S.H.A. Main Page


Pragobanka Tour 1996, Czech republic

Finland - Sweden                       3:1 ( 0:0, 1:1, 2:0 )
23:46 Helminen (Ruuttu), 46:10 Lehtinen (Koivu, Timonen), 51:19 Lumme (Selänne) - 
36:51 A. Johansson. 
Referee: Jakušev (RUS). Spectators: 5000

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:4 ( 0:2, 2:1, 0:1)
29:16 Ručínský (Lang), 37:56 Ručínský (Reichel, Lang) - 
8:12 Sudström (Alfredsson,  Norström), 15:13 Forsberg (Lidström, Sundin), 
26:25 Norström (C.Johansson), 59:29 Sundin
Spectators: 8486
CZE: Turek - M. Sýkora, Hamrlík, Kadlec, Kaberle, Šlégr, Neckář - Lang, Reichel, Ručínský - 
Straka, Dopita, Beránek - Bonk, Kučera , Holík - Vejvoda, Patera, Procházka
Coach: Bukač, Lener a Uher

Czech Republic - Finland               3:2   (1:0, 1:1, 1:1)
2:54 Bonk (Holík, Neckář), 31:39 Nedvěd (Reichel, Lang), 51:53 Straka (Holík, Bonk) - 
22:52 Lehtinen (Rihijarvi, Kapanen)
Spectators: 8000.
CZE: Bříza - Neckář, M. Sýkora, Šlégr, Hamrlík, Vykoukal, Veber - Bonk, Kučera,Holík - 
Lang, Reichel, Ručínský - P.Sýkora, Dopita, Beránek - Straka, Nedvěd(9), M. Procházka (6).
Coach: Bukač, Lener a Uher

1. Finland                 Suomi  2 1 0 1 5:4  4
2. Sweden                  Sverige  2 1 0 1 5:5  4
3. Czech Republic          Česko  2 1 0 1 5:6  4

Goalies                          MIP  GA SOG SVS% GAA
1. Takko Kari                FIN 60.00 1 29 96.5 1.00
2. Salo Tommy                SWE 60.00 2 33 93.9 2.00
3. Bříza Petr                CZE 60.00 2 25 92.0 2.00
4. Myllys Jarmo              FIN 59.32 3 35 91.4 3.02
5. Soderström T.             SWE 59.20 3 28 89.2 3.03
6. Turek Roman               CZE 59.26 4 28 85.7 4.04

Scoring Leaders                  GP G A PTS SG% + - +/-
 1. Lang Robert              CZE  2 0 3 3   0.0 3 3  0
 2. Ručínský Martin          CZE  2 2 0 2  40.0 2 2  0
 3. Lehtinen Jere            FIN  2 2 0 2  33.3 3 0  3
 4. Norström Mattias         SWE  2 1 1 2  25.0 5 1  4
 5. Sundin Mats              SWE  2 I 1 2  25.0 2 1  1
 6. Bonk Radek               CZE  2 1 1 2  12.5 2 0  2
 7. Riihijarvi Juha          FIN  2 0 2 2   0.0 3 0  3
 8. Holík Robert             CZE  2 0 2 2   0.0 2 1  1
 9. Reichel Robert           CZE  2 0 2 2   0.0 3 4 -1
10. Lumme Jyrki              FIN  2 1 0 1 100.0 1 1  0
11. Helminen Raimo           FIN  2 1 0 1  33.3 1 0  1
12. Forsberg Peler           SWE  2 1 0 1  33.3 2 1  1
13. Sundström Niklas         SWE  2 1 0 1  33.3 2 1  1
14. Johansson Andreas        SWE  2 1 0 1  25.0 1 2 -1
15. Straka Martin            CZE  2 1 0 1  20.0 1 1  0

WORLD CUP 1996

26. 8. 
Stockholm, Sweden
Sweden - Germany                       6:1

27.8.
Helsinki, Finland
Finland - Czech Republic               7:3 
Bonk, Reichel, Dopita

28. 8. 
Helsinki, Finland
Finland - Germany                      8:3

29. 8. 
Praha, Czech Republic
Czech Republic - Sweden                0:3

29. 8. 
Vancouver, Canada
Canada - Russia                        5:3

31. 8. 
Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany
Germany - Czech Republic               7:1
Jágr

Montreal, Canada
Slovakia - Russia                      4:7

Philadelphia, USA
USA - Canada                           5:3 (1:2, 2:0, 2:1)
5:01 LeClair (Amonte, Smolinski), 23:37 Weight (Suter, Hull), 30:48 Young (Hull), 
40:25 Hull (Chelios), 59:35 Hull (Weight) - 9:53 Gretzky (Niedermayer, Lindros), 
18:38 Messier (Stevens, Desjardins), 58:57 Gretzky (Coffey, Fleury) 
Referee: Gregson - Bonney, Lazarowich, penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 1:1. shots: 26:26

