S.H.A. Main Page


World Senior Championship Pool A Qualification

Kazakstan - Poland                     6:1 (1:0, 4:1, 1:0)
Austria - Norway                       1:3 (0:0, 0:1, 1:2)
Norway - Poland                        3:0 (1:0, 1:0, 1:0)
Austria - Kazakstan                    4:2 (1:0, 3:1, 0:0)
Norway - Kazakstan                     2:4 (1:1, 0:2, 1:1)
Austria - Poland                       4:0 (1:0, 2:0, 1:0)
1. Kazakstan Kazakhstan                3 2 0 1 12: 7 4
2. Österreich Austria                   3 2 0 1  9: 5 4
3. Norge Norway                    3 2 0 1  8: 5 4
4. Polska Poland                    3 0 0 3  1:13 0

Kazakstan and Austria are promoted to the Pool A 1998

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool A,
1.-17.5.1998, Basel, Zürich, Switzerland

World Senior Championship

Czech Republic - Japan                 8:2 (2:0, 3:0, 3:2)
3:06 BĚLOHLAV, 10:38 BĚLOHLAV (VÝBORNÝ), 20:50 LUBINA, 28:32 DOPITA (KABERLE F., MORAVEC), 
38:02 PATERA (VÝBORNÝ), 41:07 MORAVEC, 48:08 PATERA (PROCHÁZKA M.), 58:05 KUČERA F. (REICHEL, BERÁNEK) - 
40:30 KUWABARA R. (YAHATA S., DAIKAWA D.), 50:38 YAHATA S. (KUWABARA R.)
Spectators: 3798
CZE: Čechmánek - Vykoukal, Kučera, Výborný, Veber, L. Procházka, Kaberle - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina - Moravec, 
Dopita, Bělohlav - Hejduk, Patera, M. Procházka

Germany - Belarus                      2:4 (0:1, 2:1, 0:2)
22:58 HEGEN (STEFAN L.), 25:26 HEGEN - 14:49 Salej (CHMYL O.), 30:29 MATUŠKIN I. (ANDREJEVSKIJ), 
47:21 ROMANOV O. (MATUŠKIN I., BEKBULATOV), 59:07 ANDREJEVSKIJ (BEKBULATOV, Skabelka)
Spectators: 5200; Referee: Johnsen

Canada - Austria                       5:1 (2:0, 0:0, 3:1)
15:05 PRIMEAU (LINDEN, ZAMUNER), 16:15 WHITNEY R. (GREEN T.), 41:06 DAZE E. (PATRICK J. A.,WHITNEY R.), 
43:53 MURPHY G. (JOVANOVSKI Ed) 54:03 McCABE B. (GREEN T.) - 46:01 WHEELDON S. (SEARLE T., UNTERLUGGAUER G.)
Spectators: 5100; Referee: Bokarev

Italy - Slovakia                       1:2(1:2,0:0,0:0)
3:22 CHITARRONI M. - 6:42 DAŇO J., 10:04 JÁNOŠ
Spectators: 3500; Referee: Dell

2.5.98
USA - Switzerland                      5:2 (2:0, 2:0, 1:2)
4:08 SMOLINSKI, 14:28 Hendrickson (CHORSKE T.), 22:45 SMOLINSKI, (BATTAGLIA), 27:03 CHORSKE T. (SMOLINSKI), 
54:03 McCABE B. (GREEN T.) - 41:33 STEINEGGER M. (VON ARX R.), 49:39 SEGER M. (SUTTER P.)
Spectators: 10500; Referee: Rejthar

Sweden - France                        6:1 (4:0, 1:1, 1:0)
4:05 MODIN F., (SUNDSTRÖM N.), 4:46 FALK N. (HÄVELID N.), 5:24  BERGQVIST J. (JOHANSSON M.), 
5:49 JŐNSSON  J. (RENBERG M.), 24:07 ÖHLUND M. (HÄVELID N.), 48:59 MODIN F. (SUNDIN M.) - 
37:36 SOLAUX (AIMONETTO R.)
Spectators: 7500; Referee: Slapke

