S.H.A. Main Page


75th World Senior Championship Pool A,
29.4. - 15.5.2011, Bratislava, Košice, Slovakia

World Senior Championship Pool A                    World Senior Championship Pool A

Candidate video


Germany - Russia                       2:0 (0:0, 1:0, 1:0)
24:19 Greilinger (Braun), 57:30 Reimer.
Referee: Reiber (SUI), Burchell - Carlson, Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 3:2. No PP Goals. Shots: 27:31.
Spectators: 9049.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Holzer, Braun, Lavallee, Hördler, Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - Müller, 
Greilinger, Ullmann - Tripp, Schütz, Gogulla - Kreutzer, Barta, Reimer. Coach: Uwe Krupp.
RUS: Nabokov - Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kalinin, Kornejev, Kulikov, Jemelin - Morozov, Kajgorodov, 
Kovalčuk - Zaripov, Zinovjev, Radulov - Afinogenov, Tereshcenko, Artuchin - Kuljomin, Gorovikov, Tarasenko. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.

Slovakia - Slovenia                    3:1 (0:0, 1:1, 2:0)
35:16 Šatan (Surový), 47:03 Marcel Hossa (Podhradský, Zedník), 59:52 Bartečko - 22:37 Kranjc (Kužnik, Razingar) 
Referee: Sterns (USA), Kurmann - Arm (SUI), Tillerkvist (SWE). Penalties: 2:5. Powerplay goals: 0:1. 
Shots: 45:15. Spectators: 9248.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Podhradský, Štrbák, Majeský, Graňák - Gáborík, Stümpel, Demitra - Šatan, 
Bartečko, Nagy - Ružička, Surový, Radivojevič - Zedník, Marcel Hossa. Coach: Glen Hanlon.
SLO: Kristan - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Pretnar, Dervarič, Kovačevič - D. Rodman, M. Rodman, 
Razingar - Jeglič, Tičar, Sabolič - Pance, Pajič, Hebar - Goličič, M. Hočevar, Šivic. Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.

Switzerland - France                   1:0ot (0:0, 0:0, 0:0 - 1:0)
61:46 Vauclair (Rüthemann).
Referee: Partanen, Rönn - Terho (FIN), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 6:5. No PP Goals. Shots: 35:29. 
Spectators: 2964.
SUI: Stephan - Diaz, Bezina, Du Bois, Seger, Vauclair, Furrer, Sbisa - Plüss, Rüthemann, Gardner - Ambühl, 
Monnet, Lötscher - Trachsler, Bieber, Moser - Stancescu, Lemm, Sprunger. Coach: Sean Simpson.
FRA: Huet - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Moisand, Roussel, Janil - Meunier, Bellemare, S. Treille - 
Fleury, S. Da Costa, Desrosiers - Tardif, Gras, T. Da Costa - Romand, B. Henderson, Raux - Arrossamena. 
Coach: David Henderson.

Belarus - Canada                       1:4 (1:1, 0:1, 0:2)
19:26 Stepanov (Kulakov, Kitarov) - 1:52 Eberle (E. Kane, Scalzo), 30:27 Skinner (Tavares), 
45:18 Tavares (Skinner, L. Schenn), 48:39 Eberle (Phaneuf, Scalzo).
Referee: Jeřábek, Šindler (CZE) - Hribar (SLO), Novák (SVK). Penalties: 4:7. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 22:39
Spectators: 6025.
BLR: Mezin - Stasenko, Denisov, Kostjucenok, Korobov, Goroshko, Kolosov, Rjadinskij - Ugarov, Meleshko, 
Grabovskij - Michalev, Kulakov, Stas - Demagin, Stepanov, Kitarov - Drozd, Pavlovich, Kovyrshin. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.
CAN: James Reimer - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Pietrangelo, Scalzo, Methot - Zajac, Ladd, Clutterbuck - 
E. Kane, Eberle, Spezza - Stewart, Nash, Duchene - Tavares, Skinner. Coach: Ken Hitchcock.

USA - Austria                          5:1 (2:0, 1:1, 2:0)
14:42 Kreider (Fayne, Stepan), 17:15 Wheeler (Stepan), 38:36 Y. Stastny (Wilson, Fowler), 
42:47 Shattenkirk (Palmieri, Shannon), 56:42 Smith (Johnson) - 34:00 Pewal (T. Raffl, M. Raffl).
Referee: Odinsh (LAT), Bulanov - Sheljanin (RUS), Gebauer (CZE). Penalties: 5:3. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 32:13. Spectators: 4495. 
USA: Montoya - Stuart, Fowler, Johnson, Fayne, McDonagh, Komisarek, Wilson, Shattenkirk - Stepan, Smith, 
Wheeler - Skille, Stapleton, Porter - Kreider, Palmieri, Shannon - Brown, Y. Stastny. Coach: Scott Gordon.
AUT: Penker - Werenka, Trattnig, Unterluggauer, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lakos, Reichel, Altmann - Latusa, Koch,
Welser - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, M. Raffl - Rotter, Lukas, Setzinger - Harand, Pewal, Hundertpfund. 
Coach: Bill Gilligan.

Norway - Sweden                        5:4ps  (1:3, 2:0, 1:1 - 0:0)
8:06 Röymark (Hansen, Ask), 21:00 Ask (Olimb M.), 33:45 Holtet (Bastiansen, Skröder), 
55:06 Bastiansen (M. Olimb, Spets), penalty-shot: Skröder - 6:21 Eriksson (Nilsson), 
11:41 Berglund (Thornberg), 15:01 Berglund (Petrasek, Pääjärvi-Svensson), 49:37 Eriksson (Nilsson).
Referee: Ország (SVK), Piechaczek - Schrader, Schulz (GER). Penalties: 9:6. Powerplay goals: 3:2.
Shots: 20:46. Spectators: 5147.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, E. Koivu, Östli, Csiszar, Holos - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - Spets, 
Bastiansen, M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, Ask - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Laumann Ylven - K. A. Olimb, Martinsen. 
Coach: Roy Johansen.
SWE: Ersberg - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Ekman-Larsson, Kronwall, Grossman, Erixon, Fernholm - Thörnberg, Berglund,
Pääjärvi-Svensson - Eriksson, Persson, Nilsson - Tedenby, Silfverberg, Backlund - Sjörgen, Ericsson, 
Wallin - Kruger. Coach: Pär Marts.

Finland - Denmark                      5:1 (0:0, 2:0, 3:1)
23:57 Immonen (Välivaara), 36:36 Aaltonen (M. Koivu, Lepistö), 42:39 Pihlström (Pyörälä, Nokelainen), 
52:29 Niskala (Puistola, Granlund), 54:21 T. Ruutu (Aaltonen) - 47:54 Hardt (Jakobsen, Green).
Referee: Olenin (RUS), Baluška - Valach (SVK), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 2:5. Powerplay goals: 3:1. 
Shots: 44:9. Spectators: 9125.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Väänänen, Puistola, Kukkonen, Jaakola - M. Koivu, 
T. Ruutu, Aaltonen - N. Kapanen, Pihlström, Lahti - Pesonen, Immonen, Granlund - Nokelainen, Pyörälä, 
Komarov. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.
DEN: Andersen - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Mads Boedker, Hersby, Eskesen - Green, Starkov, 
Hardt - Madsen, Jakobsen, J. Jensen II - Staal, Christensen, Mikkel Boedker - Degn, Dresler, Poulsen. 
Coach: Per Bäckman.

Czech Republic - Latvia                4:2 (1:1, 1:1, 2:0)
17:47 Rolinek (Voráček, Škoula), 32:02 Eliáš (Havlát, M. Michálek), 41:15 Havlát (Eliáš), 58:11 Červenka - 
9:04 Darzinš (M. Redlihs, Sotnieks), 21:21 Bukarts (Berzinš, Meija). 
Referee: Lärking, Persson (SWE) - Carnathan (USA), Hollenstein (AUT). Penalties: 7:10. No PP Goals. 
Shots: 34:24. Spectators: 9219.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Škoula, Židlický, Čáslava, Martínek, Krajíček - Jágr, Červenka, Průcha - Havlát, 
Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Michael Frolík, Novotný, Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
LAT: Masalskis - Rekis, Pujacs, K. Redlihs, Kulda, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs - Cipulis, Vasiljevs, 
Niživijs - M. Redlihs, Dzerinš, Darzinš - Meija, Bukarts, Berzinš - Pečura, Kennins, Saulietis - Ankipans. 
Coach: Olegs Znaroks.

Russia - Slovenia                      6:4 (1:0, 1:1, 4:3)
4:22 Atjushov (Kovalčuk, Radulov), 35:41 Afinogenov (Kornejev), 46:15 Kulikov (Kajgorodov), 
46:53 Artuchin (Afinogenov, Kajgorodov), 56:19 Radulov (Kovalčuk, Gorovikov), 59:22 Zinovjev (Zaripov) - 
29:15 Hebar (Gregorc), 42:49 Goličič (Šivič, M. Hočevar), 47:21 Goličič (D. Rodman), 51:28 Pajič (Tavželj).
Referee: Kurmann (SUI), Persson - Tillerkvist (SWE), Valach (SVK). Penalties: 4:3 and Jemelin (RUS) 
5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 25:35. Spectators: 9090.
RUS: Nabokov - Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kalinin, Kornejev, Kulikov, Jemelin - Morozov, Zinovjev, 
Zaripov - Radulov, Tereshcenko, Kovalčuk - Artuchin, Kajgorodov, Afinogenov - Kuljomin, Gorovikov, Tarasenko. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.
SLO: A. Hočevar - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Pretnar, Dervarič, Kovačevič - D. Rodman, M. Rodman,
Razingar - Jeglič, Tičar, Sabolič - Pance, Pajič, Šivic - Goličič, M. Hočevar, Hebar. Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.

Slovakia - Germany                     3:4 (0:0, 0:3, 3:1)
45:26 Nagy (Bartečko), 47:49 Stümpel (Nagy, Šatan), 52:43 Demitra (Marián Hossa) - 
24:51 Müller (Ullmann, Greilinger), 33:07 Tripp (Schütz, Mauer), 36:35 Hördler (Ullmann, Müller), 
44:37 Schütz (Tripp, Lavallee).
Referee: Burchell (CAN), Lärking (SWE) - Carnathan (USA), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 5:10. Shots: 38:29
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Spectators: 9303.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Podhradský, Štrbák, Majeský, Graňák - Marián Hossa, Stümpel, Demitra - Gáborík,
Handzuš, Marcel Hossa - Šatan, Surový, Zedník - Radivojevič, Nagy, Bartečko - Ružička. Coach: Glen Hanlon.
GER: Pätzold - Krueger, Dietrich, Holzer, Braun, Lavallee, Hördler, Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - Greilinger, 
Ullmann, Müller - Tripp, Schütz, Gogulla - Kreutzer, Barta, P. Reimer. Coach: Uwe Krupp.

Canada - France                        9:1 (3:0, 2:1, 4:0)
1:02 Gragnani (Spezza, Phaneuf), 6:35 Spezza (Phaneuf), 12:02 Skinner (Tavares), 
36:06 Stewart (Skinner, Tavares), 36:49 Pietrangelo, 41:41 Burns (Neal, Nash), 44:38 Nash, 
54:30 Skinner (penalty-shot), 57:44 Zajac (Clutterbuck, Pietrangelo) - 29:14 Bellemare (S. Treille, Auvitu).
Referee: Bulanov (RUS), Odinsh (LAT) - Schrader (GER), Sheljanin (RUS). Penalties: 5:6. Powerplay goals: 2:1.
Shots: 39:33. Spectators: 4457.
CAN: James Reimer (47. Dubnyk) - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Gragnani, Pietrangelo, Scalzo - 
Clutterbuck, Zajac, Ladd - Neal, Duchene, Nash - Eberle, Spezza, E. Kane - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner. 
Coach: Ken Hitchcock.
FRA: Huet (21. Lhenry) - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Moisand, Roussel, Janil - Meunier, Bellemare, 
S. Treille - Fleury, S. Da Costa, Desrosiers - Tardif, Gras, T. Da Costa - Romand, B. Henderson, Raux - 
Arrossamena. Coach: David Henderson.

Switzerland - Belarus                  4:1 (1:0, 3:1, 0:0)
7:08 Gardner (Diaz, Moser), 24:11 Bezina (Rüthemann, Gardner), 27:03 Gardner (B. Gerber, Rüthemann), 
30:51 Rüthemann (Ambühl, Du Bois) - 21:33 Korobov (Kostjucenok, Stepanov).
Referee: Ország (SVK), Piechaczek - Schulz (GER), Gebauer (CZE). Penalties: 4:5. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
SHG: 1:0. Shots: 27:23. Spectators: 3193.
SUI: Stephan - Diaz, Bezina, B. Greber, Du Bois, Seger, Sbisa, Vauclair, Furrer - Plüss, Rüthemann, Gardner - 
Ambühl, Monnet, Sprunger - Trachsler, Lötscher, Moser - Stancescu, Bieber, Lemm. Coach: Sean Simpson.
BLR: Mezin - Stasenko, Denisov, Kostjucenok, Korobov, Goroshko, Kolosov, Rjadinskij - Ugarov, Grabovskij, 
A. Kosticyn - Demagin, Stepanov, Kitarov - Kulakov, Drozd, Meleshko - Stas, Pavlovich, Kovyrshin - Michalev. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.

USA - Norway                           4:2 (0:2, 0:0, 4:0)
41:16 Palmieri (Kreider, Shannon), 44:59 Skille (Stapleton, McDonagh), 53:44 Palmieri (Shannon, Shattenkirk), 
58:34 Smith (Stepan, Johnson) - 8:09 K. A. Olimb (Holtet), 9:22 Bastiansen.
Referee: Jeřábek (CZE), Rönn - Terho (FIN), Novák (SVK). Penalties: 5:7. Powerplay goals: 2:0. SHG: 0:1.
Shots: 49:15. Spectators: 4149.
USA: Montoya - Johnson, Fayne, Stuart, Fowler, McDonagh, Shattenkirk, Komisarek, Wilson - Stepan, Smith, 
Wheeler - Skille, Gaustad, Porter - Kreider, Palmieri, Shannon - Brown, Y. Stastny, Stapleton. 
Coach: Scott Gordon.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holos, E. Koivu - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - Spets, Bastiansen, 
M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Laumann Ylven - Ask. Coach: Roy Johansen.

