zug                  0:4   4:1   Schweiz   8:1   3 0 0 3  17:15  9
4. HC Amiens Somme         1:4   1:7   1:2   France   0 0 0 6   7:32  0

Group F                    DYN   MAN   SPA   BOL  W Wo Lo L GF:GA PTS
1. Dynamo Moscow           Rossija   9:3  3:2ps  9:1   4 2 0 0  32: 8 16	
2. Manchester Strom        2:3ps Great Britain   7:0   4:2   3 0 2 1  25:23 11
3. HC Sparta Praha         0:4   3:4   Česko   4:1   2 0 1 3  12:20  7
4. HC Bolzano              0:4  6:5pen 1:3   Italia   0 1 0 5  11:29  2

Quarter-final

Slovan Bratislava - Petra Vsetín       6:3
Petra Vsetín - Slovan Bratislava       5:0 (2:0, 3:0, 0:0)
2. Tesařík, 11. Broš, 27. Kratěna, 28. Dopita, 29. Jaškin
Spectetors: 4925

Lada Togliatti - Torpedo Jaroslavl     2:1
Torpedo Jaroslavl - Lada togliatti     7:3

Dynamo Moscow - Farjestad BK           5:2
Farjestad BK - Dynamo Moscow           5:3

HPK Hameenlinna - VEU Feldkirch        4:4
VEU Feldkirch - HPK Hameenlinna        7:2

Semifinal

Dynamo Moscow - Torpedo Jaroslavl      1:0 (1:0, 0:0, 0:0)
HC Petra Vsetin - Samina VEU Feldkirch 2:3 (1:1, 0:0, 1:1 - 0:1)
12:27 Kapusta, 57:40 Beránek

For 3rd place

Torpedo Jaroslavl - HC Petra Vsetin    1:3 (0:1, 1:1, 0:1)
11:11 Stantien, 31:13 Sršeň, 58:09 Bělohlav

Final

Dynamo Moscow - Samina VEU Feldkirch   3:5 (1:1, 1:2, 1:2)

Continental Cup

Group A                    VOL   BLED  BAR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Alba Volan              Magyarország   6:5  11:2   2 2 0 0 17: 7 4
2. Sportina Bled           5:6   Slovenija  13:0   2 1 0 1 18: 6 2
3. Barcelona               2:11  0:13  Espana   2 0 0 2  2:24 0

Group B                    OSW   JES   ZAG  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Unia Oswieczim          Polska   3:2   9:2   2 2 0 0 12: 4 4
2. Acroni Jesenice         2:3   Slovenija   5:2   2 1 0 1  7: 5 2
3. Medveščak Zagreb        2:9   2:5   Hrvatska   2 0 0 2  4:14 0

Group C                    DUN   JACA  BEOG GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dunaferr                Magyarország   8:2  18:3   2 2 0 0 26: 5 4
2. Jaca                    2:8   Espana   7:4   2 1 0 1  9:12 2
3. Beograd                 3:18  4:7   Jugoslavija   2 0 0 2  7:25 0

Group D                    RIGA  MIN   ELE   JAR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Juniors Riga            Latvija   1:1   7:1  12:1   3 2 1 0 20: 2 5
2. Tivali Minsk            1:1   Belarus  11:2   4:2   3 2 1 0 16: 5 5
3. Energija Elektrenai     1:7   2:11  Eesti	  4:2   3 1 0 2  7:20 2
4. Keemik Kohtla Jarve     1:12  2:4   2:4   Latvija   3 0 0 3  4:20 0

Group E                    MER   LIO   SLA   ANK  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Mercury                 Romania   7:2   4:1  11:0   3 3 0 0 22: 3 6
2. Lions                   2:7   Jisrael   5:3   6:2   3 2 0 1 13:12 4
3. Slavia                  1:4   3:5   Balgarija  12:0   3 1 0 2 16: 9 2
4. Ankara                  0:11  2:6   0:12  Turkiye Cumhuriyeti   3 0 0 3  2:29 0

Group F                    VAL   REI   HER   ALB  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Valerenga               Norge   4:3   2:2  11:1   3 2 1 0 17: 6 5
2. HC Reims                3:4   France   2:2   8:6   3 1 1 1 13:12 3
3. Herning IK              2:2   2:2   Danmark   3:4   3 1 0 2  7: 8 2
4. Alba Volan              1:11  6:8   4:3   Magyarország   3 1 0 2 11:22 2