Finland - Latvia                       6:0 (1:0, 5:0, 0:0)
19:45 KARALAHTI J. (HELMINEN R.,RINTANEN K.), 22:42 IKONEN J. (ALATALO M.,PELTONEN V.),
25:41 TIMONEN K. (PELTONEN V.,HELMINEN R.), 29:38 ELORANTA M. (RINTANEN K.,JOKINEN O.),
31:06 PELTONEN V. (ELORANTA M.,HELMINEN R.), 32:35 TORMANEN A. (LIUS J.,TIMONEN K.)
Spectators: 4100; Referee: Bertolotti

Russia - Kazakstan                     8:4 (2:1, 5:1, 1:2)
18:19 KUDAŠOV A. (PETRENKO S.,PETROV O.), 18:56 BELOV O. (JUKOV S.,DAVYDOV M.), 20:37 KOVALJOV A., 
23:18 SARMATIN M. (ČUPIN A.,JUŠKEVIČ D.), 32:45 PETROV O. (PETRENKO S.,KUDAŠOV A.), 
35:06 KOZLOV V. (JUŠKEVIČ D.,KOVALJOV A.), 37:36 BEREZIN S., 46:16 BEREZIN S. - 13:02 PČELJAKOV A., 
37:59 GLOVACKIJ (RAJSKIJ A.), 43:10 KAMENTSEV P. (PČELJAKOV A.), 
54:54 PČELJAKOV A. (TROŠČINSKIJ A.,TREGUBOV V.) 
Spectators: 3400; Referee: Acheson K.

3.5.98
Belarus - Czech Republic               2:4 (0:1, 1:1, 1:2)
20:56 BEKBULATOV (ROMANOV O.,MATUŠKIN I.), 50:38 Kaljužnij A. (PANKOV V., ROMANOV O.) -
10:08 PROCHÁZKA M. (PROCHÁZKA L., VÝBORNÝ D.), 36:07 LUBINA (HLAVÁČ, BĚLOHLAV), 
41:04 VÝBORNÝ D. (PATERA P.,PROCHÁZKA M.), 55:33 PROCHÁZKA M. (HNILIČKA M., HLAVÁČ)
Spectators: 2900; Referee: Dell A.
CZE: Čechmánek (48. Hnilička) - Vykoukal, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Kántor, Veber - Beránek, Reichel, 
Lubina - Výborný, Patera, M. Procházka - Moravec, Hlaváč, Bělohlav

Germany - Japan                        5:1 (0:1, 3:0, 2:0)
23:42 RUMRICH J. (MACKAY M.,MAYER S.), 27:52 HEGEN (GOC, MACKAY M.), 
29:34 DRAISAITL P. (FELSKI S., MICHELLER K.), 48:34 HECHT J. (MICHELLER K.,KELLER F.),
57:28 MACKAY M. (HEGEN, GOC) - 8:33 SAKAI T.
Spectators: 3200; Referee: Mihalik V.

Slovakia - Canada                      2:2 (0:0, 0:1, 2:1)
47:44 ŠVEHLA R. (JÁNOŠ, PARDAVÝ), 51:48 DAŇO J. - 34:12 BLAKE Rob (PRIMEAU,DAZE E.),
56:00 PRIMEAU (WHITNEY R.,LINDEN)
Spectators: 4500; Referee: Järvelä

Italy - Austria                        5:1 (0:0, 2:0, 3:1)
31:50 ORLANDO G. (TOPATIGH L.), 33:16 TOPATIGH L. (BARTOLONE Ch.), 55:02 MANSI M. (CHITARRONI M.,TOPATIGH L.), 
55:46 IOB A., 58:06 TOPATIGH L. (ORLANDO G.,ZARRILLO B.) - 57:31 KALT
Spectators: 2900; Referee: Slapke