Sweden - Austria                       3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
19:39 Persson (Eriksson, Nilsson), 25:39 Persson (Petrasek, Nilsson), 42:34 Pääjärvi-Svensson (Petrasek).
Referee: Partanen (FIN), Šindler (CZE) - Hribar (SLO), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 3:6. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 38:23. Spectators: 3704.
SWE: Fasth - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Ekman-Larsson, Kronwall, Grossman, Erixon, Fernholm - Thörnberg, Berglund, 
Pääjärvi-Svensson - Eriksson, Persson, Nilsson - Tedenby, Silfverberg, Backlund - Sjörgen, Ericsson, Wallin - 
Kruger. Coach: Pär Marts.
AUT: Weinhandl - Werenka, Trattnig, Unterluggauer, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lukas, Reichel, Altmann - Latusa, 
Koch, Welser - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, M. Raffl - Rotter, P. Lukas, Setzinger - Harand, Hundertpfund. 
Coach: Bill Gilligan.

Czech Republic - Denmark               6:0 (1:0, 4:0, 1:0)
2:29 Frolík (Hubáček, Z. Michálek), 31:34 M. Michálek (Židlický), 33:17 M. Michálek (Havlát, Eliáš), 
34:25 Frolík (Čáslava, Novotný), 34:38 Plekanec (Červenka), 56:23 Průcha (Frolík).
Referee: Olenin (RUS), Reiber (SUI) - Carlson (CAN), Hollenstein (AUT). Penalties: 6:2. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 35:24. Spectators: 9217.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava - Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka - 
Havlát, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Frolík, Novotný, Hubáček, (41. Průcha). 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
DEN: Galbraith - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Hersby, Mads Boedker, Eskesen - Starkov, Green, 
Hardt - J. Jensen II, Jakobsen, Madsen - Staal, Mikkel Boedker, Christensen - Degn, Dresler, Poulsen - Storm. 
Coach: Per Bäckman.

Latvia - Finland                       2:3ps  (0:1, 1:0, 1:1 - 0:0)
33:36 K. Redlihs (M. Redlihs, Dzerinš), 42:12 Vasiljevs (Cipulis, Pujacs) - 
13:54 Immonen (Välivaara, Granlund), 52:51 N. Kapanen (Immonen, Granlund), penalty-shot: Immonen. 
Referee: Sterns (USA), Kurmann - Arm (SUI), Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 5:5. Powerplay goals: 2:2.
Shots: 25:34. Spectators: 9210.
LAT: Masalskis - Rekis, Pujacs, K. Redlihs, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs - Niživijs, Vasiljevs, Cipulis - 
Darzinš, Džerinš, M. Redlihs - Saulietis, Pečura, Ankipans - Bukarts, Berzinš, Meija
FIN: Lassila - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Väänänen, Puistola, Kukkonen, Jaakola - Aaltonen, Koivu, 
Ruutu - Lahti, Kapanen, Pihlström - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Pyörälä, Nokelainen 

Slovenia - Germany                     2:3ps (1:0, 1:1, 0:1 - 0:0)
4:09 Jeglič (Sabolič, Robar), 28:33 Tičar (Sabolič) - 35:19 Wolf (Rankel, Hospelt), 
45:32 Schütz (Krueger, Gogulla), penalty-shot: Hördler.
Referee: Balushka (SVK), Olenin (RUS) - Carnathan (USA), Tillerkvist (SWE). Penalties: 6:4.
Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 26:61. Spectators: 8010.
SLO: Kristan - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Pretnar, Dervarič, Kovačevič - D. Rodman, M. Rodman, 
Razingar - Jeglič, Tičar, Sabolič - Pance, Pajič, Šivic - Goličič, M. Hočevar, Hebar. Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Holzer, Braun, Lavallee, Hördler, Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - Greilinger, 
Ullmann, Müller - Tripp, Schütz, Gogulla - Kreutzer, Barta, P. Reimer - Mauer. Coach: Uwe Krupp.

Canada - Switzerland                   4:3ot (0:1, 2:0, 1:2 - 1:0)
31:57 Eberle (E. Kane), 36:51 Tavares, 56:46 Stewart (Zajac), 64:14 Pietrangelo (Zajac) - 
12:29 Diaz (Stancescu, Lemm), 48:08 Du Bois (Sbisa, Gardner), 58:38 Ambühl (Vauclair).
Referee: Jeřábek, Šindler - Gebauer (CZE), Terho (FIN). Penalties: 2:5. No PP Goals. Shots: 61:33. 
Spectators: 7214.
CAN: Reimer - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Gragnani, Pietrangelo, Scalzo, Colaiacovo - Clutterbuck, 
Zajac, Ladd - Neal, Duchene, Nash - Eberle, Spezza, E. Kane - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner. Coach: Ken Hitchcock.
SUI: Genoni - Diaz, Bezina, B. Gerber, Du Bois, Vauclair, Furrer, Sbisa - Plüss, Rüthemann, Gardner - Ambühl, 
Monnet, Sprunger - Trachsler, Lötscher, Moser - Stancescu, Bieber, Lemm. Coach: Sean Simpson.

Slovakia - Russia                      3:4 (1:2, 2:1, 0:1)
1:28 Šatan (Nagy, Jurčina), 30:06 Gáborík (Demitra), 32:01 Nagy (Majeský, Višňovský) - 
0:58 Radulov (Kovalčuk, Tjutin), 18:04 Nikulin (Kovalčuk, Tjutin), 38:10 Nikulin (Kovalčuk), 
43:38 Morozov (Atjushov, Kajgorodov).
Referee: Lärking, Persson (SWE) - Carlson, Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 7:4. Powerplay goals: 0:1.
Shots: 31:32. Spectators: 9314.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Podhradský, Štrbák, Majeský, Graňák, Višňovský - Gáborík, Demitra, 
Marián Hossa - Zedník, Bartečko, Handzuš - Šatan, Stümpel, Nagy - Marcel Hossa, Surový, Radivojevič - Ružička. 
Coach: Glen Hanlon.
RUS: Nabokov (33. Barulin) - Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kalinin, Kornejev, Kulikov, Jemelin - Morozov, 
Zinovjev, Zaripov - Radulov, Gorovikov, Kovalčuk - Artuchin, Kajgorodov, Afinogenov - Kuljomin, Tarasenko. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.

France - Belarus                       2:1ot (1:0, 0:0, 0:1 - 1:0)
12:35 S. Treille (Hecquefeuille, Meunier), 60:46 Hecquefeuille (S. Da Costa, S. Treille) - 
55:32 Demagin (Goroshko, Michalev).
Referee: Partanen, Rönn (FIN) - Hribar (SLO), Schulz (GER). Penalties: 4:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 35:38.
Spectators: 3968.
FRA: Huet - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Moisand, Roussel, Janil - Meunier, Bellemare, S. Treille - 
Tardif, S. Da Costa, T. Da Costa - B. Henderson, Desrosiers, Gras - Romand, Arrossamena, Raux - Fleury. 
Coach: David Henderson.
BLR: Mezin - Denisov, Kolosov, Kostjucenok, Korobov, Stasenko, Rjadinskij, Goroshko - Kulakov, A. Kosticyn, 
Stas - Ugarov, Grabovskij, Meleshko - Demagin, Stepanov, Kitarov - Drozd,, Pavlovich, Kovyrshin - Michalev. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.

Denmark - Latvia                       3:2ps  (1:0, 1:2, 0:0 - 0:0)
1:43 Christensen (Jakobsen, Mads Boedker), 28:27 Christensen (D. Nielsen, Hardt), penalty-shot: Christensen - 
23:03 Cipulis (Cibulskis, Niživijs), 35:14 J. Redlihs (Niživijs, M. Redlihs).
Referee: Odinsh (LAT), Piechaczek - Schrader (GER), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 6:7. Powerplay goals: 1:1.
Shots: 29:39. Spectators: 8870.
DEN: Andersen - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Hersby, Mads Boedker, Eskesen - Starkov, Green, 
Hardt - J. Jensen II, Dresler, Madsen - Jakobsen, Mikkel Boedker, Christensen - Degn, K. Staal, Poulsen - 
Storm. Coach: Per Bäckman.
LAT: Masalskis - Rekis, Pujacs, K. Redlihs, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs - Cipulis, Vasiljevs, Niživijs - 
M. Redlihs, Dzerinš, Darzinš - Saulietis, Keninš, Ankipans - Meija, Pečura, Berzinš - Bukarts. 
Coach: Olegs Znaroks.

Austria - Norway                       0:5 (0:3, 0:1, 0:1)
6:26 E. Koivu (Bastiansen, Olimb), 9:31 Olimb (Spets, Bastiansen), 10:27 Holös (Skröder, Olimb), 
39:41 Spets (Bastiansen, Olimb), 49:51 Bastiansen (Olimb, Skröder).
Referee: Balushka (SVK), Burchell (CAN) - Arm (SUI), Hollenstein (AUT). Penalties: 7:4 and P. Lakos (AUT) 
5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 0:2. Shots: 25:27. Spectators: 4355.
AUT: Penker - Werenka, Trattnig, Unterluggauer, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lukas, Reichel, Altmann - Latusa, Koch,
Welser - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, M. Raffl - Rotter, P. Lukas, Setzinger - Harand, Hundertpfund. Coach: Bill Gilligan
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holös, Ask, E. Koivu, Csiszar - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - Spets, 
Bastiansen, M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Laumann Ylven - Martinsen. 
Coach: Roy Johansen.

Czech Republic - Finland               2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)
24:24 M. Michálek (Židlický, K. Rachůnek), 42:48 Jágr (Červenka, Krajíček) - 59:41 Salmela (Pesonen, N. Kapanen)
Referee: Reiber (SUI), Stern (USA) - Dedjulja (BLR), Valach (SVK). Penalties: 7:8 and Marek (CZE) 10 min.
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 25:32. Spectators: 9310.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava - Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka - 
Havlát, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Frolík, Novotný, Hubáček, (21. Průcha). 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - T. Ruutu, 
M. Koivu, Aaltonen - Pihlström,'N. Kapanen, Lahti - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Pyörälä, Komarov, 
Nokelainen. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

Sweden - USA                           6:2 (1:1, 3:0, 2:1)
17:31 Berglund (Thörnberg), 23:17 M. Kruger (Tedenby), 30:27 Sjögren (J. Ericsson), 
35:16 Berglund (Thörnberg, Pääjärvi), 56:01 J. Ericsson (S. Kronwall, Sjögren), 58:50 Petrasek (Sjögren) - 
18:43 Fowler (Stepan, C. Smith), 50:29 Wheeler (C. Smith).
Penalties: 6:2, powerplay goals: 1:1, referee: Bulanov (RUS), Ország - M. Novák (SVK), Sheljanin (RUS), 
Shots: 30:32. spectatora: 7401
SWE: Fasth - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Ekman Larsson, S. Kronwall, Fernholm, Erixon, - Thörnberg, Berglund, 
Pääjärvi - L. Eriksson, Persson, R. Nilsson - Tedenby, Silfverberg, M. Kruger - Bäcklund, J. Ericsson, Wallin -
Sjögren
USA: Montoya - M. Stuart, Komisarek, McDonagh, Shattenkirk, J. Johnson, Fowler, C. Wilson, Fayne - Stepan, 
C. Smith, Wheeler - Kreider, Palmieri, Shannon - Skille, Porter, Stapleton - M. Brown, Y. Šťastný, Gaustad
Group A
1. Deutschland Germany                   3 2 1 0 0  9: 5 8
2. Rossija Russia                    3 2 0 0 1 10: 9 6
3. Slovensko Slovakia                  3 1 0 0 2  9: 9 3
4. Slovenija Slovenia                  3 0 0 1 2  7:12 1

Group B
1. Canada Canada                    3 2 1 0 0 17: 5 8
2. Schweiz Switzerland               3 1 1 1 0  8: 5 6
3. France France                    3 0 1 1 1  3:11 3
4. Belarus Belarus                   3 0 0 1 2  3:10 1

Group C
1. Sverige Sweden                    3 2 0 1 0 13: 7 7
2. USA USA                       3 2 0 0 1 11: 9 6
3. Norge Norway                    3 1 1 0 1 12: 8 5
4. Österreich Austria                   3 0 0 0 3  1:13 0

Group D
1. Česko Czech Republic            3 3 0 0 0 12: 3 9
2. Suomi Finland                   3 1 1 0 1  9: 5 5
3. Danmark Denmark                   3 0 1 0 2  4:13 2
4. Latvija Latvia                    3 0 0 2 1  6:10 2

Relegation Group

Slovenia - Latvia                      5:2 (0:0, 3:0, 2:2)
27:59 Tičar (Jeglič, Robar), 33:55 Razingar (M. Rodman, D. Rodman), 39:11 Razingar (M. Rodman, D. Rodman), 
40:54 Tičar (Sabolič), 41:27 Pajič (Goličič) - 51:33 Cipulis (J. Redlihs, Andersons), 
59:59 Bukarts (Sotnieks, Meija)
Referee: Lärking (SWE), Sterns (USA) - Hollenstein (AUT), Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 6:6 and Pujacs (LAT) 
5 min and game misconduct. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 35:31. Spectators: 7467.
SLO: Kristan - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Dervarič, Pavlin, Kovačevič - D. Rodman, M. Rodman, 
Razingar - Jeglič, Tičar, Sabolič - Goličič, Pajič, Hebar - M. Hočevar, Pance, Ankerst. Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.
LAT: Masalskis (42. Raitums) - Rekis, Pujacs, K. Redlihs, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs, Andersons - Cipulis, 
Vasiljevs, Niživijs - M. Redlihs, Dzerinš, Saulietis - Keninš, Pečura, Ankipans - Meija, Bukarts, Berzinš - 
Stals. Coach: Olegs Znaroks.