1.9.
Stockholm, Sweden
Sweden - Finland                       5:2

Ottawa, Canada
Canada - Slovakia                      3:2

2.9.
New York, USA
USA - Russia                           5:2

3.9.
New York, USA
USA - Slovakia                         9:3

North American Group
1. USA                     United States  3 3 0 0 19: 8  6
2. Canada                  Canada  3 2 0 1 11:10  4
3. Russia                  Rossija  3 1 0 2 12:14  2
4. Slovakia                Slovensko  3 0 0 3  9:19  0

European Group
1. Sweden                  Sverige  3 3 0 0 14: 3  6
2. Finland                 Suomi  3 2 0 1 17:11  4
3. Germany                 Deutschland  3 1 2 0 11:15  2
4. Czech Republic          Česko  3 0 0 3  4:17  0

Quarterfinal

5. 9.
Montreal, Canada 
Canada - Germany                       4:1

6.9.
Ottawa, Canada
Russia - Finland                       5:0
6:36 Kovaljov (Jašin, Zubov), 15:00 Gončar (Fjodorov, Mogilnyj), 27:36 Nikolišin (Kozlov),
45:40 Juškevič (Mogilnyj, Nemčinov), 46:09 Kovalenko (Larionov, Nikolišin)
Referee: Fraser - Brosecker, Heyer, penalties: 7:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 20:27
spectators: 15347

Semifinal

7.9.
Philadelphia, USA
Canada - Sweden                        3:2ot (1:0, 1:0, 0:2 - 1:0)
18. Lindros, 35. Niedermayer, 100. Shanahan - 46. Albelin, 54. Nylander.
Penalties: 4:4, power-play goals 0:0. Referee: Faucette - Scapinello a Schachte.
Spectators: 17277.
Canada: Joseph - S. Stevens, Niedermayer, Desjardins, Blake, Foote, Coffey - Graves, 
Messier, Fleury, Brind'Amour, Linden, Yzerman, Sakic, C. Lemieux, Damphousse, Lindros, 
Shanahan, Gretzky. Coach: Sather, Crawford, Johnston, a Murray.
Sweden: Salo - Albelin, Lidström, C. Johansson, Norström, Rohlin, Popovic - Juhlin, 
Nilsson, Alfredsson, Sundin, Berqvist, Forsberg, Dahlén, N. Sundström, Garpenlov, 
M. Andersson, A. Johansson, Nylander. Coach: Forsberg, Smith a Tomth

8.9.
Ottawa, Canada
USA - Russia                           5:2 (2:0, 2:1, 1:1)
1. LaFontaine, 20. Hull, 31. Amonte, 35. Hull, 54. Schneider - 30. Berezin, 42. Zubov. 
Penalties: 11:9, power-play goals 1:0.
Referee: Gregson - Collins, Driscoll.Spectators: 18 500.
USA: Richter - Leetch, D. Hatcher, K. Hatcher, Schneider, Chelios, G. Suter - Smolinski, 
Modano, LeClair, Amonte, Guerin, B. Hull, Wontaine, Tkachuk, Deadmarsh, Weight, Young, Otto.
Coach: Wilson, Cunniff Holmgren a Allain.
Russia: Trefilov - Fetisov, Tverdovskij, Larionov, Kaparaitis, Juškevič, Zubov - Němčinov, 
Uljanov, Kozlov, Zelepukin, Jašin, Berezin, Kovaljov, Nikolišin, Malachov, Kovalenko, 
Mogilnij, Fjodorov. Coach: Dmitrijev, Makarov, Tužik.

Final

10.9.
Philadelphia, USA
USA - Canada                           3:4ot (0:1, 2:1, 1:1 - 0:1)
23. D. Hatcher, 34. D. Hatcher, 60. LeClair - 
17. Lindros, 40. C. Lemieux, 50. Fleury, 71. Yzerman. 
Penalties: 8:9, power-play goals 0:0.
Referee: Faucette - Collins, Scapinello.Spectators: 18 577
USA: Richter - Leetch, D. Hatcher, K. Hatcher, Schneider, Chelios, G. Suter - Smolinski, 
Modano, LeClair, Amonte, Guerin, B. Hull, LaFontaine, Tkachuk, Deadmarsh, Weight, 
Young, Otto. Coach: Wilson, Cunniff Holmgren a Allain.
Canada: Joseph - S. Stevens, Niedermayer, Desjardins, Blake, Foote, Coffey - Graves, 
Messier, Fleury, Brind'Amour, Linden, Yzerman, Sakic, C. Lemieux, Damphousse, Lindros, 
Shanahan, Gretzky. Coach: Sather, Crawford, Johnston, a Murray.