4.5.98
France - USA                           3:1 (0:1, 3:0, 0:0)
20:27 FILIPPIN J-Ch. (BONZON P.), 26:42 ZWIKEL J., 34:10 BONZON P. - 12:08 BATTAGLIA (WEINRICH Eric)
Spectators: 3100; Referee: Johnson

Sweden - Switzerland                   4:2 (1:0, 2:1, 1:1)
3:51 SUNDIN M. (MODIN F.), 32:11 SUNDIN M., 37:40 RENBERG M., 50:24 SUNDIN M. - 23:07 VON ARX R. (PLUESS M.), 
44:28 STEINEGGER M. (CRAMERI G.,FISCHER P.)
Spectators: 9500; Referee: Bokarev

Latvia - Russia                        5:7 (1:4, 1:2, 3:1)
16:29 KERČS (BELAVSKIS, MATICINS A.), 22:42 NIŽIVIJS (VASILJEVS H.,SEJEJS N.),
45:35 TAMBIJEVS L. (LAVINS,ZNAROKS O.), 49:37 Čudinovs S. (ZNAROKS O., PAVLOVS I.),
55:42 SEJEJS N. (ZNAROKS O., VITOLINŠ H.) - 0:42 KOVALJOV A. (PROCHOROV V.,NEMČINOV S.),
5:39 KOVALJOV A. (NEMČINOV S.,PROCHOROV V.), 10:35 PETRENKO S. (PETROV O.,KUDAŠOV A.),
13:44 SARMATIN M. (ČUPIN A.,BELOV O.), 24:21 NAZAROV (KOZLOV V.,PROCHOROV V.),
39:08 KOVALJOV A. (KOZLOV V.,BEREZIN S.), 59:45 SKOPINCEV (JEROFEJEV D.,NEMČINOV S.)
Spectators: 2200; Referee: REJTHAR F.

Finland - Kazakstan                    4:0 (1:0, 1:0, 2:0)
7:18 KAPANEN S. (PELTONEN V.,KIPRUSOFF M.), 27:28 KIPRUSOFF M. (HELMINEN R.), 
40:54 HELMINEN R. (PELTONEN V.,KAPANEN S.), 59:13 PELTONEN V. (HELMINEN R.,TIMONEN K.)
Spectators: 2100; Referee: ANDERSON T.

5.5.98
Czech Republic - Germany               8:1 (2:0, 3:1, 3:0)
9:29 VYKOUKAL J. (REICHEL R., LUBINA), 18:31 KUČERA F. (LUBINA, REICHEL R.), 
24:36 VÝBORNÝ D. (KABERLE F.,PROCHÁZKA M.), 25:00 BĚLOHLAV (KACÍŘ M.,VEBER J.),
34:03 BĚLOHLAV (VEBER J. ,KACÍŘ M.), 41:14 PROCHÁZKA M. (VÝBORNÝ D.,PATERA P.),
42:57 HLAVÁČ (REICHEL R.,VYKOUKAL J.), 59:26 PATERA P. (KANTOR R., VÝBORNÝ D.) - 28:42 MACKAY M. (MAYER S.)
Spectators: 5100; Referee: ACHESON K.
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Kántor, Veber - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina - Výborný, 
Patera, M. Procházka - Kacíř, Dopita, Bělohlav - Hlaváč

Japan - Belarus                        4:6 (1:3, 1:3, 2:0)
14:19 IWATA Y. (MATSUURA H., IWASAKI S.), 30:12 SAKAI T. (KABAYAMA Y.,YAMANAKA T.),
47:55 YAMANAKA T. (KABORI T., KABAYAMA Y.), 57:29 KATAYAMA T. (MIURA H.,YAHATA S.) -
6:27 ŠYTKOUSKIJ S. (ROMANOV O.,LOŽKIN A.), 7:15 STAŠ S. (Skabelka, ANDREJEVSKIJ),
15:42 LOŽKIN A. (MATUŠKIN I.,ROMANOV O.), 23:23 PANKOV V. (MATUŠKIN I., Kaljužnij A.),
29:16 BEKBULATOV (MATUŠKIN I., ANDREJEVSKIJ), 29:55 STAŠ S. (PANKOV D.,Kaljužnij A.)
Spectators: 1900; Referee: Järvelä
 