Belarus - Austria                      7:2 (3:0, 2:0, 2:2)
4:06 Kovyrshin (A. Kosticyn, Kulakov), 17:17 Grabovskij (Meleshko, Stasenko), 
18:57 A. Kosticyn (Kulakov, Kovyrshin), 30:17 Demkov, 32:49 Demagin, 42:53 Korobov (A. Kosticyn, Stepanov), 
51:55 Kulakov (Kovyrshin) - 40:47 Setzinger (Werenka, Koch), 53:29 Schiechl (Hundertpfund).
Referee: Bulanov (RUS), Jeřábek (CZE) - Novák (SVK), Schulz (GER). Penalties: 6:9. Powerplay goals: 1:1.
SHG: 1:0. Shots: 30:21. Spectators: 4483.
BLR: Mezin - Kostjucenok, Korobov, Rjadinskij, Gotovec, Stasenko, Goroshko, Kolosov - Ugarov, Grabovskij, 
Meleshko - Demagin, Michalev, Stas - Kulakov, A. Kosticyn, Kovyrshin - Demkov, Stepanov, Kitarov. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.
AUT: Penker (21. Weinhandl) - Werenka,, Unterluggauer, Reichel, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lukas, Altmann - 
Trattnig, Koch, Setzinger - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, Welser - Latusa, Rotter, P. Lukas - Schiechl, Harand, 
Peintner - Hundertpfund. Coach: Bill Gilligan.

Belarus - Latvia                       3:6 (1:3, 1:1, 1:2)
19:31 Kostjucenok (Kitarov, Demkov), 20:53 Grabovskij (Korobov, Meleshko), 
59:50 Meleshko (A. Kosticyn, Kulakov) - 9:26 Cipulis (Rekis, Niživijs), 13:23 Pujacs (Dzerinš, M. Redlihs), 
17:19 Pujacs (M. Redlihs), 36:17 Niživijs (Cipulis, Vasiljevs), 49:44 Cipulis (Niživijs, Rekis), 
57:29. Saulietis (M. Redlihs, Dzerinš).
Referee: Piechaczek (GER), Partanen - Terho (FIN), Gebauer (CZE). Penalties: 8:8. Powerplay goals: 3:3.
Shots: 39:31. Spectators: 4976.
BLR: Mezin - Kostjucenok, Korobov, Goroshko, Kolosov, Rjadinskij, Gotovec, Stasenko - Ugarov, Grabovskij, 
Meleshko - Demagin, Michalev, Stas - Kulakov, A. Kosticyn, Kovyrshin - Demkov, Stepanov, Kitarov - Pavlovich. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.
LAT: Masalskis - Rekis, Pujacs, Kulda, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs, Andersons - Cipulis, Vasiljevs, 
Niživijs - M. Redlihs, Dzerinš, Saulietis - Meija, Bukarts, Berzinš - Keninš, Pečura, Ankipans - Stals. 
Coach: Olegs Znaroks.

Austria - Slovenia                     3:2 (1:0, 1:2, 1:0)
19:03 Unterluggauer (T. Raffl, Koch), 24:15 T. Raffl (Peintner, Trattnig), 45:52 Rotter (P. Lukas) - 
36:30 Razingar (M. Rodman, D. Rodman), 39:41 D. Rodman (Gregorc, Kristan).
Referee: Olenin (RUS), Lärking - Tillerkvist (oba Švéd.), Carnathan (CAN). Penalties: 5:7.
Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 37:33. Spectators: 9033.
AUT: Weinhandl - Werenka,, Trattnig, Unterluggauer, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lukas, Reichel, Altmann - Welser, 
Koch, Setzinger - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, Peintner - P. Harand, Rotter, P. Lukas - Schiechl, Hundertpfund. 
Coach: Bill Gilligan.
SLO: Kristan - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Dervarič, Pavlin, Kovačevič - D. Rodman, M. Rodman, 
Razingar - Jeglič, Tičar, Sabolič - Goličič, Pajič, Hebar - M. Hočevar, Pance, Ankerst. Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.

Slovenia - Belarus                     1:7 (0:2, 1:3, 0:2)
31:51 Sabolič (Pajič, Jeglič) - 6:02 Demagin (Grabovskij, Meleshko), 7:23 A. Kosticyn (Korvyšin, Kulakov), 
28:21 Stepanov (Kitarov, A. Kosticyn), 35:52 Michalev (Ugarov, Denisov), 37:13 A. Kosticyn (Stepanov, Demkov), 
55:07 Michalev (Korobov), 56:13 Michalev (Grabovskij, Korobov).
Referee: Burchell (CAN), Persson - Tillerkvist (SWE), Valach (SVK). Penalties: 7:3. Powerplay goals: 0:3.
SHG: 0:1. Shots: 24:39. Spectators: 8708.
SLO: Kristan (41. A. Hočevar) - Kužnik, Kranjc, Robar, Gregorc, Tavželj, Dervarič, Pavlin, Kovačevič - 
D. Rodman, M. Rodman, Razingar - Jeglič, Pajič, Sabolič - Goličič, Hebar, Ankerst - Šivič, M. Hočevar, Pance. 
Coach: Matjaž Kopitar.
BLR: Mezin - Kostjucenok, Korobov, Goroshko, Kolosov, Stasenko, Denisov, Gotovec - Demagin, Grabovskij, 
Meleshko - Ugarov, Michalev, Stas - Demkov, Stepanov, Kovyrshin - Drozd, A. Kosticyn, Kitarov - Kulakov. 
Coach: Eduard Zankovec.

Latvia - Austria                       4:1 (2:0, 1:0, 1:1)
5:01 Bukarts (Meija), 13:30 M. Redlihs (Saulietis, Berzinš), 22:57 Saulietis (Dzerinš, Sotnieks), 
48:47 Saulietis (Sotnieks, Dzerinš) - 59:01 T. Raffl (R. Lukas, Rotter).
Referee: Jeřábek (CZE), Ország (SVK) - Schrader (GER), Sheljanin (RUS). Penalties: 7:5. Powerplay goals: 2:1.
Shots: 39:41. Spectators: 4110.
LAT: Masalskis - Rekis, Pujacs, Kulda, Cibulskis, Sotnieks, J. Redlihs, Andersons - Cipulis, Vasiljevs, 
Niživijs - M. Redlihs, Dzerinš, Saulietis - Meija, Bukarts, Berzinš - Keninš, Pečura, Ankipans - Stals. 
Coach: Olegs Znaroks.
AUT: Weinhandl - Werenka,, Trattnig, Unterluggauer, Schumnig, P. Lakos, R. Lukas, Reichel, Altmann - Welser, 
Koch, Setzinger - T. Raffl, Kaspitz, Peintner - P. Harand, Rotter, P. Lukas - Schiechl, Hundertpfund. 
Coach: Bill Gilligan.

1. Latvia                       3 2 0 0 1 12: 9  6
2. Belarus                      3 2 0 0 1 17: 9  6
3. Austria                      3 1 0 0 2  6:13  3
4. Slovenia                     3 1 0 0 2  8:12  3

Austria and Slovenia relegated to Division I 

Russia - Denmark                       4:3 (1:2, 2:0, 1:1)
9:26 Zinovjev (Nikulin, Kajgorodov), 30:08 Zinovjev (Morozov, Zaripov), 34:18 Zinovjev (Zaripov, Morozov), 
45:21 Artuchin (Kornejev, Kalinin) - 11:12 Hardt (Starkov), 19:46 Mikkel Boedker (Hersby), 47:27 Hardt (Starkov)
Referee: Balushka (SVK), Persson - Tillerkvist (SWE), Carnathan (USA). 
Penalties: 2:3 and Artuchin (RUS) 10 min. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 40:22. Spectators: 9204.
RUS: Nabokov (50. Barulin) - Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kalinin, Kornejev, Kulikov, Jemelin - Morozov, 
Zinovjev, Zaripov - Radulov, Tereshcenko, Kovalčuk - Artuchin, Kajgorodov, Afinogenov - Kuljomin, Gorovikov, 
Tarasenko. Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.
DEN: Andersen - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Hersby, Mads Boedker, Eskesen - Starkov, Jakobsen,
Hardt - Storm, Dresler, Degn - Madsen, Mikkel Boedker, Christensen - K. Staal, Poulsen, J. Jensen II. 
Coach: Per Bäckman.

Switzerland - Norway                   2:3 (0:2, 1:0, 1:1)
28:35 Monnet (Sprunger, Seger), 47:19 Diaz (Rüthemann) - 8:47 Holös (Bonsaksen, M. Olimb), 
19:55 Skröder (Holös, M. Olimb), 42:48 Forsberg (Holtet).
Referee: Odinsh (LAT), Ország (SVK) - Schrader (GER), Sheljanin (RUS). Penalties: 4:7. Powerplay goals: 2:1.
Shots: 41:25. Spectators: 2820.
SUI: Stephan - Diaz, Sbisa, B. Gerber, Du Bois, Vauclair, Furrer, Gobbi, Seger - Plüss, Rüthemann, Gardner - 
Ambühl, Bieber, Sprunger - Trachsler, Lötscher, Moser - Monnet, Rubin, Lemm. Coach: Sean Simpson.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holös, Ask, Follestad, E. Koivu, Csiszar - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - 
Spets, Bastiansen, M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Martinsen. 
Coach: Roy Johansen.

Germany - Finland                      4:5ps (1:1, 3:2, 0:1 - 0:0)
14:45 Rankel (Wolf, Hospelt), 26:27 Schütz (Gogulla, Mauer), 27:32 Hospelt (Lavallee, N. Goc), 
39:03 P. Reimer (Braun, Müller) - 0:13 T. Ruutu (M. Koivu, Lepistö), 31:39 Pesonen (Granlund, Puistola), 
38:07 Immonen (Pesonen, Niskala), 52:14 T. Ruutu (Pesonen, Lepistö), penalty-shot: M. Koivu.
Referee: Olenin (RUS), Reiber (SUI) - Carlson (CAN), Valach (SVK). Penalties: 4:3. No PP Goals.
Shots: 21:50. Spectators: 9255.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Holzer, Braun, Lavallee, Hördler, N. Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - 
Greilinger, Ullmann, Müller - Tripp, Schütz, Gogulla - Kink, Barta, P. Reimer - Mauer. Coach: Uwe Krupp.
FIN: Lassila (40. Vehanen) - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - 
T. Ruutu, M. Koivu, Aaltonen - Komarov, N. Kapanen, Lahti - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Pihlström, Pyörälä, 
Nokelainen. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

Canada - USA                           4:3ps (0:0, 1:2, 2:1 - 0:0)
27:20 Burns (Pietrangelo), 43:27. Tavares (Stewart, Gragnani), 45:22 Spezza (Tavares, Burns), 
penalty-shot: Eberle - 24:13 Komisarek (Smith), 33:47 J. Johnson (Wheeler, Y. Stastny), 51:17 Stephan (Wheeler)
Referee: Partanen (FIN), Piechaczek (GER) - Gebauer (CZE), Terho (FIN). Penalties: 4:7.
Powerplay goals: 1:1. Shots: 52:20. Spectators: 7485.
CAN: James Reimer - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Pietrangelo, Colaiacovo, Gragnani - Neal, Duchene, 
Nash - Eberle, Spezza, E. Kane - Clutterbuck, Zajac, Ladd - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner - Vermette. 
Coach: Ken Hitchcock.
USA: Conklin - McDonagh, Fowler, Komisarek, Wilson, Stuart, Fayne, J. Johnson, Shattenkirk - Stepan, Smith, 
Wheeler - Kreider, Palmieri, Shannon - Skille, Y. Stastny, Stapleton - Brown, Gaustad, Porter. 
Coach: Scott Gordon.

Sweden - France                        4:0 (3:0, 0:0, 1:0)
4:34 Nilsson (Fernholm, Erixon), 13:51 Ekman-Larsson (S. Kronwall), 
15:39 Berglund (Pääjärvi-Svensson, Gunnarsson), 45:347 S. Kronwall (Ekman-Larsson, Backlund).
Referee: Rönn (FIN), Šindler (CZE) - Hribar (SLO), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 5:11. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 58:29. Spectators: 4761.
SWE: Fasth - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Ekman-Larsson, S. Kronwall, Fernholm, Erixon - Thörnberg, Pääjärvi-Svensson,
Berglund - Eriksson, Backlund, Nilsson - Tedenby, Krüger, Silfverberg - Sjögren, Wallin, Ericsson. 
Coach: Pär Marts.
FRA: Huet (21. Lhenry) - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Janil, Roussel, Trabichet - Meunier, Bellemare,
S. Treille - Tardif, Desrosiers, T. Da Costa - Romand, B. Henderson, Gras - Lamperier, Arrossamena, Raux - 
Fleury. Coach: David Henderson

Czech Republic - Slovakia              3:2 (1:0, 0:1, 2:1)
17:48 Židlický (Eliáš, Marek), 41:06 Havlát (Eliáš), 44:28 Eliáš (Havlát) - 22:54 Nagy (Višňovský, Stümpel), 
57:28 Surový (Radivojevič, Cibák).
Referee: Burchell (USA), Kurmann - Arm (SUI), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 3:2. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 37:22. Spectators: 9313.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava- Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka - 
Havlát, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Frolík, Novotný, Hubáček (41. Průcha). 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Podhradský, Štrbák, Majeský, Višňovský - Marián Hossa, Handzuš, Bartečko - 
Surový, Marcel Hossa, Radivojevič - Šatan, Stümpel, Nagy - Gáborík, Demitra, Zedník - Cibák. Coach: Glen Hanlon

Denmark - Germany                      4:3ps (1:1, 1:1, 1:1 - 0:0)
8:09 Mads Boedker (Christensen, Jakobsen), 21:39 Mikkel Boedker, 57:33 Hardt (Green, Madsen), 
penalty-shot: Mikkel Boedker - 10:15 Tripp (Müller, Ullmann), 22:05 Barta (Kink), 
41:32 Lavalee (Hördler, Müller).
Referee: Burchell (CAN), Balushka - Valach (SVK), Hollenstein (AUT). Penalties: 6:4.
Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 22:33. Spectators: 9299.
DEN: Andersen - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Hersby, Mads Boedker, Eskesen - Starkov, Green, 
Hardt - Madsen, Dresler, Degn - Jakobsen, Mikkel Boedker, Christensen - K. Staal, Poulsen, J. Jensen II - 
Storm. Coach: Per Bäckman.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Holzer, Braun, Lavallee, Hördler, Reul - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - Tripp, 
Ullmann, Müller - Mauer, Schütz, Gogulla - Kink, Barta, P. Reimer - Kreutzer. Coach: Uwe Krupp.