12.9.
Montreal, Canada
Canada - USA                           2:5 (1:1, 0:2, l:2)
Goals: 10. Shanahan, 15. Sakic - 8. LeClair, 22. LeClair, 16. Hull, 59.3 Tkachuk, 60. Young. 
Referee: Fraser - Scapinello, Broseker. Penalties: 6:8, power-play goals 2:1, 
spectators : 21 273, shots: 37:35
Canada: Joseph - S. Stevens, Odeleine, Niedermayer, Desjardins, Foote, Coffey - Graves, 
Fleury, Brind'Amour, LindeIl, Yzerman, Sakic, C. Lemieux, Damphousse, Primeau, Lindros, 
Shanahan, Gretzky. Coach: Sather, Crawford, Johnston, a Murray.
USA: Richter - Leetch, D. Hatcher, K. Hatcher, Schneider, Chelios, G. Suter, Smolinski, 
Modano, LeClair, Amonte, Guerin, B. Hull, LaFontaine, Tkachuk, Deadmarsh, Weight, Young, 
Otto. Coach: Wilson, Cunniff, Holmgren a Allain.

14.9.
Montreal, Canada
Canada - USA                           2:5 (0:1, 1:0, 1:4)
40. Lindros, 53. Foote - 12. Hull, 57. Hull, 58. Amonte, 60. D. Hatcher, 60. Deadmarsh. 
Penalties: 8:9, power-play goals 1:1.
Referee: Gregson - Broseker, Scapinello. Spectators: 21 273.
Canada: Joseph - S. Stevens, Odeleine, Niedermayer, Desjardins, Foote, Coffey, Graves, 
Messier, Fleury, Brind'Amour, Linden, Yzerman, Sakic, C. Lemieux, Damphousse, Lindros, 
Shanahan, Gretzky. Coach: Sather, Crawford, Johnston, a Murray.
USA: Richter - Leetch, D. Hatcher, K. Hatcher, Schneider, Chelios, G. Suter, Smolinski, 
Modano, LeClair, Amonte, Guerin, B. Hull, La Fontaine, Tkachuk, Deadmarsh, Weight, Young, 
Otto. Coach: Wilson, Cunninf, Holmgren, Allain

Scoring Leaders                  GP G A PTS +- PIM S PCTG
 1. Brett Hull               USA  7 7 4 11 10  4 27 25.9
 2. John LeClair             USA  7 6 4 10  9  6 23 26.1
 3. Mats Sundin              SWE  4 4 3  7  5  4 26 15.4
 4. Brendan Shanahan         CAN  7 3 4  7  1  8 24 12.5
 5. Doug Weight              USA  7 3 4  7  3 12 11 27.3
 6. Brian Leetch             USA  7 0 7  7 10  4 11  0.0
 7. Paul Coffey              CAN  8 0 7  7  3 12 15  0.0
 8. Keith Tkachuk            USA  7 5 1  6  6 44 15 33.3
 9. Theoren Fleury           CAN  8 4 2  6  2  8 23 17.4
10. Sergej Fjodorov          RUS  5 3 3  6  2  2 13 23.1
11. Wayne Gretzky            CAN  8 3 3  6  5  2 19 15.8
12. Eric Lindros             CAN  8 3 3  6  2 10 25 12.0
13. Alexander Mogilnyj       RUS  5 2 4  6  0  0  7 28.6
14. Mike Modano              USA  7 2 4  6  5  4 17 11.8
15. Calle Johansson          SWE  4 1 5  6  6  8 10 10 0

Goalies               GPI MINS AVG SA  SV%
30 Tommy Soderström     2 120 1.00 42  .952
35 Tommy Salo           2 160 1.50 64  .938
SWE total               4 280 1.29 106 .943
35 Mike Richler         6 370 2.43 194 .923
31 Guy Hebert           1  60 3.00  31 .903
USA total               7 431 2.51 225 .920
31 Curtis Joseph        7 468 2.31 195 .908
1  Martin Brodeur       1  60 4.00  25 .840
CAN total               8 530 2.94 222 .882
30 Andrej Trefilov      4 200 2.70  96 .906
35 N. Chabibulin        2 100 6.00  57 .825
RUS total               5 300 3.80 153 .876
1  Kari Takko           2 119 3.53  58 .879
35 Jarmo Myllys         2 120 4.00  38 .789
FIN total               4 240 4.00  97 .835
30 Joseph Heiss         2 120 2.50  75 .933
 1 Olaf Kölzig          1  45 6.67  44 .886
27 Klaus Merk           2  75 7.20  46 .804
GER total               4 240 4.75 165 .885
1 Petr Bříza            2  98 4.29  45 .844
2 Roman Turek           3  82 7.32  60 .833
CZE total               3 180 5.67 105 .838
35 Roman Mega           2 120 6.00  76 .842
30 Jaromir Dragan       1  60 7.00  27 .741
SVK total               3 180 6.33 103 .816

Most Valuable Player: Mike Richter

S.H.A.