Austria - Slovakia                     1:5 (0:3, 0:2, 1:0)
2:33 PARDAVÝ (BARTOŠ P.), 5:07 DAŇO J. (CÍGER Z., STÜMPEL J.), 11:35 DAŇO J. (STÜMPEL J.), 
22:51 JÁNOŠ (BARTOŠ P.,PARDAVÝ), 30:31 STÜMPEL J. (DAŇO J.,ŠVEHLA R.) - 49:49 PUSNIK A. (BRANDNER Ch.)
Spectators: 1800; Referee: Dell

Canada - Italy                         5:2 (2:1, 2:1, 1:0)
3:09 PRIMEAU, 4:31 WHITNEY R. (GREEN T.,DAZE E.), 21:20 LINDEN (EMERSON N.), 
25:45 BERTUZZI (RUCCHIN S.,MURRAY Glen), 44:25 EMERSON N. (BERTUZZI ,McCABE B.) -
18:51 TOPATIGH L. (ORLANDO G.,ZARRILLO B.), 26:16 INSAM L. (CHELODI A.)
Spectators: 2300; Referee: Johnson

6.5.98
USA - Sweden                           1:6 (0:2, 1:2, 0:2)
22:07 SMOLINSKI (MILLER K.) - 2:25 JOHANSSON M. (KJELLBERG P.), 12:42 JOHNSSON K. (OLSSON Ch.,DAHLEN), 
32:47 RENBERG M. (SUNDSTRÖM N.,SUNDIN M.), 39:42 DAHLEN (OLSSON Ch., HUUSKO), 56:15 HUUSKO (DAHLEN), 
58:11 DAHLEN (JOHANSSON M.)
Spectators: 5500; Referee: Mihalik

Switzerland - France                   5:1 (1:0, 2:1, 2:0)
15:14 ZEITER M. (FISCHER P.), 26:20 SUTTER P. (VON ARX R.), 32:41 CRAMERI G. (SUTTER P., JENNI M.), 
56:47 JENNI M. (CRAMERI G.,ANTISIN M.), 59:36 JENNI M. (CRAMERI G.) - 37:35 BONZON P. (BARIN S.)
Spectators: 8900

Kazakstan - Latvia                     2:7 (1:1, 0:5, 1:1)
1:24 BORODULIN M. (DUDAREV D., GLOVACKIJ), 47:14 Koreškov A. (Koreškov Y.,ANTROPOV N.) -
14:28 TAMBIJEVS L. (IGNATOVICS A., CIPRUSS), 30:19 TAMBIJEVS L. (SKRASTINS), 34:30 VITOLINŠ H., 
36:14 OZOLINŠ S., 36:29 ZNAROKS O. (VITOLINŠ H.), 38:57 IGNATOVICS A., 45:07 KERČS (BONDAREVS I.)
Spectators: 3400; Referee: Slapke P.

Russia - Finland                       4:2 (0:1, 3:0, 1:1)
28:56 BEREZIN S. (JUŠKEVIČ D.,KOZLOV V.), 34:07 BEREZIN S. (KOZLOV V.,JUŠKEVIČ D.), 
38:43 KOZLOV V. (PETROV O.,JUŠKEVIČ D.), 41:04 KOVALJOV A. (PROCHOROV V.,JEROFEJEV D.) -
7:13 IKONEN J. (TORMANEN A.,LINNA Kaj), 48:00 KARALAHTI J. (HELMINEN R.,LINNA Kaj)
Spectators: 6800; Referee: DELL A.
Group A
1. Česko Czech Republic            3 3 0 0 20: 5 6
2. Belarus Belarus                   3 2 0 1 12:10 4
3. Deutschland Germany                   3 1 0 2  8:13 2
4. Nippon Japan                     3 0 0 3  7:19 0