Slovakia - Finland                     1:2 (1:0, 0:0, 0:2)
16:21 Gáborík (Handzuš, Demitra) - 47:14 T. Ruutu (M. Koivu), 50:26 T. Ruutu (Salmela, Pyörälä).
Referee: Kurmann, Reiber (SUI) - Carlson, Mutchinson (CAN). Penalties: 3:4. Powerplay goals: 1:0. Shots: 28:35.
Spectators: 9321.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Višňovský, Štrbák, Podhradský, Graňák, Majeský - Gáborík, Demitra, Marián Hossa-
Šatan, Stümpel, Marcel Hossa - Ružička, Handzuš, Zedník - Cibák, Surový, Radivojevič. Coach: Glen Hanlon.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - T. Ruutu, 
M. Koivu, Pyörälä - Aaltonen, N. Kapanen, Komarov - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Nokelainen, Lahti, 
Pihlström. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

Norway - Canada                        2:3 (0:1, 0:1, 2:1)
51:36 K. A. Olimb (Röymark), 52:49 Holtet (Tollefsen) - 
15:26 Spezza (Nash, Neal), 30:15 Tavares, 49:02 Neal (Nash, Spezza).
Referee: Rönn (FIN), Šindler (CZE) - Novák (SVK), Schulz (GER). Penalties: 3:7. No PP Goals. Shots: 27:43. 
Spectators: 4978.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holös, Ask, E. Koivu, Csiszar, Follestad - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - 
Spets, Bastiansen, M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Martinsen - Kristiansen. 
Coach: Roy Johansen.
CAN: Bernier - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Pietrangelo, Colaiacovo, Gragnani - Neal, Spezza, Nash - 
Clutterbuck, Zajac, Ladd - Eberle, Duchene, E. Kane - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner - Vermette. 
Coach: Ken Hitchcock.

USA - France                           3:2 (1:1, 2:0, 0:1)
16:06 Stepan (Wheeler), 21:16 Stuart (Porter, Gaustad), 25:24 Kreider (Miele) - 
5:25 S. Treille, 55:30 Meunier (Hecquefeuille).
Referee: Odinsh (LAT), Ország (SVK) - Schrader (GER), Sheljanin (RUS). Penalties: 10:11. Powerplay goals: 1:1.
Shots: 38:22. Spectators: 3101.
USA: Conklin - J. Johnson, Shattenkirk, McDonagh, Fowler, Stuart, Komisarek, Wilson - Stepan, Smith, Wheeler - 
Kreider, Palmieri, Shannon - Skille, Y. Stastny, Stapleton - Brown, Gaustad, Porter - Miele. 
Coach: Scott Gordon.
FRA: Huet - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Janil, Roussel, Trabichet - Meunier, Bellemare, S. Treille - 
Tardif, S. Da Costa, T. Da Costa - Romand, B. Henderson, Gras - Lamperier, Arrossamena, Raux - Tardif. 
Coach: David Henderson.

Czech Republic - Russia                3:2 (2:0, 0:1, 1:1)
14:01 Voráček (Rolinek, Škoula), 15:52 Jágr (Plekanec), 43:27 Plekanec (penalty-shot) - 
31:50 Tereshcenko (Arťušov, Radulov), 55:04 Zaripov (Kalinin).
Referee: Sterns (USA), Reiber - Arm (SUI), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 4:8. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 33:26.
Spectators: 9308.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava, Němec - Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka-
Havlát, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Frolík, Novotný, Průcha - Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
RUS: Barulin - I. Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kornejev, Kalinin, Jemelin, Kulikov - Morozov, Zinovjev, 
Zaripov - Radulov, Tereshcenko, Kovalčuk - Afinogenov, Gorovikov, Ovečkin - Kuljomin, Artuchin, Kajgorodov. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.

Sweden - Switzerland                   2:0 (0:0, 0:0, 2:0)
47:47 Backlund (S. Kronwall), 59:28 Backlund.
Referee: Bulanov (RUS), Odinsh (LAT) - Hribar (SLO), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 5:7. No PP Goals. Shots: 34:31.
Spectators: 5941.
SWE: Fasth - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Fernholm, Erixon, S. Kronwall - Thörnberg, Pääjärvi-Svensson, Berglund - 
Eriksson, Persson, Nilsson - Tedenby, Krüger, Silfverberg - Sjögren, Wallin, Backlund. Coach: Pär Marts.
SUI: Genoni - Diaz, Sbisa, Vauclair, Furrer, B. Gerber, Du Bois, Gobbi, Seger - Plüss, Bieber, Rüthemann - 
Monnet, Ambühl, Sprunger - , Gardner, Lötscher, Moser - Stancescu, Rubin, Trachsler. Coach: Sean Simpson.

Slovakia - Denmark                     4:1 (2:1, 0:0, 2:0)
10:10 Stümpel (Jurčina, Šatan), 15:52 Šatan (Ružička, Majeský), 40:32 Marián Hossa (Gáborík, Halák), 
50:05 Zedník (Handzuš, Graňák) - 4:09 Christensen (Mikkel Boedker, Jakobsen).
Referee: Olenin (RUS), Sterns - Carnathan (USA), Hollenstein (AUT). Penalties: 8:5. Powerplay goals: 1:0.
Shots: 43:18. Spectators: 9307.
SVK: Halák - Jurčina, Baranka, Štrbák, Podhradský, Graňák, Majeský, Sersen - Gáborík, Demitra, Marián Hossa - 
Ružička, Stümpel, Šatan - Marcel Hossa, Handzuš, Zedník - Cibák, Surový, Radivojevič. Coach: Glen Hanlon.
DEN: Galbraith - D. Nielsen, Lassen, K. Jensen, J. Jensen I, Hersby, Mads Boedker, Eskesen - Starkov, Green, 
Hardt - K. Staal, Madsen, J. Jensen II - Jakobsen, Mikkel Boedker, Christensen - Dresler, Degn, Poulsen - 
Storm. Coach: Per Bäckman.

Russia - Finland                       2:3ps (2:0, 0:2, 0:0 - 0:0)
4:26 Kuljomin (Kulikov, Artuchin), 4:37 I. Nikulin (Zaripov, Morozov) - 26:59 M. Koivu (Puistola), 
36:39 Niskala (Immonen), penalty-shot: Immonen.
Referee: Kurmann (SUI), Lärking (SWE) - Carlson, Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 6:6. No PP Goals. Shots: 35:32. 
Spectators: 9292
RUS: Barulin - I. Nikulin, Belov, Atjushov, Tjutin, Kornejev, Kalinin, Jemelin, Kulikov - Morozov, Zinovjev, 
Zaripov - Radulov, Tereshcenko, Kovalčuk - Afinogenov, Gorovikov, Ovečkin - Kuljomin, Artuchin, Kajgorodov. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.
FIN: Vehanen (4:37 Lassila) - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - 
T. Ruutu, M. Koivu, Pyörälä - Aaltonen, N. Kapanen, Komarov - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Nokelainen, 
Lajunen, Pihlström. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

France - Norway                        2:5 (1:3, 1:1, 0:1)
10:57 Fleury (Raux, Desrosiers), 31:20 Meunier (Hecquefeuille, Bellemare) - 3:26 Skröder (Röymark, Ask), 
3:52 Holtet (K. A. Olimb, Holös), 17:50 Holtet, 35:19 Holtet (Skröder, Holös), 52:26 Holtet (Bonsaksen).
Referee: Bulanov (RUS), Jeřábek (CZE) - Hribar (SLO), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 11:4 
and S. Treille (France) 10 min. Powerplay goals: 0:2. SHG: 1:0. Shots: 19:37. Spectators: 3178.
FRA: Huet - Auvitu, Besch, Bachet, Hecquefeuille, Moisand, Roussel - Meunier, Bellemare, S. Treille - Tardif, 
S. Da Costa, T. Da Costa - Romand, B. Henderson, Gras - Fleury, Desrosiers, Raux - Lamperier. 
Coach: David Henderson.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holös, Ask, E. Koivu, Csiszar, Follestad - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - 
Spets, Bastiansen, M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Martinsen - Kristiansen. 
Coach: Roy Johansen.

Switzerland - USA                      5:3 (2:1, 2:1, 1:1)
11:35 Lötscher (Trachsler, Moser), 14:10 Diaz (Plüss, Rüthemann), 21:06 Rüthemann (Bieber, Plüss), 
31:00 Lötscher, 59:43 Gardner (Plüss, Trachsler) - 11:01 Smith (Wilson, Shattenkirk), 26:09 Shannon (Miele), 
58:17 van Riemsdyk (Fowler, Stepan).
Referee: Rönn (FIN), Šindler (CZE) - Novák (SVK), Schulz (GER). Penalties: 3:2. No PP Goals. Shots: 29:34. 
Spectators: 4939.
SUI: Stephan - Diaz, Sbisa, B. Gerber, Du Bois, Vauclair, Furrer, Gobbi, Seger - Plüss, Bieber, Rüthemann - 
Gardner, Lötscher, Moser - Monnet, Ambühl, Sprunger - Stancescu, Rubin, Trachsler. Coach: Sean Simpson.
USA: Conklin (31. Montoya) - McDonagh, Fowler, J. Johnson, Shattenkirk, Stuart, Komisarek, Wilson - Stepan, 
Smith, Wheeler - van Riemsdyk, Miele, Shannon - Kreider, Skille, Stapleton - Brown, Gaustad, Porter - 
Y. Stastny. Coach: Scott Gordon.

Canada - Sweden                        3:2 (2:1, 0:1, 1:0)
1:08 Neal (Spezza), 13:20 Tavares (Skinner, Stewart), 52:31 Nash (Burns, Neal) - 
3:43 Petrasek (Gunnarsson, Pääjärvi-Svensson), 30:38 Tedenby (Silfverberg, Krüger).
Referee: Piechaczek (GER), Partanen - Terho (FIN), Gebauer (CZE). Penalties: 7:8. Powerplay goals: 1:2.
Shots: 43:25. Spectators: 7633.
CAN: Bernier - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Pietrangelo, Colaiacovo, Gragnani - Neal, Spezza, Nash - 
Clutterbuck, Zajac, Ladd - Eberle, Duchene, E. Kane - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner - Vermette. 
Coach: Ken Hitchcock.
SWE: Ersberg - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Rundblad, S. Kronwall, Fernholm, Erixon - Thörnberg, Pääjärvi-Svensson, 
Berglund - Eriksson, Persson, Nilsson - Tedenby, Krüger, Silfverberg - Ericsson, Wallin, Backlund - Sjögren, 
Jämtin. Coach: Pär Marts.

Czech Republic - Germany               5:2 (2:1, 3:0, 0:1)
0:51 Plekanec (Jágr), 10:38 Frolík (Novotný, Hubáček), 22:47 Rachůnek (Jágr, Červenka), 
35:34 Plekanec (Jágr, Červenka), 36:58 Eliáš (Průcha, Havlát) - 1:49 Tripp (Lavallee, Hördler), 
58:26 Greilinger (Barta, Kreutzer).
Referee: Balushka (SVK), Persson (SWE) - Arm (SUI), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 4:5. Powerplay goals: 2:1.
Shots: 22:42. Spectators: 9305.
CZE: Štěpánek - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava, Němec - Jágr, Plekanec, 
Červenka - Havlát, Eliáš, Průcha - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Frolík, Novotný, Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Braun, Holzer, Lavallee, Hördler, Reul, N. Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - 
Ullmann, P. Reimer, Müller - Barta, Kreutzer, Greilinger - Gogulla, Tripp, Schütz. Coach: Uwe Krupp.

Group E
1. Czech Republic               5 5 0 0 0 19: 7  15 
2. Finland                      5 2 2 0 1 16:10  10 
3. Germany                      5 2 0 2 1 15:17   8
4. Russia                       5 2 0 1 2 12:14   7 
5. Slovakia                     5 1 0 0 4 13:14   3 
6. Denmark                      5 0 1 0 4  9:22   2

Group F
1. Canada                       5 3 2 0 0 23:11  13
2. Sweden                       5 3 0 1 1 18:10  10
3. Norway                       5 2 1 0 2 17:15   8
4. USA                          5 2 0 1 2 15:19   7
5. Switzerland                  5 1 1 1 2 11:12   6
6. France                       5 0 0 1 4  5:22   1

Quarterfinal

Czech Republic - USA                   4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0)
18:45 Jágr (Červenka), 24:47 Jágr (Plekanec, K. Rachůnek), 50:33 Plekanec (Frolík, Židlický), 
56:25 Jágr (Plekanec).
Referee: Reiber (SUI), Burchell - Carlson, Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 3:5. Powerplay goals: 2:0.
Shots: 39:29. Spectators: 9311.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava - Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka - 
Frolík, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Průcha, Novotný, Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
USA: Conklin - Komisarek, J. Johnson, Stuart, Fowler, Shattenkirk, McDonagh, Wilson - Wheeler, Stepan, Smith - 
Palmieri, Shannon, van Riemsdyk - Skille, Gaustad, Brown - Y. Stastny, Kreider, Stapleton - Porter. 
Coach: Scott Gordon.

Sweden - Germany                       5:2 (2:1, 2:1, 1:0)
0:27 Thörnberg (Berglund), 15:46 Berglund (Thörnberg, Fasth), 24:30 Persson (Nilsson, Ekman Larsson), 
28:10 Eriksson (Rundblad, Nilsson), 48:54 Thörnberg (Berglund, Pääjärvi-Svensson) - 
2:01 Barta (Mauer, Kink), 38:44 Wolf (Rankel, Holzer).
Referee: Šindler (CZE), Rönn - Terho (FIN), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 4:7. No PP Goals. Shots: 46:37. 
Spectators: 8986.
SWE: Fasth - Gunnarsson, Petrasek, Rundblad, S. Kronwall, Fernholm, Erixon, Ekman Larsson - Thörnberg, 
Pääjärvi-Svensson, Berglund - Eriksson, Persson, Nilsson - Tedenby, Krüger, Silfverberg - Ericsson, Wallin, 
Backlund - Sjögren. Coach: Pär Marts.
GER: Endras - Krueger, Dietrich, Braun, Holzer, Lavallee, Hördler, Reul, N. Goc - Wolf, Hospelt, Rankel - 
Ullmann, P. Reimer, Müller - Gogulla, Tripp, Schütz - Barta, Mauer, Kink. Coach: Uwe Krupp.