Germany Cup

                           GER   ITA   CAN   SVK   GF:GA PTS
1. Germany                 Deutschland  3:1   4:2   4:1   11: 4  6
2. Italy                   1:3   Italia  4:1   1:1    6: 5  3
3. Canada                  2:4   1:4   Canada  4:3    7:11  2
4. Slovakia                1:4   1:1   3:4   Slovensko   5: 9  1

Karjala Tournament 1996, 7. - 10. 11. 1996, Helsinki Finland

Czech Republic - Sweden                1:3 (1:2, 0:1, 0:0)
15:07 Alinč (Vůjtek, Bělohlav) - 9:14 Kjellberg (Nylander) 16:58 Hävelid (Svartvadet, Eklund),
36:22 Falk (Akerström)  
Power-plays: 7:2, power-play goals 0:1, penalties total: 3:8, best players: Alinč - Bergqvist
CZE:Čechmánek - Štěpánek, Kaberle, Špaček, Tesařík, Martínek, Nedoma, Škuta
Benýšek - Vejvoda, Patera,M.Procházka - Vůjtek,Alinč,Vlasák-Bednář,Kucharčík,
Bělohlav - Hejduk, Šimíček, Meluzín. Coach: Bukač 

Czech Republic - Finland               3:3 (1:1, 1:0, 1:2)
9:45 Vůjtek, 35:40 Šimíček (Bednář), 57:54 Alinč (Vůjtek) - 15:22 Kiprusoff (Koivisto, Aalto),
55:39 Rintanen (Stromberg), 59:41 Jutila (Ojanen, Nieminen)
Penalties: 3:5, power-play goals 0:1, 
CZE: Prusek - Štěpánek, Kaberle, Špaček, Tesařík, Martínek, Nedoma, Škuta, Benýšek  - 
Vejvoda,Patera,M.Procházka -  Vůjtek,Alinč,Vlasák - Bednář, Kucharčík, Tomajko - 
Bělohlav, Šimíček, Meluzín. Coach : Bukač

Czech Republic - Russia               1:3 (1:0, 0:1, 0:2)
11:31 Vlasák (Vůjtek, Alinč) - 37:34 Koroljuk (Afinogenov), 57:34 Gogolev (Fedotov),
59:55 Afinogenov (Fedotov)
Power-plays: 4:4, power-play goals 0:0, 
CZE: Čechmánek, 31. Prusek - Štěpánek,Tesařík,Martínek,Nedoma,Škuta,Benýšek - Vejvoda, 
Patera, M. Procházka - Vůjtek, Alinč, Vlasák - Bednář, Kucharčík, Bělohlav - Hejduk, 
Šimíček, Meluzín. Coach : Bukač

Finland - Russia                       6:1 (1:1, 4:0, 1:0)
15. Nieminen, 26. Varvio, 37. Nieminen, 37. Riihijarvi, 40.Riihijarvi, 60. Ojanen - 
19. Koroljuk

Sweden - Russia                        4:1 (1:0, 1:1, 2:0)
20. Svartvadet, 30. Lindqvist, 45. Svensson, 56. Kjellberg - 37.Fedotov

Finland - Sweden                       6:2 (0:0, 4:2, 2:0)
23. Varis, 25. Timonen, 30. Jaaskelainen, 34. Varvio, 47. Lind, 57.Aalto - 
35. Eklund, 36. Nylander

1. Finland  	           Suomi  3 2 1 0 15: 6  5
2. Sweden                  Sverige  3 2 0 1  9: 8  4
3. Russia   	           Rossija  3 1 0 2  5:11  2
4. Czech Republic     	   Česko  3 0 1 2  5: 9  1

Scoring Leaders              Team # PP GP G A TP PIM
 1. Nylander Michael         SWE 92  C 3 1 5 6 2
 2. Varvio Jarkko            FIN 22 RW 3 2 2 4 0
 3. Nieminen Mika            FIN 40  C 3 2 2 4 0
 4. Kjellberg Patric         SWE 24 RW 3 2 2 4 0
 5. Vujtek Vladimír          CZE 25 RW 3 1 3 4 0
 6. Alinč Jan                CZE 21  C 3 2 1 3 0
 7. Ojanen Janna             FIN  8  C 3 1 2 3 0
 8. Fedotov Anatoli          RUS 14 LD 3 1 2 3 0
 9. Afinogenov Denis         RUS 15 LW 3 1 2 3 2
10. Varis Petri              FIN 2I RW 3 1 2 3 6
11. Riihijavri Juha          FIN 29 LW 3 2 0 2 4
12. Korolyuk Alexander       RUS 27 LW 3 2 0 2 4
13. Timonen Kimmo            FIN  4 LD 3 1 1 2 0
14. Jaaskelainen Jonas       FIN 12 LW 3 1 1 2 0
15. Aalta Antti              FIN 14  C 3 1 1 2 0
16. Rintanm Kimmo            FIN 25 LW 3 1 1 2 0
17. Falk Nichlas             SWE 16  C 3 1 1 2 0
18. Eklund Per               SWE 20 RW 3 1 1 2 0
19. Svartvadet Per           SWE 22 LW 3 1 1 2 2
20. Virta Hannu              FIN 23 RD 3 0 2 2 0
21. Alatala Mika             FIN 19 RW 3 0 2 2 2