Group B
1. Canada Canada                    3 2 1 0 12: 5 5
2. Slovensko Slovakia                  3 2 1 0  9: 4 5
3. Italia Italy                     3 1 0 2  8: 8 2
4. Österreich Austria                   3 0 0 3  3:15 0

Group C
1. Sverige Sweden                    3 3 0 0 16: 4 6
2. Schweiz Switzerland               3 1 0 2  9:10 2
3. USA USA                       3 1 0 2  7:11 2
4. France France                    3 1 0 2  5:12 2

Group D
1. Rossija Russia                    3 3 0 0 19:11 6
2. Suomi Finland                   3 2 0 1 12: 4 4
3. Latvija Latvia                    3 1 0 2 12:15 2
4. Kazakstan Kazakhstan                3 0 0 3  6:19 0
7.7
Belarus - Canada                       2:6 (0:0, 1:5, 1:1)
30:18 Skabelka (BEKBULATOV,JERKOVIČ S.), 52:43 PANKOV D. (PANKOV V.,Kaljužnij A. ) -
22:05 CROSS Cory James (RUCCHIN S.), 24:20 GRATTON Chris (ZAMUNER), 25:09 WHITNEY R. (DAZE E.), 
28:23 MURRAY Glen (BERTUZZI), 38:25 RUCCHIN S. (McCABE B.,MURRAY Glen), 54:57 JOVANOVSKI Ed (DAZE E.)
Spectators: 1500; Referee: Dell

Sweden - Finland                       1:0 (0:0, 1:0, 0:0)
25:28 ÖHLUND M. (RENBERG M.,SUNDIN M.)
Spectators: 3100; Referee: Acheson

Slovakia - Czech Republic              0:1 (0:1, 0:0, 0:0)
10:58 KUČERA F. (SÝKORA P.,HLAVÁČ)
Spectators: 1700; Referee: SLAPKE P
SVK: Šimonovič - Jasečko, Sekeráš, Pukalovič, Droppa, Švehla, Bača - Daňo, Štümpel, Cíger - P. Pucher, Voskár,
R. Pucher - Pardavý, Jánoš, Bartoš - Rafaj, Kapuš, Stantien 
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Šlégr, Veber, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina - Výborný, 
Patera, M. Procházka - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kacíř, P. Sýkora, Hlaváč

Russia - Switzerland                   2:4 (0:0, 0:2, 2:2)
55:33 PETROV O. (PETRENKO S.), 56:28 KOZLOV V. (MOROZOV A.) - 25:00 JENNI M. (SUTTER P.,JAKS Petr), 
31:17 CRAMERI G. (JENNI M.), 41:21 FISCHER Patirck (MICHELI Claudio), 51:58 ZEITER Michel (MICHELI Claudio)
Spectators: 5500; Referee: ANDERSON T.

8.5.
USA - Germany                          1:1 (0:0, 0:0, 1:1) 
59:13 CULLEN M. (IAFRATE A., DRURY Ch.) - 48:38 RUMRICH J. (HECHT J.)
Spectators: 1300; Referee: Bokarev

Italy - Latvia                         1:1 (0:0, 1:0, 0:1)
39:09 OBERRAUCH R. (MANSI M.,ROSATI Michael A.) - 51:45 ZNAROKS O. (VITOLINŠ H.)
Spectators: 1200; Referee: Mihalik

9.5.
Canada - Finland                       3:3 (1:0, 1:1, 1:2)
16:14 EMERSON N., 27:16 GELINAS M. (LINDEN), 47:49 WHITNEY R. - 26:20 KARALAHTI J. (TIMONEN K.,HELMINEN R.), 
58:31 TIMONEN K. (KARALAHTI J.), 59:49 PELTONEN V. (KAPANEN S.,TIMONEN K.) 
Spectators: 3900; Referee: Slapke