Finland - Norway                       4:1 (0:0, 4:1, 0:0)
26:01 Immonen (Granlund, Niskala), 28:43 T. Ruutu (M. Koivu, Pesonen), 
35:38 Immonen (Granlund, Välivaara), 38:29 Lajunen (Komarov, Jaakola) - 23:56 K. A. Olimb (penalty-shot)
Referee: Persson (SWE), Piechaczek - Schulz (GER), Sheljanin (RUS). Penalties: 7:9. Powerplay goals: 3:0.
Shots: 34:38. Spectators: 8947.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - T. Ruutu, 
M. Koivu, Pyörälä - Aaltonen, N. Kapanen, Komarov - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Nokelainen, Lajunen, 
Pihlström. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.
NOR: Haugen - Bonsaksen, Tollefsen, Holös, Ask, E. Koivu - Skröder, Röymark, Fredriksen - Spets, Bastiansen, 
M. Olimb - Hansen, Holtet, K. A. Olimb - Lorentzen, K. Forsberg, Martinsen - Kristiansen. Coach: Roy Johansen.

Canada - Russia                        1:2 (0:0, 1:0, 0:2)
25:32 Spezza (Pietrangelo) - 49:07 Kajgorodov, 52:19 Kovalčuk (Radulov, Kalinin).
Referee: Lärking (SWE), Kurmann - Arm (SUI), Dedjulja (BLR). Penalties: 6:5. No PP Goals. SHG: 0:1.
Shots: 37:20. Spectators: 9300.
CAN: Bernier - Phaneuf, Burns, L. Schenn, Methot, Pietrangelo, Colaiacovo, Gragnani - Neal, Spezza, Nash - 
Clutterbuck, Zajac, Ladd - Eberle, Duchene, E. Kane - Stewart, Tavares, Skinner - Vermette. 
Coach: Ken Hitchcock.
RUS: Barulin - Atjushov, Tjutin, I. Nikulin, Jemelin, Kornejev, Kalinin, Kulikov - Radulov, Tereshcenko, 
Kovalčuk - Morozov, Zinovjev, Zaripov - Afinogenov, Gorovikov, Ovečkin - Kuljomin, Artuchin, Kajgorodov. 
Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.

Semifinal

Czech Republic - Sweden                2:5 (0:0, 1:2, 1:3)
20:46 Eliáš (M. Michálek, Židlický), 54:22 Eliáš (Voráček) - 24:34 Berglund (Ekman Larsson), 
35:10 Backlund (Sjögren), 48:07 Ericsson (Backlund), 52:29 Krüger (Tedenby), 59:13 Berglund (Petrasek).
Referee: Burchell (CAN), Reiber (SUI) - Sheljanin (RUS), Terko (FIN). Penalties: 3:1. Powerplay goals: 0:1.
Shots: 37:48. Spectators: 9300.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Krajíček, Čáslava - Jágr, Plekanec, 
Červenka (26. Vampola) - Frolík, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Průcha, Novotný, Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik and Josef Paleček.
SWE: Fasth - Petrasek, Gunnarsson, Rundblad, S. Kronwall, Erixon, Fernholm, Ekman Larsson - Pääjärvi-Svensson, 
Berglund, Thörnberg - Nilsson, Eriksson, Persson - Silfverberg, Krüger, Tedenby - Sjögren, Wallin, Backlund - 
Ericsson. Coach: Pär Marts.

Russia - Finland                       0:3 (0:0, 0:1, 0:2)
25:13 Granlund (Immonen), 47:40 Lajunen, 49:15 Immonen (Granlund).
Referee: Lärking (SWE), Ország (SVK) - Arm (SUI), Semjonov (EST). Penalties: 6:5. Powerplay goals: 0:1.
Shots: 30:29. Spectators: 9272.
RUS: Barulin - Atjushov, Tjutin, Kornejev, Grebeškov, Kalinin, Kulikov, I. Nikulin, Jemelin - Radulov, 
Zinovjev, Kovalčuk - Kuljomin, Artuchin, Kajgorodov - Afinogenov, Gorovikov, Ovečkin - Morozov, Tereshcenko, 
Zaripov. Coach: Vjaceslav Bykov.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - T. Ruutu, 
M. Koivu, Pyörälä - Aaltonen, N. Kapanen, Komarov - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Nokelainen, Lajunen, 
Pihlström. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

Bronze Medal game

Czech Republic - Russia                7:4 (2:3, 3:1, 2:0)
3:33 Červenka, 10:22 Průcha (Rolinek, Marek), 22:11 Průcha, 30:45 Červenka (Průcha), 
35:10 Červenka (Plekanec), 46:30 Marek (Rolinek, Voráček), 58:16 Plekanec (Jágr, Červenka) - 
9:25 Kovalčuk (Radulov, Tjutin), 9:40 Kulikov (Afinogenov, Gorovikov), 
18:53 Kovalčuk (Radulov, Zinovjev), 36:03 Tarasenko (Artjuchin, Kornejev).
Referee: Kurmann (SUI), Lärking (SWE) - Dedjulja (BLR), Valach (SVK). Penalties: 2:3. No PP goals.
Shots: 28:43. Spectators: 9283.
CZE: Pavelec - K. Rachůnek, Z. Michálek, Židlický, Škoula, Němec, Čáslava - Jágr, Plekanec, Červenka - 
Frolík, Eliáš, M. Michálek - Voráček, Marek, Rolinek - Průcha, Novotný, Hubáček. 
Coach: Alois Hadamczik a Josef Paleček.
RUS: Barulin - Atjušov, Tjutin, Kulikov, Kalinin, I. Nikulin, Jemelin, Kornejev, Grebeškov - Radulov, 
Zinovjev, Kovalčuk - Afinogenov, Gorovikov, Ovečkin - Morozov, Tereščenko, Zaripov - Kuljomin, Artjuchin, 
Tarasenko. Coach: Vjačeslav Bykov.

Final

Sweden - Finland                       1:6 (0:0, 1:1, 0:5)
27:40 Pääjärvi-Svensson - 39:53 Immonen (Pesonen, M. Koivu), 42:35 Nokelainen (Pihlström), 
43:21 N. Kapanen (Aaltonen, Komarov), 56:41 Pesonen (Granlund), 57:16 Pyörälä (M. Koivu, Salmela), 
59:05 Pihlström (Lajunen).
Referee: Reiber (SUI), Burchell - Carlson, Murchison (CAN). Penalties: 4:2. Powerplay goals: 0:1. Shots: 33:32.
Spectators: 9166.
SWE: Fasth - Petrasek, Gunnarsson, Rundblad, S. Kronwall, Erixon, Fernholm, Ekman Larsson - Pääjärvi-Svensson, 
Berglund, Thörnberg - Nilsson, Eriksson, Persson - Silfverberg, Krüger, Tedenby - Sjögren, Wallin, Backlund - 
Ericsson. Coach: Pär Marts.
FIN: Vehanen - Lepistö, Salmela, Välivaara, Niskala, Puistola, Väänänen, Kukkonen, Jaakola - T. Ruutu, 
M. Koivu, Pyörälä - Aaltonen, N. Kapanen, Komarov - Granlund, Immonen, Pesonen - Nokelainen, Lajunen, 
Pihlström. Coach: Jukka Jalonen.

MVP: Viktor Fasth (SWE)

Best Players: Viktor Fasth (SWE) - Alex Pietrangelo (CAN) - Jaromír Jágr (CZE)

All-Star Team: Viktor Fasth (SWE) - David Petrasek (SWE), Marek Židlický (CZE) -
Patrik Berglund (SWE), Jarkko Immonen (FIN), Jaromír Jágr (CZE)

1. Finland,
2. Sweden, 3. Czech Republic,
4. Russia, 5. Canada, 6. Norway,
7. Germany, 8. USA, 9. Switzerland, 10. Slovakia,
11. Denmark, 12. France, 13. Latvia, 14. Belarus,
15. Austria, 16. Slovenia

World Championships Statistics

S.H.A.

World Championship Division I Group A
17.-23.4.2011, Budapest, Hungary

World Senior Championship Div 1A                World Senior Championship Div 1A

Spain - Italy                          0:2 (0:0, 0:1, 0:1)
29:05 IANNONE P. (de MARCHI M., PLASTINO N.), 49:53 HELFER A. (HOFER A., EGGER A.)
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 8:60, spectators: 2900
 
Netherlands - Hungary                  3:7 (0:4, 2:1, 1:2)
31:07 HAGEMEIJER D., 32:05 van SCHAGEN C. (SCHAAFSMA J., van OORSCHOT J.), 
58:56 van den HEUVEL I. (TEUNISSEN B., de JONG N.) - 13:53 SIKORCIN L. (PALKOVICS K., KOVACS C.), 
15:56 HORVATH A. (VAS M., LADANYI B.), 17:13 KOVACS C. (ORBAN A., SIKORCIN L.), 
18:12 SOFRON I. (TOKAJI V., HORVATH A.), 28:35 SOFRON I. (HORVATH A., LADANYI B.), 
43:59 VAS M. (SOFRON I., LADANYI B.), 55:43 VAS J. (GALANISZ N.)
Penalties: 4:2, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 21:40, spectators: 7961

Italy - Netherlands                    3:2 (2:1, 1:1, 0:0)
0:21 ANSOLDI L. (SOUZA M., FONTANIVE N.), 3:40 SCANDELLA G. (EGGER A., PLASTINO N.),  
26:40 IANNONE P. (HELFER A., HOFER A.) - 
16:56 DEMELINNE A. (de JONG N., DALHUISEN M.), 24:11 DEMELINNE A. (SCHAAFSMA J., van SCHAGEN C.)
Penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 43:25, spectators: 2820
 
Hungary - Korea                        6:3 (3:1, 0:0, 3:2)
5:08 VAS M. (HORVATH A.), 9:39 HOLECZY R. (MAGOSI B., BENK A.), 17:55 SOFRON I. (LADANYI B., VAS M.),
55:17 KOGER D., 55:24 SOFRON I. (VAS M., LADANYI B.), 58:38 SOFRON I. (LADANYI B., SILLE T.) -
14:58 LEE DK (LEE YJ., KWON TA.), 45:52 KIM SW., 49:04 SIN SW. (KIM WJ.)
Penalties: 2:3, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 46:18, spectators: 7366
 
Spain - Netherlands                    2:8 (0:4, 0:2, 2:2)
44:25 QUEVEDO C. (MUNOZ J.), 52:25 PALACIN JJ.) - 3:33 SCHAAFSMA J. (HAGEMEIJER D.), 
7:10 DEMELINNE A. (van SCHAGEN C., de JONG N.), 9:31 HAGEMEIJER D. (van den HEUVEL I., GROENEVELD P.), 
10:43 KARS M. (HOUKES L., BASTINGS M.), 30:46 WURM R. (HOUKES L., BASTINGS M.), 
35:14 HAGEMEIJER D. (KARS M., WILLEMSE B.), 45:57 WURM R. (BASTINGS M., HOUKES L.), 
47:47 KARS M. (van SLOUN L., BRUIJSTEN K.)
Penalties: 6:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 22:61, spectators: 1960
 
Italy - Korea                          6:0 (1:0, 2:0, 3:0)
10:54, 35:55 INSAM M. (EGGER A., SCANDELLA G.), 24:28 SCANDELLA G., 40:46 EGGER A. (HELFER A., SOUZA M.),
52:07 LARKIN T. (IANNONE P., PITTIS J.), 58:54 IANNONE P. (WATSON R.)
Penalties: 5:3, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 42:29, spectators: 2650 
 
Netherlands - Korea                    3:6 (1:1, 2:4, 0:1)
18:00 van den HEUVEL I. (HAGEMEIJER D.), 20:35 SCHAAFSMA J. (DEMELINNE A., van SCHAGEN C.), 
36:00 WURM R. (BRUIJSTEN K., TUMMERS E.) - 3:48 LEE YJ (KIM H.), 21:30 KIM WJ. (KIM SW., KIM BJ.),
30:19 KIM GH (KIM WJ.), 32:30 PARK WS. (KIM HS., LEE YJ.), 34:08 LEE DK. (SONG DH.), 58:04 KIM GH. (CHO MH.)
Penalties: 7:3 and DEMELINNE A. (NED), LEE YJ (KOR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 0:1, shots: 28:38, 
spectators: 2822
 
Hungary - Spain                       13:1 (5:0, 3:0, 5:1)
9:15 POZSGAI T. (HEGYI A., SIKORCIN L.), 10:32 BENK A. (MAGOSI B., HOLECZY R.), 
11:24 HORVATH A. (LADANYI B., VAS M.), 15:41 LADANYI B. (VAS M., HORVATH A.), 
16:55 MAGOSI B. (SILLE T., HOLECZY R.), 28:16 HORVATH A. (LADANYI B., SOFRON I.), 
31:43 PALKOVICS K. (VAS J., HEGYI A.), 35:20 KOVACS C. (KOGER D., GALANISZ N.),
47:42 PALKOVICS K. (SIKORCIN L., HEGYI A.), 48:37 GALANISZ N. (KOVACS C., KOGER D.),
51:35 KOVACS C. (GALANISZ N., KOGER D.), 52:53 BARTALIS I. (LADANYI B., SOFRON I.),
56:39 SOFRON I. (TOKAJI V., HORVATH A.) - 46:20 BRABO J. (GAVILANES J., QUEVEDO C.)
Penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 5:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 54:13, spectators: 8479

Korea - Spain                          2:3ot (0:1, 1:0, 1:1, 0:1)
36:23 KIM WJ. (KIM GH.), 52:55 KIM WJ. - 18:09 PALACIN JJ. (RIBOT-TONA B.), 45:23 QUEVEDO C. (PEDRAZ A.),
64:05 BARNOLA S. (BRABO J., PEDRAZ A.)
Penalties: 1:6 and KWON TA. (KOR) 5 min and Game Misconduct, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 59:25, 
spectators: 2996

Italy - Hungary                        4:3ot (3:1, 0:1, 0:1, 1:0)
3:36 SOUZA M. (de MARCHI M.), 10:00 SCANDELLA G. (HOFER A., EGGER A.), 
19:51 SCANDELLA G. (HOFER A., HELFER A.), 60:56 HELFER A. - 11:42 LADANYI B. (HORVATH A., TOKAJI V.),
29:57 SIKORCIN L. (HEGYI A., VAS J.), 44:21 VAS M. (LADANYI B., SOFRON I.)
Penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 2:1, shots: 57:48, spectators: 8723
1. Italia Italy                     4 3 1 0 0 15: 5 11
2. Magyarország Hungary                   4 3 0 1 0 29:11 10
3. South Korea Korea                     4 1 0 1 2 11:18  4
4. Nederland Netherlands               4 1 0 0 3 16:18  3
5. Espana Spain                     4 0 1 0 3  6:25  2

Japan withdrawed from World Championship to recover from earthquake

World Championships Div 1 A Statistics

Best Players: Hyun Seung (KOR) - HELFER Armin (ITA) - SOFRON Istvan (HUN)

S.H.A.