Most Penalized Players      Team PP GP PIM
 1. Skopincev Andrej         RUS LD 3 14
 2. Varis Petri              FIN RW 3 6
 3. Tomajko Jan              CZE LW 2 4
 4. Tesařík Radim            CZE LD 3 4
 5. Vejvoda Otakar           CZE RW 3 4
 6. Riihijarvi Juha          FIN LW 3 4
 7. Petrochinin Jevgenij     RUS RD 3 4
 8. Chupin Alexej            RUS  C 3 4
 9. Koroljuk Alexander       RUS LW 3 4
10. Blamsten Arto            SWE LD 3 4
11. Svensson Magnus          SWE RD 3 4
12. Havelid Niclas           SWE RD 3 4
13. Akerström Rager          SWE LD 3 4
14. Lindqvist Fredrik        SWE LW 3 4

All-stars: Janni Hurme (FIN) - Magnus Svensson (SWE), Timo Jutila (FIN) -
Patric Kjellberg (SWE), Mika Nieminen, Juha Riihijarvi (FIN)

All-stars "B": Sandberg (SWE) - Kiprusoff (FIN), Johansson (SWE) -
Vujtek (CZE), Nylander (SWE), Koroljuk (RUS)

Best players:Alexej Jegorov (RUS) - Magnus Svenswn (SWE) - Mika Nieminen (FIN)

S.H.A.

Izvestija Cup, 16. - 21. 12. 1996, Moscow, Russia

                           SWE   RUS   FIN   CZE   CAN  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sweden                  Sverige  3:1   3:1   3:3   5:1   4 3 1 0 12: 6 7
2. Russia                  1:3   Rossija  3:1   3:1   6:0   4 3 0 1 13: 5 6
3. Finland                 1:3   1:3   Suomi  5:2   6:1   4 2 0 2 13: 9 4
4. Czech Republic          3:3   1:3   2:5   Česko  3:1   4 1 1 2  9:12 3
5. Canada                  1:5   0:6   1:6   1:3   Canada  4 0 0 4  3:20 0

Sweden Hockey Games, 4. - 9. 2. 1997

                           FIN   SWE   RUS   CAN   CZE  GP W T L GF:GA PTS  
1. Finland                 Suomi  4:2   5:1   4:2   5:0   4 4 0 0 18: 5 8
2. Sveden                  2:4   Sverige  3:1   1:2   6:3   4 2 0 2 12:10 4
3. Russia                  1:5   1:3   Rossija  1:1   5:1   4 1 1 2  8:10 3
4. Canada                  2:4   2:1   1:1   Canada  1:2   4 1 1 2  6: 8 3
5. Czech Republic          0:5   3:6   1:5   2:1   Česko  4 1 0 3  6:17 2

Scoring Leaders                   G A PTS
1. Nylander                  SWE  1 6 7
2. Patera                    CZE  3 2 5
3. Jantunen                  FIN  4 0 4
4. Lind                      FIN  3 1 4
   Mettovaara                FIN  3 1 4
   Eklund                    SWE  3 1 4
7. Barkov                    RUS  2 2 4
8. Fokin                     RUS  1 3 4
9. Johansson                 SWE  2 1 3
   Petrenko                  RUS  2 1 3

Best Players: Andrew Verner (CAN) - Hannu Virta (FIN) - Michael Nylander (SWE)

ALL STARS:Andrew Verner (CAN) - Hannu Virta (FIN), Roger Johansson (SWE) -
Sami Mettovaara (FIN), Michael Nylander (SWE), Per Eklund (SWE)

CZE: Prusek, Hnilička - Kadlec, Kaberle, Hamr, Burda, Vykoukal, Veber, Škuta, Šlégr - Kratěna, Patera,
M. Procházka, Zelenka, Lang, Výborný, Vůjtek, Šimíček, Bělohlav, Ujčík, Kučera, Beránek, Meluzín, Coach: Luděk Bukač

S.H.A.