Group G                    TRO   TIL   NIJ   ESB  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Trondheim               Norge   4:3   1:1   4:2   3 2 1 0  9: 6 5
2. Tilburg                 3:4   Nederland   5:2   3:3   3 1 1 1 11: 9 3
3. Nijmegen                1:1   2:5   Nederland	  7:6   3 1 1 1 10:12 3
4. Esbjerg                 2:4   3:3   6:7   Danmark   3 0 1 2  9:14 1

Group H                    KLA   OSW   BUD   LJU  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Klagenfurt EC           Österreich   3:3   5:3   9:0   3 2 1 0 17: 6 5
2. KS Unia Osvetim         3:3   Polska   4:0   7:1   3 2 1 0 14: 4 5
3. Ferencvaros Budapest    3:5   0:4   Magyarország   2:2   3 0 1 2  5:11 1
4. Olimpia Ljublana        0:9   1:7   2:2   Slovenija   3 0 1 2  3:18 1

Group J                    NTA   POP   DUN   ESS  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Podhale Nowy Targ       Polska   4:3   4:1   3:2   3 3 0 0 11: 6 6
2. HC SKP Poprad           3:4   Slovensko   6:6   9:2   3 1 1 1 18:12 3
3. Dunaferr SR             1:4   6:6   Magyarország   8:1   3 1 1 1 15:11 3
4. Essamika LB 	           2:3   2:9   1:8   Latvija   3 0 0 3  5:20 0

Group K                    RIGA  KYIV  TAR   CIUC GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Riga HC Juniors         Latvija   2:1   2:2  10:2   3 2 1 0 14: 5 5
2. Sokol Kyiv	           1:2   Ukrajina   6:2   4:0   3 2 0 1 11: 4 4
3. Tarto 494               2:2   2:6   Eesti   6:2   3 1 1 1 10: 6 3
4. Miercurea Ciuc          2:10  0:4   2:6   Romania   3 0 0 3  4:20 0

Group L                    MAG   OMSK  UST  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Metalurg Magnitogorsk   Rossija   5:1   3:1   2 2 0 0  8: 2 4
2. Avantgard Omsk          1:5   Rossija   6:2   2 1 0 1  7: 7 2
3. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 1:3   2:6   Kazakstan   2 0 0 2  3: 9 0

Group M                    BER   GRE   VAL   TRO  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Eisbären Berlin         Deutschland   3:2   4:1   7:0   3 3 0 0 14: 3 6
2. LBL Grenoble            2:3   France   3:2  15:3   3 2 0 1 20: 8 4
3. Valerenga IH            1:4   2:3   Norge   8:3   3 1 0 2 11:10 2
4. Trondheim               0:7   3:15  3:8   Norge   3 0 0 3  6:30 0

Group N                    KOŠ   KLA   NTA   TRI  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Košice                  Slovensko   2:2   5:1   2:1   3 2 1 0  9: 4 5
2. Klagenfurt              2:2   Österreich   4:3   2:10   3 1 1 1  8:15 3
3. Nowy Targ               1:5   3:4   Polska   5:0   3 1 0 2  9: 9 2
4. Trinec                  1:2  10:2   0:5   Česko   3 0 0 3 11: 9 2

Group O                    UFA   MAG   RIGA  NOV  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Salavat Ulajev Ufa      Rossija   3:2   2:0   5:2   3 3 0 0 10: 4 6
2. Magnitogorsk            2:3   Rossija   7:3   4:1   3 2 0 1 13: 7 4
3. HC Juniors Riga         0:2   3:7   Latvija   5:2   3 1 0 2  8:11 2
4. Polymir Novopolock      2:5   1:4   2:5   Belarus   3 0 0 3  5:14 0

Final, 26. - 28.12.97 Tampere
                           KOŠ   BER   TAM   UFA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. VSŽ Košice              Slovensko   5:2   5:4   2:2   3 2 1 0 12: 8 5
2. Eisbären Berlin         2:5   Deutschland   5:4   4:3   3 2 0 1 11:12 4
3. Ilves Tampere           4:5   4:5   Suomi   6:3   3 1 0 2 10: 8 2
4. Salavat Ulajev Ufa      2:2   3:4   3:6   Rossija   3 0 1 2  8:12 1