World Championship Division I Group B,
17.-23.4.2011, Kyiv, Ukraine

World Championship Division I Group B

Estonia - Kazakhstan                   1:5 (0:2, 1:1, 0:2)
28:46 MAKROV A. (SUURSOO T., NEKRASSOV A.) - 7:58 POLICHSHUK F. (DUDAREV D., BELYAYEV M.), 
16:01 KRASNOSLABODTSEV V. (ZHAILAUOV T., YEREMEYEV V.), 39:18 DUDAREV D. (POLICHSHUK F., KRASNOSLABODTSEV V.),
55:48 ZHAILAUOV T. (KRASNOSLABODTSEV V., GAVRILIN A.), 59:08 STARCHENKO R. (BUMAGIN Y.)
Penalties: 4:3, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 18:37, spectators: 1602
 
Lithuania - Poland                     1:5 (1:2, 0:2, 0:1)
12:21 RULEVICIUS P. (KIERAS M.) - 9:19 DANIELUK M. (KOTLORZ M.), 15:00 WITECKI J. (PASIUT G.),
38:38 RZESZUTKO J. (NOWORYTA P.), 39:38 LOPUSKI M. (KOLUSZ M.), 51:02 KOLUSZ M. (KOTLORZ M., DUTKA R.)
Penalties: 7:6, powerplay goals: 1:3, SHG: 0:1, shots: 20:31, spectators: 2813

Great Britain - Ukraine                5:3 (0:1, 3:2, 2:0)
24:15 CLARKE D. (OWEN G., WEAVER J.), 31:11 DOWD R. (TAIT A., HEWITT J.), 
36:22 CLARKE D. (HUTCHINS J., OWEN G.), 43:05 SHIELDS C. (WEAVER J., LONGSTAFF D.), 
52:24 PHILLIPS J. (COWLEY R., MYERS M.) - 11:40 POBYEDONOSTSEV O. (LYUTKEVYCH V., MATERUKHIN O.),
26:12 TYMCHENKO O. (SHAFARENKO O., MATERUKHIN O.), 38:03 POBYEDONOSTSEV O. (MATERUKHIN O., TYMCHENKO O.)
Penalties: 5:8 and O CONNOR B. (GBR), SHAFARENKO O. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 21:27, 
spectators: 6213

Poland - Estonia                       8:3 (1:0, 2:1, 5:2)
5:47 ZAPALA K. (DRONIA P., KOLUSZ M.), 23:58 LOPUSKI M. (KOLUSZ M.), 36:55 URBANOWICZ M. (DANIELUK M.),
41:03 LOPUSKI M. (LASZKIEWICZ L., ZAPALA K.), 42:37 KOLUSZ M. (ZAPALA K., DRONIA P.), 
49:18 RZESZUTKO J. (LOPUSKI M.), 52:39 DZIUBINSKI K. (LASZKIEWICZ L., PASIUT G.), 
54:42 PASIUT G. (LASZKIEWICZ L.) - 21:00 PETROV A. (OSSIPOV A., KALJUSTE K.), 55:37 SIBIRTSEV A., 
58:01 SUUR D. (MAKROV A.)
Penalties: 3:2, powerplay goals: 0:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 39:22, spectators: 875

Kazakhstan - Great Britain             2:1 (0:1, 1:0, 1:0)
29:08 GAVRILIN A. (NOVOPASHIN V., KRASNOSLOBODTSEV V.), 54:34 DUDAREV D. (POLISHUK F.) -  
14:46 LONGSTAFF D. (HILL P., SHIELDS C.)
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:0, shots: 32:14, spectators: 2119

Ukraine - Lithuania                    5:1 (2:0, 1:1, 2:0)
2:33 NIMENKO D. (MIKHNOV A.), 14:28 POBYEDONOSTSEV O. (LYUTKEVYCH V., SHAFARENKO O.),
37:33 MATERUKHIN O. (LYUTKEVYCH V., SRYUBKO A.), 44:43 CHERNENKO S. (NIMENKO D.), 
46:18 SHAFARENKO O. (TYMCHENKO O., POBYEDONOSTSEV O.) - 22:11 KIERAS M. (ALISAUSKAS N.)
Penalties: 3:6 and MATERUKHIN O. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 34:24, spectators: 3675
 
Kazakhstan - Lithuania                 7:0 (2:0, 3:0, 2:0)
3:05 ZHAILAUOV T. (GAVRILIN A., KRASNOSLOBODTSEV V.), 7:13 BUMAGIN Y. (VASSILCHENKO A., PUSHKARYOV K.), 
26:54 BUMAGIN Y. (VASSILCHENKO A., ROMANOV K.), 30:26 ROMANOV K. (PUSHKARYOV K., LAKIZA A.),
31:04 STARCHENKO R. (ZHAILAUOV T., TROSHINSKI A.), 53:45 ZHAILAUOV T. (TROSHINSKI A., GAVRILIN A.),
55:58 KHUDYAKOV M. (SAVCHENKO R., FADEYEV Y.)
Penalties: 2:8, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 41:12, spectators: 1002

Estonia - Great Britain                0:7 (0:7, 0:0, 0:0)
3:06 HILL P. (SHIELDS C., RICHARDSON M.), 4:59 TAIT A. (DOWD R.), 8:19 LONGSTAFF D. (WEAVER J.),
8:45 PHILLIPS J. (HUTCHINS J., O CONNOR B.), 10:41 CLARKE D. (LACHOWICZ R., OWEN G.),
18:17 O CONNOR B. (CLARKE D., OWEN G.), 19:42 DOWD R. (WEAVER J., MURPHY S.)
Penalties: 4:2, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 24:20, spectators: 1248

Ukraine - Poland                       4:1 (1:0, 3:1, 0:0)
14:47 MIKHNOV A. (SHAKHRAICHUK V., KLYMENTYEV S.), 23:54 SHAFARENKO O. (LYUTKEVYCH V.), 
34:37 TYMCHENKO O. (SHAFARENKO O., MATERUKHIN O.), 39:58 SHAFARENKO O. (MATERUKHIN O., TYMCHENKO O.) -  
39:23 PASIUT G.
Penalties: 5:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 0:1, shots: 33:25, spectators: 6676
 
Great Britain - Lithuania              5:2 (4:0, 1:1, 0:1)
2:31 MYERS M. (HUTCHINS J., PHILLIPS D.), 13:26 O CONNOR B. (NEILSON C., WEAVER J.), 
16:59 LONGSTAFF D. (WEAVER J., NEILSON C.), 19:24 CLARKE D., 30:12 NEILSON C. (LONGSTAFF D., LACHOWICZ R.) -
32:56 LELENAS D. (PLISKAUSKAS D.), 50:14 PLISKAUSKAS D. (KIERAS M., VAICIUKEVICIUS D.)
Penalties: 9:11, powerplay goals:1:0, SHG: 0:1 , shots: 30:24, spectators: 714
 
Poland - Kazakhstan                    2:4 (0:2, 0:1, 2:1)
41:06 URBANOWICZ M. (RZESZUTKO J.), 50:06 LASZKIEWICZ L. (PASIUT G., NOWORYTA P.) -  
5:57 BELYAYEV M. (POLISHUK F., DUDAREV D.), 11:37 SAVCHENKO R. (STARCHENKO R., FADEYEV Y.), 
34:58 PUSHKARYOV K. (STARCHENKO R., ROMANOV K.), 59:08 SEMYONOV M.
Penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 0:1, shots: 25:27, spectators: 1538

Ukraine - Estonia                      5:2 (1:0, 4:2, 0:0)
17:27 SHAKHRAICHUK V. (MIKHNOV A., KLYMENTYEV S.), 23:15 TYMCHENKO O. (MATERUKHIN O., SRYUBKO A.),
24:59 KLYMENTYEV S. (TSYRUL D., SHAKHRAICHUK V.), 33:37, 39:06 MATERUKHIN O. (SHAFARENKO O., LYUTKEVYCH V.) -
24:21 MAKROV A., 37:17 MAKROV A. (LAHESALU L., PETROV A.)
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 47:14, spectators: 5238

Lithuania - Estonia                    5:2 (2:1, 1:1, 2:0)
5:12 KIERAS M. (BAUBA E., KUMELIAUSKAS D.), 9:49 KATULIS A. (RULEVICIUS P., KUMELIAUSKAS D.),
31:57 VERENIS P. (BOSAS A.), 48:28 KUMELIAUSKAS D. (BAUBA E., RULEVICIUS P.), 58:58 VERENIS P. (BOSAS A.) - 
19:17 TITARENKO V. (SIBIRTSEV A., NEKRASSOV A.), 35:20 SUURSOO T. (PETROV A., MAKROV A.)
Penalties: 4:9, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 35:31, spectators: 892

Poland - Great Britain              2:3 (1:2, 1:0, 0:1)
6:51 DRZEWIECKI F. (DZIUBINSKI K., URBANOWICZ M.), 33:36 DZIUBINSKI K. (KOTLORZ M., KOLUSZ M.) - 
13:15 WEAVER J. (LONGSTAFF D., TAIT A.), 13:55 COWLEY R. (CLARKE D., MYERS M.),
53:04 O CONNOR B. (CLARKE D., WEAVER J.)
Penalties: 3:4, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 37:20, spectators: 1754

Kazakhstan - Ukraine                   3:2ot (0:0, 1:1, 1:1, 1:0)
31:11 BELYAYEV M., 52:22 GAVRILIN A. (TROSHINSKI A., PUSHKARYOV K.), 62:01 POLISHUK F. (DUDAREV D.) - 
39:40 NAVARENKO Y. (SHAKHRAICHUK V., MIKHNOV A.), 45:08 TYMCHENKO O. (LYUTKEVYCH V., POBYEDONOSTSEV O.)
Penalties: 6:8 and NIMENKO D. (UKR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 31:23, spectators: 6837
1. Kazakstan Kazakhstan                5 4 1 0 0 21: 6 14
2. Great Britain Great Britain             5 4 0 0 1 21: 9 12
3. Ukrajina Ukraine                   5 3 0 1 1 19:12 10
4. Polska Poland                    5 2 0 0 3 18:15  6
5. Lietuva Lithuania                 5 1 0 0 4  9:24  3
6. Eesti Estonia                   5 0 0 0 5  8:30  0

Best Players: MURPHY Stephen (GBR) - SAVCHENKO Roman (KAZ) - MATERUKHIN Olexander (UKR)

World Championships Div 1 B Statistics

S.H.A.

World Championship Division II Group A,
4.-10.4.2011, Melbourne, Australia

Belgium - Serbia                       3:2 (1:1, 2:0, 0:1)
16:04 CAMELBEECK P. (PAULUS J.), 22:23 van LOOY K., 30:15 MORGAN V. - 
17:37 MILOVANOVIC M. (BIBIC N., VUCUREVIC N.), 51:27 PROKIC M. (GABRIC B., RISTIC G.)
Penalties: 8:5 and KOLODZIEJCZYK B. (BEL) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 22:38, spectators: 134
 
Australia - Mexico                    11:1 (1:0, 4:0, 6:1)
2:28 MANCO T. (WHITE A., WEBSTER L.), 31:22 STEPHENSON S. (POWELL T., THILTHORPE L.), 
32:33 HUGHES J. (WALKER N., MANCO T.), 35:46 HUGHES J. (HUXLEY D., THILTHORPE B.), 
36:33 WALKER N. (ODDY G., EZZY M.), 40:52 HUGHES J. (ODDY G.), 46:48 WALKER N. (ODDY G.),
48:18 WEBSTER L. (HUGHES J.), 55:20 HUGHES J., 55:31 WEBSTER L. (HUGHES J.), 59:47 GAVIN J. (POWELL T.) -
47:00 GUTIERREZ A. (ROSETTE A., ORTEGA S.)
Penalties: 11:10 and WHITE A. (AUS) 5 min and Game Misconduct, powerplay goals: 5:0, SHG: 1:1, shots: 50:23, 
spectators: 1200 

Serbia - New Zealand                   6:4 (4:1, 0:0, 2:3)
0:22 SRETOVIC M. (MILOVANOVIC M.), 5:04 VUCUREVIC N. (MILOVANOVIC M.), 7:06 SRETOVIC M. (VUCUREVIC N.),
18:40 JANKOVIC B. (GABRIC B.), 41:18 PROKIC M. (BIBIC N., ILIC S.), 52:17 GABRIC B. (BIBIC N., MAMIC B.) - 
11:32 EADEN C. (NICHOLLS D., OAK M.), 47:22 DOWN C. (SPEIRS B.), 56:29 EADEN C. (HEYD P.), 58:20 EADEN C.
Penalties: 6:5, powerplay goals: 1:2, shots: 56:28, spectators: 358
 
Australia - Belgium                    5:3 (0:0, 3:1, 2:2)
24:34 WEBSTER L. (ODDY G., HUGHES J.), 25:15 WALKER N. (STRANSKY V.), 35:58 ODDY G. (STRANSKY V.),
40:43 HUGHES J. (SEKURA C.), 59:49 UPTON D. - 27:07 van LOOY K. (MAAS L., MORGAN M.), 
41:52 KOLODZIEJCZYK B., 48:13 VERCAMMEN B. (KOLODZIEJCZYK B., MAAS L.)
Penalties: 4:6, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 45:33, spectators: 1320
 
Serbia - Mexico                        7:0 (1:0, 4:0, 2:0)
2:19 SRETOVIC M. (VUCUREVIC N., MAMIC B.), 22:55 SRETOVIC M. (MILOVANOVIC M., VUCUREVIC N.),
24:17 PROKIC I. (FOURNIER MA., BIBIC N.), 27:01 FOURNIER MA (PEROWNE F., BIBIC N.),
29:44 24 MAMIC B. (SRETOVIC M.), 42:05 PROKIC I. (PEROWNE F., FOURNIER MA.),
51:58 PEROWNE F. (PROKIC I., MAMIC B.)
Penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 2:0, shots: 51:7, spectators: 103
 