Eurohockey Tour 96/97

Sum of Karjala Tournament, Izvestija Cup and Sweden Games - unofficial year

1. Finland                 Suomi  9 6 1 2 36:17 13
2. Sweden                  Sverige  9 6 1 2 29:21 13
3. Russia                  Rossija  9 4 0 5 19:25  8
4. Czech Republic          Česko  9 0 2 7 15:36  2

Spengler Cup, Davos, Switzerland

1. Team Canada                  17:15  6
2. HC Davos                     24:14  6
3. Rochester Americans          13:19  4
4. Jokerit Helsinki             14:14  4
5. Leksands IF                  11:17  0

European Cup

Quarterfinal

Group A - Beograd, YUG
 1. Dunaferr               Magyarország  3 3 0 0 49: 3 6
 2. CZ Beograd             Jugoslavija  3 2 0 1 14: 7 4
 3. Slavia Sofia           Balgarija  3 1 0 2 11:16 2
 4. BSK Ankara               3 0 0 3  4:52 0

Group B - Ljublana, SLO
 1. EHC Kloten             Schweiz  2 2 0 0 13: 3 4
 2. Olympija Ljublana      Slovenija  2 1 0 1 12: 7 2
 3. HK Zagreb              Hrvatska  2 0 0 2  3:18 O

Group C - Sheffield, GBR
 1. Sheffield              Great Britain  3 3 0 0 25: 1 6
 2. Steaua Bukurestť       Romania  3 2 O 1 13: 7 4
 3. Tilburg Trappers       Nederland  3 1 0 2 14:18 2
 4. CAI Jaca               Espana  3 0 0 3  9:35 0

Group D - Novopolock, BLR
 1. Torpedo Usť-Kamnogorsk Kazakstan  2 2 0 0 18: 3 4
 2. Polymir Novopolock     Belarus  2 1 0 1 21: 5 2
 3. Narva Kreenholm        Eesti  2 0 0 2  2:33 O

Group E - Nowy Targ, POL
 1. Sokol Kiev             Ukrajina  3 3 0 0 20: 5 6
 2. Podhale Nowy Targ      Polska  3 2 0 1 23: 7 4
 3. Jerusalem Lions        Jisrael  3 1 0 2 10:24 2
 4. Enrgija Elektrenai     Lietuva  3 0 0 3  9:26 0

Semifinal

Group F (Togliatti)
1. Lada Togliatti          Rossija   6:0   8:1   6:0   3 3 0 0 20: 1  6
2. Olimpija Lublan         0:6   Slovenija   5:3   5:1   3 2 0 1 10:10  4
3. Dunaferr                1:8   3:5   Magyarország   8:4   3 1 0 2 12:17  2
4. Niks Riga               0:6   1:5   4:8   Latvija   3 0 0 3  5:19  0

Group G (Bolzano)
1. HC Košice               Slovensko   6:1   1:2  10:1   3 2 0 1 17: 4  4
2. EHC Kloten              1:6   Schweiz   4:1   7:1   3 2 0 1 12: 7  4
3. HC Bolzano              2:1   1:4   Italia  15:2   3 2 0 1 18: 7  4
4. Steaua Bukurest         1:10  1:7   2:15  Romania   3 0 0 3  3:32  0

Group H (Hameenlinna)
1. HPK Hameenlinna         Suomi   3:0   3:2   2:2   3 2 1 0  8: 4  5
2. Stor Hamar              0:3   Norge   1:1   7:5   3 1 1 1  8: 9  3
3. Polymir                 2:3   1:1   Belarus   5:4   3 1 1 1  8: 8  3
4. Sheffield               2:2   5:7   4:5   Great Britain   3 0 1 2 11:14  1

Group J (Feldkirch)
1. VEU Feldkirch           Österreich   5:2   7:5   9:2   3 3 0 0 21: 9  6
2. HC Petra Vsetín         2:5   Česko   9:3   8:1   3 2 0 1 19: 9  4
3. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 5:7   3:9   Kazakstan   6:1   3 1 0 2 14:17  2
4. Nowy Targ               2:9   1:8   1:6   Polska   3 0 0 3  4:23  0

HC Petra Vsetín - HC Podhale Nowy Targ 8:1 (1:0, 4:0, 3:1)
19. Beránek (Sršen, Galkin), 23. Beránek (Sršen), 24. Kapusta, 27. Beránek,
(Kapusta,  Stavjaňa),  35.  Vlach  (Sčerban),  42.  Beránek,  53. Duba, 54.
Beránek (D. Tesařík) - 48. Sliwa
Shots: 31:11. Spectators: 700