Sweden - Belarus                       2:1 (0:0, 1:0, 1:1)
25:45 JÖNSSON J. (JOHANSSON M.), 57:50 SUNDIN M. - 55:46 ROMANOV O. (PANKOV V., Kaljužnij A.)
Spectators: 3100; Referee: Mihalik

Czech Republic - Switzerland           3:1 (1:0,2:1,0:0)
8:26 LUBINA (BERÁNEK), 23:13 BĚLOHLAV (DOPITA J.), 39:09 KUČERA F. (KACÍŘ M.) - 26:32 JAKS Petr (CRAMERI G.)
Spectators: 7500; Referee: ACHESON K.
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Šlégr, Veber - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina - Výborný, 
Patera, M. Procházka - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kacíř, P. Sýkora, Hlaváč

Russia - Slovakia                      6:1 (1:0, 1:0, 4:1)
17:00 JEROFEJEV D., 27:55 BEREZIN S. (KOZLOV V.,JEROFEJEV D.), 48:44 JUŠKEVIČ D. (NAZAROV,BEREZIN S.), 
52:28 PETRENKO S., 58:18 KOZLOV V. (MOROZOV A.,NAZAROV), 59:04 BEREZIN S. (KOZLOV V.,MOROZOV A.) - 
56:43 VOSKÁR J.
Spectators: 2900; Referee: DELL A.

10.5.
Canada - Sweden                        1:7 (1:2, 0:2, 0:3) 
16:32 JOVANOVSKI Ed (GELINAS M.) - 4:40 RENBERG M., 10:35 RENBERG M. (JÖNSSON J., SUNDIN M.), 
33:17 BERGQVIST J. (JŐNSSON J.,NORDSTRÖM P.), 37:23 KJELLBERG P. (NORDSTRÖM P.,JŐNSSON  J.), 46:42 JŐNSSON  J., 
49:31 FORSBERG P. (KJELLBERG P., JOHANSSON M.), 58:18 FORSBERG P. (RENBERG M.)
Spectators: 4200; Referee: Dell

Finland - Belarus                      5:2 (0:0,4:0,1:2)
20:15 KIPRUSOFF M. (HELMINEN R.), 22:24 ALATALO M. (IKONEN J.,TORMANEN A.), 31:13 KAPANEN S. (PELTONEN V.), 
39:48 KAPANEN S. (TIMONEN K.,KARALAHTI J.), 45:43 TORMANEN A. - 54:41 PANKOV D. (PANKOV V.), 
57:22 PANKOV D. (MIKULCHIK O.)
Spectators: 2100; Referee: Johnson

Czech Republic - Russia                2:2 (0:0,2:1,0:1)
25:31 PATERA P. (PROCHÁZKA M.,VEBER J.), 37:06 DOPITA J. (BĚLOHLAV,MORAVEC D.) - 37:19 PETROV O. (PETRENKO S.), 
44:22 JUŠKEVIČ D. (JEROFEJEV D.,KOVALJOV A.)
Spectators: 3300; Referee: ACHESON
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Kučera, Kaberle, Šlégr, Veber, Kántor - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina - Výborný, Patera, 
M. Procházka- Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kacíř, P. Sýkora, Hlaváč

Switzerland - Slovakia                 1:1 (1:1,0:0,0:0)
10:11 ANTISIN M. (JENNI M.,STEINEGGER M.) - 18:23 PARDAVÝ (DAŇO J.,JÁNOŠ)
Spectators: 7500; Referee: SLAPKE P.

