S.H.A. Main Page


Winter Olympic Games '94 Lillehammer
Qualifikation

                           SVK   LAT   POL   JPN   GBR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Slovakia                Slovensko   7:1   4:4   7:2   7:1   4 3 1 0 25: 8  7
2. Latvia                  1:7   Latvija   6:2   7:1   8:4   4 3 0 1 22:14  6
3. Poland                  4:4   2:6   Polska   6:4   2:2   4 1 2 1 14:16  4
4. Japan                   2:7   1:7   4:6   Nippon   4:2   4 1 0 3 11:22  2
5. G. Britain              1:7   4:8   2:2   2:4   Great Britain   4 0 1 3  9:21  1

S.H.A.

17th Winter Olympic Games,
12. - 27. 2. 1994, Lillehammer, Norway

Group A                    FIN   GER   CZE   RUS   AUT   NOR  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Finland                 Suomi   7:1   3:1   5:0   6:2   4:0   5 5 0 0 25: 4 10
2. Germany                 1:7   Deutschland   0:1   4:2   4:3   2:1   5 3 0 2 11:14  6
3. Czech Republic          1:3   1:0   Česko   3:4   7:3   4:1   5 3 0 2 16:11  6
4. Russia                  0:5   2:4   4:3   Rossija   9:1   5:1   5 3 0 2 20:14  6
5. Austria                 2:6   3:4   3:7   1:9   Österreich   4:2   5 1 0 4 13:28  2
6. Norway                  0:4   1:2   1:4   1:5   2:4   Norge   5 0 0 5  5:19  0

S.H.A.

Group B                    SVK   CAN   SWE   USA   ITA   FRA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Slovakia                Slovensko   3:1   4:4   3:3  10:4   6:2   5 3 2 0 26:14  8
2. Canada                  1:3   Canada   3:2   3:3   7:2   3:1   5 3 1 1 17:11  7
3. Sweden                  4:4   2:3   Sverige   6:4   4:1   7:1   5 3 1 1 23:13  7
4. USA                     3:3   3:3   4:6   USA   7:1   4:4   5 1 3 1 21:17  5
5. Italy                   4:10  2:7   1:4   1:7   Italia   7:3   5 1 0 4 15:31  2
6. France                  2:6   1:3   1:7   4:4   3:7   France   5 0 1 4 11:27  0

S.H.A.

Quarterfinal

Czech Republic - Canada                2:3ot (1:0, 1:1, 0:1, 0:1)
goals: Janecký, Kučera
Finland - USA                          6:1
Sweden - Germany                       3:0  
Russia - Slovakia                      3:2ot
 

Group for 9th - 12th place

Italy - Norway 6:3 France - Austria 5:4pen-s

For 5th - 8th place

Czech Republic - USA 5:3 (3:2, 1:0, 1:1) goals: Geffert 2, Kučera, Hrbek, Doležal Slovakia - Germany 6:5ot

Semifinal

Sweden - Russia 4:3 (2:1, 1:0, 1:2) Canada - Finland 5:3

For 11th place

Norway - Austria 4:1

For 9th place

Italy - France 5:2

For 7th place

Germany - USA 4:3

For 5th place

Czech Republic - Slovakia 7:1 (4:1, 1:0, 2:0)

Bronze Medal Game

Finland - Russia 4:0

Final

Sweden - Canada 3:2 pen-s (1:0, 0:0, 1:2, 0:0)

S.H.A.

Scoring Leaders                   GP G A TP PIM
 1. Žigmund Pálffy           SVK  8  3 7 10  8
 2. Miroslav Šatan           SVK  8  9 0  9  0
 3. Peter Šťastný            SVK  8  5 4  9  9
 4. Hakan Loob               SWE  8  4 5  9  2
 5. Gates Orlando            ITA  7  3 6  9 41
 6. Patrik Juhlin            SWE  8  7 1  8 16
 7. Jiří Kučera              CZE  8  6 2  8  4
 8. Marty Dallman            AUT  7  4 4  8  8
 9. Mika Nieminen            FIN  8  3 5  8  0
10. David Sacco              USA  8  3 5  8 12
11. Peter Forsberg           SWE  8  2 6  8  6