Torpedo - Vsetín                       3:9 (1:2, 1:3, 1:4)
19.  Alexandrov   (Karatajev),  36.  Alexandrov   (Karatajev),  Pruchovskij
(Kovalenko,  Alexandrov)  -  7.  Veber  (Beránek),  11. Sršen (Galkin), 21.
Sršen,  28.  Haščák  (Jaškin,  Dopita),  29.  Sršen  (Beránek, Galkin), 41.
Beránek  (Sršen,  Sčerban),  46.  Sčerban  (Vlach),  52.  Kratěna (Dopita),
56.Galkin (Sršen, Stavjaňa)
Spectators: 1850,

Feldkirch - Vsetín                     5:2 (1:2, 3:0, 1:0)
6. Schmiedle  (Robinson), 25. Gustafsson (Lavoie,  Gauthier), 30. Rundqvist
(Nesheim,  Gauthier), 34.  Wheeldon  (Lavoie,  Gustafsson), 53.  Puschnik -
9. Stantien (Haščák), 15. Beránek (Veber)
Shots: 15:27, Spectators: 5500

All Star Team: Alexandr Šimin (KZK) - Domenic Lavoie (AUT), Jiří Veber -
Tomáš Sršen, Bengt-Ake Gustafsson (AUT), Josef Beránek

Group K (Bordeaux)
1. MoDo                    Sverige   4:3   4:2  17:0   3 3 0 0 25: 5  6
2. Brest                   3:4   France   3:2  17:0   3 2 0 1 23: 6  4
3. Kyjev                   2:4   2:3   Ukrajina   7:0   3 1 0 2 11: 7  2
4. Beograd                 0:17  0:17  0:7   Jugoslavija   3 0 0 3  0:41  0

Final

Group A
Lada Togliatti - VSŽ Košice            5:0 (3:0, 1:0, 1:0)
VSŽ Košice - EC Düsseldorf             2:7 (1:4, 0:1. 1:2)
Düsseldorf - Togliatti                 2:7 (2:2, 0:3, 0:2)

1. Togliatti               Rossija  2 2 0 0 12: 2  4
2. Düsseldorf              Deutschland  2 1 0 1  9: 9  2
3. Košice                  Slovensko  2 0 0 2  2:12  0

Group B
MoDo Ornskoldsvik - VEU Feldkirch      5:3 (3:0, 0:0, 2:3)
Feldkirch - HPK Hameenlinna            4:2 (1:1. 0:1. 3:0)
MoDo - Hameenlinna                     3:4 (1:1. 0:1. 2:2)

1. MoDo                    Sverige  2 1 0 1  8:7  2
2. Feldkirch               Österreich  2 1 0 1  7:7  2
3. Hameenlinna             Suomi  2 1 0 1  6:7  2

For 3rd Place
Düsseldorfer EC - VEU Feldkirch        5:3 (2:0, 2:2, 1:1)

Final:
Lada Togliatti - MoDo Domsjo           4:3 (0:3, 3:0, 0:0 - 0:0, 1:0)

European Hockey League 1997

Group A                    TUR   LUL   BER   MAN   G W T L GF:GA PTS
1. TPS                     Suomi   3:3   4:2   2:1   6 5 1 0 20: 6 11
2. Lulea HF                0:3   Sverige   1:3  10:6   6 3 1 2 30:16  7
3. Berlin Capitals         0:2   1:5   Deutschland   6:1   6 3 0 3 16:15  6
4. Manchester Strom        0:6   0:11  2:4   Great Britain   6 0 0 6 10:39  0

Group B                    DYN   CBE   FAR   VAL   G W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Dynamo Moscow           Rossija   4:6   5:0   3:2   6 4 1 1 21:11  9
2. České Budějovice        1:1   Česko   3:3   2:1   6 3 2 1 18:12  8
3. Färjestads BK           1:2   3:5   Sverige   7:2   6 2 1 3 18:18  5
4. Valerenga IF            1:8   2:1   1:4   Norge   6 1 0 5  9:25  2

Group C                    SPA   BRA   MOS   WIEN  G W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Sparta Praha            Česko   5:3   4:1   9:1   6 5 0 1 26:12 10
2. Slovan Bratislava       1:5   Slovensko   7:3   6:5   6 4 0 2 28:19  8
3. CSKA Moscow             4:1   1:2   Rossija   5:2   6 3 0 3 20:17  6
4. CE Wien                 1:2   0:9   1:5   Österreich   6 0 0 6 10:36  0

Group D                    HEL   KOL   BER   MIL   G W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Jokerit                 Suomi   3:2   3:1   7:4   6 6 0 0 28: 9 12
2. Kölner Haie             0:1   Deutschland   2:2   3:0   6 2 2 2 16:10  6
3. SC Bern                 2:3   3:3   Schweiz   8:4   6 2 2 2 20:18  6
4. HC Milano               0:11  1:6   3:4   Italia   6 0 0 6 12:39  0