Belgium - New Zealand                  0:5 (0:2, 0:3, 0:0)
4:14 HEYD P. (OAK M., CHALLIS J.), 8:51 EADEN C. (SPEIRS B.), 25:47 LEE B. (WANNAMAKER I., SPEIRS B.),
32:08 CHALLIS J. (HEYD P., NICHOLLS D.), 36:41 HUBER C. (IDOINE L., HAY J.)
Penalties: 6:7, powerplay goals: 0:3, shots: 32:37, spectators: 256

Mexico - Belgium                       2:8 (1:1, 0:3, 1:4)
17:47 VALENZUELA A. (BARBERENA A., SMITHERS C.), 55:39 GUTIERREZ A. (EHLERS J.) - 
17:20 van LOOY K. (MORGAN V., MORGAN M.), 22:54 van LOOY K. (KOLODZIEJCZYK B.),
24:59 MORGAN M. (TORREMANS B.), 26:28 KOLODZIEJCZYK B., 41:17 RAEKELBOOM J. (VERCAMMEN B.),
41:36 KOLODZIEJCZYK B. (LEIRS D.), 50:07 MORGAN M. (MORGAN V.), 51:32 LEIRS D. (KOLODZIEJCZYK B.)
Penalties: 8:13 and CARRERO H., ORTEGA S. (MEX), MORGAN M. (BEL) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 21:44, 
spectators: 280 

New Zealand - Australia                0:2 (0:0, 0:2, 0:0)
27:17 WALKER N. (STRANSKY V., THILTHORPE L.), 36:09 HUGHES J. (RUMMUKAINEN M., WEBSTER L.)
Penalties: 5:4, powerplay goals: 0:1, shots: 22:40, spectators: 1500
 
New Zealand - Mexico                   5:0 (1:0, 2:0, 2:0)
17:32 EADEN C. (OAK M., HEYD P.), 22:34 WANNAMAKER I. (LEE B., SPEIRS B.), 30:47 SPEIRS B. (LEE B.),
56:38 COX A. (HAY J.), 58:51 HEYD P. (EADEN C.)
Penalties: 4:4, powerplay goals: 1:0, shots: 39:16, spectators: 531
 
Serbia - Australia                     2:4 (1:2, 0:1, 1:1)
7:48 RAKOVIC N. (MAMIC B.), 41:07 KOVACEVIC M. (VUCUREVIC N.) - 7:57 ODDY G. (STRANSKY V.),
11:57 UPTON D., 26:43 HUGHES J. (POWELL T., WEBSTER L.), 58:33 WEBSTER L. (WALKER N., HUGHES J.)
Penalties: 5:7, powerplay goals: 1:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 44:21, spectators: 1550
1. Australia Australia                 5 5 0 0 0 27: 6 15
2. New Zealand New Zealand               5 3 0 0 2 19: 8  9
3. Serbia Serbia                    5 3 0 0 2 22:11  9
4. Belgique / België Belgium                   5 3 0 0 2 19:14  9
5. Mexico Mexico                    5 1 0 0 4  8:31  3
6. DPR Korea DPR Korea                 5 0 0 0 5  0:25  0

North Korea (PRK) withrawed from competitions. All their games forfeited.

Best Players: NOTHLING Zak (NZE) - BIBIC Nikola (SRB) - HUGHES Joseph (AUS)

World Championships Div 2 A Statistics

S.H.A.

World Championship Division II Group B,
10.-16.4.2011, Zagreb, Croatia

Romania - China                        9:4 (5:1, 1:2, 3:1)
4:37 MIHALY E. (BASILIDESZ T., NAGY I.), 7:41 BECZE T. (PETRES M., MOLDOVAN E.),
8:23 ANTAL Z., 13:08 BIRO O. (GLIGA R., MOLDOVAN E.), 19:04 VIRAG C. (NAGY I.),
29:20 MOLNAR Z. (VIRAG C., ANTAL Z.), 45:49 GOGA A. (BIRO O., ANTAL Z.), 
54:45 BIRO O. (MOLDOVAN E., PETRES M.), 55:21 PAPP S. (NAGY I., ANTAL Z.) -
18:54 CUI Z., 25:36 ZHANG W. (QU Y.), 29:46 ZHANG W. (LI J., WANG D.), 50:12 FU N.
Penalties: 97 and FU T. (CHN) 10 min, powerplay goals: 1:1, SHG: 2:1, shots: 42:28, spectators: 100
 
Ireland - Bulgaria           0:6 (0:2, 0:4, 0:0)
5:55 BOYADJIEV M. (CVETANOV C., GIUROV M.), 14:12 MUHACHEV S. (MORGUNOV R.), 
23:17 MILANOV M. (BOYADJIEV M., MUHACHEV S.), 23:43 MILANOV M. (ASENOV R., MUHACHEV S.), 
28:27 YOTOV A. (BOYADJIEV M., CVETANOV C.), 33:45 YOTOV A. (CVETANOV C., GIUROV M.)
Penalties: 8:5, powerplay goals: 0:1, SHG: 0:2, shots: 20:52, spectators: 120

Iceland - Croatia                      0:9 (0:3, 0:3, 0:3)
11:31 KANAET D. (BLAGUS M., BRUMERCIK M.), 15:38 LOVRENCIC M. (LJUBIC M., BRUMERCIK M.), 
19:15 ZIBRET V. (SVIGIR K.), 21:02 RENDULIC B. (BLAGUS M., KANAET D.), 22:54 LOVRENCIC M. (TADIC M.),
36:20 KUCERA J. (LOVRENCIC M., TADIC M.), 46:46 LOVRENCIC M., 49:59 BLAGUS M. (RENDULIC B., BRUMERCIK M.),
59:56 BLAGUS M. (TADIC M.)
Penalties: 11:7, powerplay goals: 0:7, shots: 12:53, spectators: 3000

China - Ireland                        5:0 (0:0, 2:0, 3:0)
25:19 ZHANG H., 31:30 LI J. (ZHANG W., QU Y.), 43:42 ZHANG W. (DONG Z.), 45:16 ZHANG H. (QU Y.), 
58:38 ZHANG W. (WANG D.)
Penalties: 12:7, powerplay goals: 4:0, shots: 58:16, spectators: 58:16
 
Romania - Iceland                      4:2 (0:1, 2:1, 2:0)
27:42 MOLNAR Z. (VIRAG C.), 33:19 PAPP S. (VIRAG C., ANTAL Z.), 45:02 BIRO O. (PETRES M., ADORJAN J.), 
59:18 MOLDOVAN E. (PETRES M., BIRO O.) - 3:08 HEDSTROM R. (THORMODSSON E., ALENGAARD E.), 
20:37 ALENGAARD E. (HRAFNSSON S., HEDSTROM R.)
Penalties: 9:5, powerplay goals: 2:1, SHG: 1:0, shots: 48:18, spectators: 85
 
Croatia - Bulgaria                    17:2 (4:0, 9:1, 4:1)
1:12 RENDULIC B. (KANAET D., BLAGUS M.), 8:29 GROZAJ T. (SMERDELJ M., SENZEL N.), 
14:29 CUNKO T. (BRUMERCIK M., LJUBIC M.), 18:58 CUNKO T. (LOVRENCIC M.), 
20:48 LOVRENCIC M. (CUNKO T., SIJAN I.), 22:41 PLAHUTAR D. (SENZEL N., SVIGIR K.),
23:49 LJUBIC M. (LOVRENCIC M., KUCERA J.), 24:16 RENDULIC B. (SERTIC M., KANAET D.),
24:42 BLAGUS M. (KANAET D., SENZEL N.), 28:49 BLAGUS M. (RENDULIC B., KANAET D.),
31:15 LOVRENCIC M. (LJUBIC M.), 35:11 LOVRENCIC M. (CUNKO T.), 39:03 BRUMERCIK M. (GROZAJ T.),
49:06 PLAHUTAR D. (SENZEL N., ZIBRET V.), 56:22 SENZEL N. (LOVRENCIC M., BRUMERCIK M.), 
57:30 KANAET D. (RENDULIC B., LJUBIC M.), 58:35 RENDULIC B. (KANAET D.) - 
23:04 GEORGIEV S., 59:40 YOTOV A. (VASILEV V.)
Penalties: 3:11, powerplay goals: 6:0, shots: 103:14, spectators: 1000
 
Iceland - Bulgaria                     3:2 (0:0, 3:0, 0:2)
26:57 BJORNSSON O. (ANDRESSON U., MAACK P.), 35:26 THORMODSSON E. (ARNASON B., ALENGAARD E.),
38:55 THORMODSSON E. (ALENGAARD E., ARNASON B.) - 46:49 YOTOV A. (CVETANOV C., GIUROV M.),
48:47 MUHACHEV S. (BOYADJIEV M., VASILEV V.)
Penalties: 3:6, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 31:22, spectators: 60
 
Romania - Ireland                     22:0 (6:0, 8:0, 8:0)
0:24 BIRO O. (PAL Z.), 3:11 GLIGA R. (PAPP S., MOLDOVAN E.), 5:46 ADORJAN J. (ANTAL Z., VIRAG C.),
12:16 PYSARENKO Y. (BECZE T.), 12:30 PAPP S. (NAGY I.), 16:27 VIRAG C. (MOLNAR Z., ANTAL Z.),
20:22 KOSA E. (PYSARENKO Y., PAL Z.), 24:25 PETER L. (BALINT Z., PYSARENKO Y.), 
30:48 NAGY I. (GLIGA R., PETER L.), 31:32 PAPP S. (GLIGA R., PETER L.), 34:03 KOSA E. (VIRAG C., ANTAL Z.),
34:40 BECZE T. (NAGY I., BASILIDESZ T.), 35:25 BECZE T. (PAPP S.), 36:22 BALINT Z. (GLIGA R.),
41:44 BALINT Z. (NAGY I., PETER L.), 42:47 MOLNAR Z. (ANTAL Z., GOGA A.), 46:09 BECZE T. (PETER L., GOGA A.),
48:40 GOGA A. (MOLDOVAN E.), 54:18 NAGY I. (GOGA A., ADORJAN J.), 56:13 BECZE T. (BASILIDESZ T., MIHALY E.),
57:40 GLIGA R. (PYSARENKO Y., KOSA E.), 58:04 MOLDOVAN E. (BIRO O., GOGA A.)
Penalties: 5:5, powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 57:15, spectators: 80
 
Croatia - China                        5:2 (1:1, 3:0, 1:1)
9:08 RENDULIC B. (KANAET D., BLAGUS M.), 22:57 SERTIC M. (SENZEL N.), 32:56 RENDULIC B. (KANAET D.),
39:16 SVIGIR K. (KUCERA J.), 59:31 KANAET D. (LOVRENCIC M.) - 19:32 LIU Y., 40:40 ZHANG W. (QU Y.)
Penalties: 9:10, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 1:0, shots: 48:18, spectators: 1200
 
Bulgaria - Romania                     1:10 (0:3, 1:5, 0:2)
37:41 MUHACHEV S. (ASENOV R.) - 3:32 MIHALY E. (BECZE T., BASILIDESZ T.), 5:10 ANTAL Z., 
12:09 BECZE T. (BASILIDESZ T., PAPP S.), 23:47 PAL Z. (ANTAL Z., MOLNAR Z.), 
27:37 MOLDOVAN E. (GLIGA R., PYSARENKO Y.), 29:04 PAPP S. (ANTAL Z., NAGY I.), 32:56 NAGY I. (PETER L.), 
37:12 MIHALY E. (PAPP S., NAGY I.), 57:02 PYSARENKO Y. (BECZE T.), 59:21 ANTAL Z. (PAPP S., PAL Z.)
Penalties: 6:4, powerplay goals: 1:2, SHG: 0:1, shots: 12:70, spectators: 40

China - Iceland                        3:5 (1:1, 1:3, 1:1)
16:36 ZHANG W. (WANG D.), 29:09 ZHANG W. (QU Y., LI J.), 40:49 LANG B. (CUI Z.) - 
13:32 ANDRESSON U. (SIGURDSSON S.), 25:37 THORMODSSON E. (ALENGAARD E., THORDARSON B.),
35:20 MIKAELSSON A. (GISLASON J., THORDARSON B.), 38:09 THORMODSSON E. (ALENGAARD E.),
53:13 GISLASON J. (HEDSTROM R.)
Penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 1:3, shots: 28:27, spectators: 100

Ireland - Croatia                      4:21 (1:7, 0:6, 3:8)
14:56 MORRISON D. (DOOLEY S., ROBERTS G.), 42:58 ROBERTS G. (MORRISON D., DOOLEY S.), 
50:47 DOOLEY S. (HAMILL S., MORRISON M.), 56:02 MORRISON M. (McCRAINOR J., ROBERTS G.) - 
2:56 CUNKO T. (SMERDELJ M., CUNKO M.), 3:42 NOVAK M. (TADIC M., LOVRENCIC M.), 
6:06 BELIC S. (GROZAJ T., ZIBRET V.), 7:02 LOVRENCIC M. (NOVAK M., KUCERA J.), 
7:17 BRUMERCIK M. (LOVRENCIC M., NOVAK M.), 17:45 ZIBRET V. (GROZAJ T., SVIGIR K.),
19:56 KANAET D. (RENDULIC B., SENZEL N.), 27:05 KANAET D. (BLAGUS M., RENDULIC B.),
30:56 LOVRENCIC M. (NOVAK M., KUCERA J.), 32:12 LJUBIC M. (BLAGUS M., RENDULIC B.),
33:33 ZIBRET V. (SVIGIR K., SERTIC M.), 35:41 SMERDELJ M. (SIJAN I., CUNKO T.), 
37:44 KANAET D. (LJUBIC M., RENDULIC B.), 40:14 NOVAK M. (KUCERA J., LOVRENCIC M.),
43:15 CUNKO T. (CUNKO M., SENZEL N.), 47:37 SVIGIR K. (BRUMERCIK M., LJUBIC M.),
49:33 GROZAJ T. (CUNKO M., LOVRENCIC M.), 51:02 ZIBRET V. (GROZAJ T., SVIGIR K.),
54:31 RENDULIC B. (BELIC S., LOVRENCIC M.), 58:48 SVIGIR K. (RENDULIC B., SERTIC M.),
59:07 KANAET D. (SVIGIR K., BELIC S.)
Penalties: 10:6, powerplay goals: 2:7, SHG: 1:1, shots: 8:65, spectators: 850 