Olympic Winners
Salo, Algotsson, T. Jonsson, Dueson, Rohlin, M. Svensson, Stillman, K. Jönsson, Berglund, R. Johansson, Juhlin,
R. Hansson, Loob, Örnskog, N. Eriksson, Rydmark, Bergqvist, J. Jönsson, Forsberg, Dackell, Näslund, Kjellberg

Canada
Hirsch, Legace, A. Roy, Aucoin, Mayer, Werenka, Lovsin, Astley, Harlock, Schlegel, Hlusko, Joseph, Kariya, Norris,
Johnson, Savage, Schreiber, Warriner, Parks, Therien, J. Y. Roy, Kontos, Nedved

Finland
Tammi, Myllys, Kiprusoff, Jutila, Hämäläinen, Sormunen, Laukkanen, Virta, Strömberg, Lehterä, Ojanen, Keskinen,
Koivu, Palo, Helminen, Alatalo, Peltonen, Lehtinen, Kapanen, Varis, Nieminen, Mäkelä

Russia:
Zujev, Abramov, Ivannikov - Sorokin, Smirnov, Čertychnij, Šargoroskij, Ivanov, Šendeljev, Davydov - Gusmanov, Kudašov, Berezin, Vinogradov, Bezukladnikov, Nikolišin, Karpov, Jevtjuchin, Varickij, Tarasov, Tarasenko, Torgajev, Denisov

Czech Republic
Bříza, Turek, Kameš - D. Kadlec, Vopat, Ščerban, Stavjaňa, Vykoukal, Hořava, veber - Janecký, J. Kučera, Doležal -
Sršeň, Hosták, Kašťák - Geffert, Hrbek, Žemlička - Alinč, Ťoupal, Horák - Kapusta

Slovakia
Hartmann, Dragan, Michalek - Bača, Marcinko, Medřík, Sekeráš, Švehla, Smerčiak, Varholík, Búřil, Pohorelec,
P. Šťastný, Daňo, Kolník, Haščák, Kontšek, Pálffy, Petrovický, Jánoš, Plavucha, Šatan, R. Pucher

Germany
Merk, de Raaf, Heiss - Hiemer, Kienas, Mayr, Lüdemann, Niederberger, Amann, Meyer, Serikow - Hilger, Ustorf,
Franz, Stefan, Brandl, Kummer, Truntschka, Doucet, Hegen, Benda, Rumrich, Handrick

USA
Dunham, Snow, Hillebrandt - Crowley, Lavoiette, Hauer, Richter, Imes, Martin, Richards - Ferraro, Marchant,
Johnson, Campbell, Sacco, Lazaro, Lilley, Beaufait, Roberts, Hendrickson, Drury, Ciavaglia, Rolston

Italy
Delfino, Rosati, Campese - Circelli, de Angelis, Stewart, Camazzola, di Gaetano, Oberrauch, Insam, da Corte, Topatigh,
Orlando, Zarillo, Brugnoli, Lovio, de Toni, Pavlů, Figliuzzi, Maurizio, Gschliesser, Sacratini, Ramoser

France
Ylönen, Valliere, Lhenry - Botteri, B. Saunier, Poudrier, Perez, Moyon, Woodburn, Guennelon - Pousse, Richer,
Pajonkowski, Barin, Ville, F. Saunier, Laporte, Maia, Lemarque, Girad, Briand, Angel, Arcangeloni

Norway
Schistad, Marthinsen, Allman - Salsten, C. Andersen, Jakobsen, Nörstebö, M. Andersen, Björnstad, Fagerli - Kristiansen,
Finstad, Hoff, Barlie, Dahlström, Magnussen, T. Johansen, Knutsen, Rath, L. H. Andersen, Billkvam, Thoresen, R. E. Johansen

Austria
Stankiewicz, Puschacher, Dalpiaz - Hohenberger, Günther, Shea, Linder, Doyle, Ulrich, Burton, Krainz, Lanzinger,
Mühr, Ressmann, Heinzle, Strong, Nasheim, G. Puschnig, Kerth, Dallman, Kalt, A. Puschnig, Kromp