Group E
1. Västa Frölunda          Sverige  6 4 1 1 23:10  9
2. HC Litvinov             Česko  6 3 2 1 24:19  8
3. Rauman Lukko            Suomi  6 2 1 3 23:28  5
4. Rouen HC                France  6 0 2 4 16:29  2

Quarterfinal

TPS Turku - HC Litvinov                2-0 (2:0, 4:2)
Sparta Praha - HC České Budějovice     1-0 (2:2, 9:3)
Dynamo Moscow - Slovan Bratislava      2-0 (5:1, 3:1)
Västa Frölunda - Jokerit Helsinki      1-0 (1:1, 2:1)

Semifinal

TPS Turku - Sparta Praha               5:3
Dynamo Moscow - Västä Frölunda 	       3:2

For 3rd. place

Sparta Praha - Västä Frölunda          3:4

Final

TPS Turku - Dynamo Moscow              5:2

Super Cup

Winner od Euroliga against Winner of European Cup

TPS Turku - Lada Togliatti             3:2 (0:0, 1:2, 2:0)
32. Rintanen, 43. Kallio, 58. Virta - 34. Metljuk, 38. Čurin

Rimi Cup, 8. - 10. 11. 1996, Oslo, Norway

                               GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Switzerland             Schweiz  3 2 1 0 11: 8 5
2. Austria                 Österreich  3 1 1 1  9: 8 3
3. Canada                  Canada  3 1 1 1  8: 8 3
4. Norway                  Norge  3 0 1 2  9:13 1

Minolta Cup, 1996, Olomouc, Czech Republic

1. HC Litvínov             4 3 0 1 16:10 6
2. HC Kassel               4 2 1 1 15:11 5
3. HC Vítkovice            4 2 0 2 16:15 4
4. HC Olomouc              4 1 1 2 12:16 3
5. HC Třinec               4 1 0 3  9:16 2

Director of Chemopetrol Cup, Litvínov, Czech Republic

                           LIT   JIH   VIT   OLO   KLA   W T L  GF:GA PTS
1. Litvínov                      3:1   6:5   3:5   6:2   3 0 2  18:13  6
2. Jihlava                 1:3         2:2   9:2   2:0   2 1 1  18: 9  5
3. Vítkovice               5:6   2:2         8:2   2:0   2 1 1  17:10  5
4. Olomouc                 5:3   2:9   2:8         3:2   2 0 2  12:22  4
5. Kladno                  2:6   0:2   0:2   2:3         0 0 4   6:17  0

Tatra Cup, Poprad, Slovakia

Group A
Vancouver - Poland                     1:5
Poprad - Trenčín                       3:4
Poland - Trenčín                       2:2
Poland - Poprad                        6:2
Vancouver - Trenčín                    1:6

Group B
Slovakia "20" - Zlín                   3:8
Slovan - Košice                        2:6
Slovakia "20" - Slovan                 2:4
Košice - Zlín                          2:6
Zlín - Slovan                          1:3
Slovakia "20" - Košice                 6:6

For 3rd place
Poprad - Zlín                          3:7

Final 
Slovan - Trenčín                       3:5

3rd LR Crystal Cup, 11.-13.8.2007, Trenčín, Slovakia

1. Košice                       Slovensko   3:0   3:3   5:5   3 1 2 0 11: 8 4
2. Trenčín                      0:3   Slovensko   5:5   5:2   3 1 1 1 10:10 3
3. Litvínov                     3:3   5:5   Česko   4:4   3 0 3 0 12:12 3
4. Vsetín                       5:5   2:5   4:4   Česko   3 0 2 1 11:14 2

S.H.A.

8th Tampere Cup, 22.-25.8.1996, Tampere, Finland

Tampere Cup

Group A
1. Kölner Haie                  Deutschland   3:2ps 3:2   3:4   3 2 0 1  8: 6 4
2. Petra Vsetín                 2:3ps Česko   3:2   3:1   3 2 0 1  9: 8 4
3. Ilves Tampere                2:3   2:3   Suomi   5:3   3 1 0 2  9: 9 2
4. Lulea HF                     4:3   1:3   3:5   Sverige   3 1 0 2  8:11 2

Group B
1. Tappara Tampere              Suomi   5:3   3:2   7:6   3 3 0 0 15:11 6
2. Frölunda Indians             3:5   Sverige   3:2   5:4   3 2 0 1 11:11 4
3. SC Bern                      2:3   2:3   Schweiz   5:4ps 3 1 0 2  9:10 2
4. Team USA                     6:7   4:5   4:5ps USA   3 0 0 3 14:17 0
For 7th Place
USA - Lulea                            4:6  

For 5th Place
Bern - Ilves                           9:4  

Bronze Medal Game
Frölunda - Vsetin                      2:3ot   

Final
Tappara - Köln                         4:1