Bulgaria - China                       6:12 (0:2, 4:5, 2:5)
28:55 BOYADJIEV M. (ASENOV R., GIUROV M.), 30:52 MUHACHEV S. (MILANOV M., GIUMOV L.), 
39:00 MUHACHEV S. (BOYADJIEV M., ASENOV R.), 39:22 MUHACHEV S. (BOYADJIEV M., ASENOV R.), 
55:02 GIUROV M. (BOYADJIEV M., ASENOV R.), 59:40 GIUMOV L. (BOYADJIEV M., MUHACHEV S.) -
7:31 LIU Y. (LIU W., HU T.), 11:55 CUI Z. (LANG B., ZHANG H.), 22:35 LIU W. (LIU Y., HU T.), 
33:34 FU N. (ZHANG H., LANG B.), 34:22 LIU Y. (LIU W., MENG Q.), 37:01 LIU Y. (LIU L.),
37:12 MENG Q. (LIU Y., LIU W.), 42:14 FU N. (LIU W., LIU L.), 45:37 LIU W. (LIU Y., MENG Q.),
48:20 CUI Z. (LANG B., DONG Z.), 53:26 FU N. (LANG B., CUI Z.), 59:19 ZHANG W. (WANG D., FU T.)
Penalties: 2:3, powerplay goals: 1:1, shots: 25:36, spectators: 70
 
Iceland - Ireland                     14:0 (6:0, 5:0, 3:0)
0:12 ALENGAARD E. (THORMODSSON E.), 1:07 ARNASON B. (THORMODSSON E., HEDSTROM R.), 
3:30 MIKAELSSON A. (THORDARSON B., GISLASON J.), 13:50 THORMODSSON E. (ALENGAARD E., JAKOBSSON B.),
15:12 SIGURDARSON M. (HRAFNSSON S.), 18:06 BJORNSSON O. (THORDARSON B., ARNASON B.),
22:03 MIKAELSSON A. (GISLASON J., PALSSON R.), 23:24 THORMODSSON E. (ALENGAARD E., JONSSON I.),
26:07 THORMODSSON G. (THORMODSSON E., ARNASON B.), 35:29 MIKAELSSON A. (GISLASON J.),
39:35 ELIASSON I. (MIKAELSSON A., GISLASON J.), 52:05 THORMODSSON G. (ALENGAARD E., ANDRESSON U.),
54:57 SIGURDSSON S. (HRAFNSSON S., SIGURDARSON M.), 58:11 ADEL D. (BJORNSSON O., HEDSTROM R.)
Penalties: 5:14 and O DRISCOLL T. (IRL) 10 min, powerplay goals: 6:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 60:10, spectators: 100

Croatia - Romania                      1:2 (1:0, 0:1, 0:1)
5:46 RENDULIC B. (TADIC M., KANAET D.) - 25:17 ANTAL Z. (MOLNAR Z.),
44:49 PETRES M. (MOLDOVAN E.)
Penalties: 4:6 and ZIBRET V. (CRO) 10 min, powerplay goals: 0:2, shots: 29:33, spectators: 3000
1. Romania Romania                   5 5 0 0 0 47: 8 15
2. Hrvatska Croatia                   5 4 0 0 1 53:10 12
3. Ísland Iceland                   5 3 0 0 2 24:18  9
4. PR of China China                     5 2 0 0 3 26:25  6
5. Balgarija Bulgaria                  5 1 0 0 4 17:42  3
6. Ireland Ireland                   5 0 0 0 5  4:68  0

Best Players: TOMLJENOVIC Mate (CRO) - PAPP Szabolcs (ROM) - LOVRENCIC Marko (CRO)

World Championships Div 2 B Statistics

S.H.A.

World Championship Division III,
11.-17.4.2011, Cape Town, South Africa

Greece - Luxembourg                    0:20 (0:5, 0:7, 0:8)
3:42 BECHTOLD P. (SCHEIER G. LINSTER K.), 6:46 SCHONS F. (BERAN R., BERAN T.), 10:57 SCHON P. (MOSSONG C.), 
16:21 BERAN T. (BERAN R.), 19:02, 57:24 BERAN T. (BERAN R., SCHONS F.), 21:36 BERAN T. (BERAN R., BIVER G.), 
22:35 BERAN R. (BERAN T., MINDEN S.), 23:43 DESSOUROUX Y. (SCHON P.),  24:46 BERAN R. (BERAN T.), 
26:23 DESSOUROUX Y. (MOSSONG C., BARTHELS Y.), 27:44 WELTER B. (HOLTZEM J.), 32:56 SCHON P. (MOSSONG C.),
41:31 MINDEN S. (BERAN T., BERAN R.), 46:11 BACKES S. (SCHON P.), 46:32 SCHEIER R. (WELTER B., BACKES S.), 
53:16 SCHNEIDER B. (SCHON P.), 53:46 BERAN R. (BERAN T., MOSSONG C.), 55:54 WELTER B. (SCHEIER G.),
57:55 BACKES S. (WELTER B.)
Penalties: 9:10, powerplay goals: 0:3, SHG: 0:3, shots: 13:60, spectators: 140 

South Africa - Israel                  5:6ot (2:1, 2:2, 1:2, 0:1)
2:24 BIRRELL C. (MATTHEWS B.), 6:57 LYON G. (MATTHEWS B.), 24:53 MAGMOED D. (GIOT M.), 
33:22 MARAIS A. (YATES G., MILLER G.), 41:33 BIRRELL C. (ENGELBRECHT C.) - 
12:13 BOCHNER D. (MAZOUR D., NORMAN S.), 26:23 MAZOUR D. (NORMAN S.), 37:32 GELLER A. (MAZOUR D.),
41:08 FRENKEL S. (SPIVAK D.), 55:10, 63:51 SHERBATOV E. (MAZOUR D.)
Penalties: 11:10, powerplay goals: 2:3, shots: 36:37, spectators: 851

Israel - Luxembourg                   11:1 (4:0, 4:0, 3:1)
2:47 SHERBATOV E. (SPIVAK D., BOCHNER D.), 6:33 MAZOUR D. (FRENKEL S.), 
11:01 SHERBATOV E. (GELLER A., FRENKEL S.), 16:27 MAZOUR D. (NORMAN S., LEBEDEV M.), 
23:45, 55:34 SHERBATOV E. (SPIVAK D., OZ R.), 25:43 NORMAN S. (MAZOUR D., FRENKEL S.), 
27:02 FRENKEL S. (GELLER A., SHERBATOV E.), 39:31 FRENKEL S. (SHERBATOV E.),
42:14 MAZOUR D. (AVNERI T., BOCHNER D.), 47:34 GELLER A. (FRENKEL S., COOPER S.)- 52:23 WELTER B. (SCHEIER G.)
Penalties: 5:2 and BERAN R. (LUX) 5 min and Game Misconduct, 
powerplay goals: 3:0, SHG: 2:0, shots: 38:36, spectators: 56 

Turkey - South Africa                  1:11 (0:5, 1:3, 0:3)
24:00 BAYKAN C. - 0:41 CARDOSO D. (GIOT M., MAGMOED D.), 8:31 YATES G. (GIOT M.), 
11:41 MATTHEWS B. (ENGELBRECHT C.), 13:41 ENGELBRECHT C. (BIRRELL C.), 14:23 MAGMOED D. (CARDOSO D., GIOT M.),
25:25 BIRRELL C. (CARDOSO D.), 30:18 MAGMOED D. (SAMAAI U.), 37:59 ENGELBRECHT C. (MARAIS A., BIRRELL C.), 
47:59 VALADAS J. (MATTHEWS B., MILLER G.), 56:07 NEBE C. (BIRRELL C., VALADAS J),
57:22 GIOT M.
Penalties: 8:8, powerplay goals: 1:4, shots: 31:67, spectators: 738
 
Turkey - Greece                       16:0 (6:0, 4:0, 6:0)
1:31 TASDEMIR G. (GUCLU F., AKYILDIZ C.), 6:24 INCE D. (OZMEN E., AKTURK S.), 7:21 HALIL Y., 
8:15, 13:53 YAVUZARSLAN O. (YILDIRIM S.), 14:14 OZMEN E. (AKTURK S.), 25:07 HALIL Y. (GUMUS S., AKTURK S.), 
26:16 TASDEMIR G. (GUMUS S.), 32:33 COSKUN E. (AKTURK S.), 33:32 AKTURK S. (COSKUN E.), 
42:03 AKYILDIZ C. (GUMUS S., SOLAK A.), 46:31 AKTURK S., 53:30 YAVUZARSLAN O. (TASBOGA E.),
54:47 SOLAK A. (GUMUS S.), 55:01 COSKUN E. (INCE D.), 58:57 OZMEN E. (TASDEMIR G.)
Penalties: 8:6, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 46:10, spectators: 113
 
South Africa - Luxembourg              5:2 (1:1, 1:0, 3:1)
2:14 VALADAS J. (MARAIS A., MATTHEWS B.), 31:36 LYON G. (BIRRELL C.), 
46:56 MARAIS A. (MAGMOED D., MATTHEWS B.), 47:34 MATTHEWS B. (REEVES C., BIRRELL C.), 
57:40 BIRRELL C. (MARAIS A., YATES G.) -  11:29 BERAN R. (SCHONS F., BERAN T.), 41:22 WELTER B. (HOLTZEM J.)
Penalties: 11:12 and MATTHEWS B. (RSA) 10 min, powerplay goals: 4:1, 
shots: 49:37, spectators: 1014 

Greece - Israel                        2:26 (0:6, 0:8, 2:12)
50:37 FOURNOGERAKIS E. (DRAGATSIS A.), 57:48 ADAMIDIS K. - 3:05 KNITER E. (SHWARZMAN V.), 
6:25, 56:50 MAZOUR D. (SHERBATOV E.), 7:25 LEBEDEV M. (NORMAN S., LEVY I.), 
9:30 SHERBATOV E. (MAZOUR D., FRENKEL S.), 12:56 FRENKEL S. (SPIVAK D.), 17:27 LEBEDEV M. (GELLER A., LEVY I.), 
24:53 SHERBATOV E. (GELLER A.), 25:17 MAZOUR D., 26:56 BOULAKHOV A. (KNITER E., SPIVAK D.),
27:40 SHERBATOV E. (FRENKEL S.), 31:06 MAZOUR D. (SHERBATOV E., OZ R.), 33:02 KNITER E. (COOPER S.), 
37:37, 38:37 FRENKEL S. (SHERBATOV E.), 40:33, 53:01 SHERBATOV E., 44:01 MAZOUR D. (FRENKEL S., SPIVAK D.),
45:25 LEVY I. (NORMAN S., LEBEDEV M.), 46:31, 54:45 FRENKEL S. (SHERBATOV E.), 48:25 SHERBATOV E. (FRENKEL S.), 
51:15 AVNERI T., 51:51 KNITER E. (BOULAKHOV A.), 52:27 MAZOUR D. (FRENKEL S., SHERBATOV E.), 
56:41 SHWARZMAN V. (MALACHI K.),
Penalties: 4:1, powerplay goals: 0:3, SHG: 0:2, shots: 8:65, spectators: 1014

Israel - Turkey                        9:1 (3:1, 5:0, 1:0)
1:30 MAZOUR D., 4:26 FRENKEL S. (SHERBATOV E., GELLER A.), 12:28, 33:23 SHERBATOV E. (FRENKEL S.), 
23:18 FRENKEL S. (SHERBATOV E.), 24:31 LEVY I. (MAZOUR D., SPIVAK D.), 25:28 OZ R. (SPIVAK D.),
35:48 FRENKEL S., 52:35 KNITER E. (SPIVAK D.) - 16:31 SOLAK A. (COSKUN E., AKYILDIZ C.)
Penalties: 17:14 and YILDIRIM S. (TUR) 5 min Game Misconduct, 
YAVUZARSLAN O. (TUR) 10 min, powerplay goals: 6:0, shots: 40:21, 
spectators: 1014

South Africa - Greece                 17:0 (4:0, 6:0, 7:0)
1:55 ENGELBRECHT C. (BIRRELL C., SAMAAI U.), 6:42 LYON G. (MILLER G.), 10:43 YATES G. (REEVES C., MAGMOED D.),
15:30 CARDOSO D. (GIOT M., MATTHEWS B.), 22:55 MARAIS A. (BOCK A.), 24:06 MILLER G. (ASHWORTH I., REEVES C.),
25:38 MAGMOED D. (CARDOSO D., GIOT M.), 31:08 CARELSE L. (WATSON D., NEBE C.), 
32:56 LYON G. (MILLER G., VALADAS J.), 36:17 MAGMOED D. (VALADAS J., MILLER G.), 43:39 SAMAAI U. (LYON G.),
46:11 MAGMOED D. (SAMAAI U., MARAIS A.), 47:16 MILLER G. (LYON G.), 49:40 CARDOSO D. (YATES G.),
50:27 CARDOSO D. (GIOT M.), 51:48 SAMAAI U. (REEVES C.), 58:09 CARDOSO D. (WATSON D., GIOT M.)
Penalties: 9:9 and MATTHEWS B. RSA 5 min and Game Misconduct, powerplay goals: 2:0, SHG: 1:0, shots: 73:4, 
spectators: 1014
1. Jisrael Israel                    5 4 1 0 0 57: 9 14
2. South Africa South Africa              5 4 0 1 0 43: 9 13
3. Turkiye Cumhuriyeti Turkey                    5 3 0 0 2 29:25  9
4. Lezebuurg Luxemburg                 5 2 0 0 3 33:22  6
5. Greece Greece                    5 1 0 0 4  7:79  3
6. Mongolia Mongolia                  5 0 0 0 5  0:25  0

Israel and South Africa promoted to Division II Group B 2012

The Mongolian Ice Hockey Federation withdrawed from the Division III tournaments.
The main reasons are lack of money and of hockey equipment.

Best Players: BERGER David (RSA) - SPIVAK Daniel (ISR) - SHERBATOV Eliezer (ISR)

World Championships Div 3 Statistics