Group E
1. Sweden                       3 3 0 0 10: 2 6
2. Finland                      3 1 1 1  8: 6 3
3. Canada                       3 1 1 1 10:12 3
4. Belarus                      3 0 0 3  5:13 0

Group F
1. Czech Republic               3 2 1 0  6:3 5
2. Switzerland                  3 1 1 1  6:6 3
3. Russia                       3 1 1 1 10:7 3
4. Slovakia                     3 0 1 2  2:8 1

Italia - USA                           4:0 (2:0,1:0,1:0)
8:13 ORLANDO G. (TOPATIGH L.,ZARRILLO B.), 19:58 RAMOSER Roland (CHELODI A.) -  
24:04 RAMOSER Roland (IOB A.,STRAZZABOSCO Michele), 52:33 MANSI M. (INSAM L. Giuseppe)
Spectators: 1500; Referee: Bertolotti

Germany - Latvia                       0:5 (0:4, 0:0, 0:1)
2:35 NIŽIVIJS (OPULSKIS Juris,VASILJEVS H.), 17:11 KERČS (OZOLINŠ S.,SEMJONOVS), 17:47 Čudinovs S., 
19:11 ZNAROKS O., 43:32 CIPRUSS Aigars (TAMBIJEVS L.)
Spectators: 1900; Referee: REJTHAR F.

11.5.
Germany - Italy                        4:4 (3:2, 0:1, 1:1)
0:23 ORLANDO G. (ZARRILLO B.,TOPATIGH L.), 7:56 LUPZIG A. (NOWAK Daniel,DRAISAITL P.), 17:15 GOC (FELSKI S.), 
47:10 DRAISAITL P. (LUPZIG A.) - 2:03 MANSI M. (BUSILLO Giuseppe, CHITARRONI M.), 
4:38 LUPZIG A. (DRAISAITL P.), 34:23 CHITARRONI M. (MANSI M.), 58:10 CHITARRONI M. (MANSI M.,INSAM L. Giuseppe)
Spectators: 900; Referee: Mihalik

Latvia - USA                           3:2 (0:1, 1:0, 2:1)
23:34 ZNAROKS O. (VITOLINŠ H.,OZOLINŠ S.), 43:45 BELAVSKIS (KERČSs,SEMJONOVS), 59:59 ZNAROKS O. - 
8:44 DRURY (CULLEN M.,IAFRATE A.), 58:22 CULLEN M. (DRURY Theodore,WEINRICH Eric)
Spectators: 1043; Referee: Järvelä

Group G
1. Latvia                       3 2 1 0 9: 3 5
2. Italy                        3 1 2 0 9: 5 4
3. Germany                      3 0 2 1 5:10 2
4. USA                          3 0 1 2 3: 8 1

Semi Final

12.5.
Sweden - Switzerland                   4:1 (1:0, 0:0, 3:1)
11:48 Forsberg, 43:47 Forsberg, 47:18 Sundin, 59:55 Kjellberg - 40:17 Jaks

Czech Republic - Finland               1:4 (1:1, 0:1, 0:2)
12:31 Patera - 2:01 Törmänen, 22:44 Peltonen, 40:50 Ruutuu, 59:27 Kapanen
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Kučera, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Kántor (31. Veber), Šlégr - Beránek, Reichel, Lubina -
Výborný, Patera, M. Procházka (4. Eliáš) - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kacíř, P. Sýkora, Hlaváč

14.5.
Sweden - Switzerland                   7:2 (4:0, 1:0, 2:2)
4:55 Modin, 10:15 Renberg, 13:42 Dahlén, 17:02 Ollson, 31:21 Tornberg, 46:12 N. Sundström, 48:22 Forsberg - 
50:22 Kessler, 53:19 Von Arx

Czech Republic - Finland               2:2 (0:0, 1:0, 1:2)
38:06 Kacíř, 46:10 Kacíř - 43:49 Helminen, 46:10 Karalahti 
CZE: Hnilička - Kučera (21. Kántor), L. Procházka, Kaberle, Šlégr, Veber - Sýkora, Reichel, Lubina - Eliáš, 
Patera, Výborný - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Kacíř, Beránek, Hlaváč

Bronze Medal Game

Switzerland - Czech Republic           0:4 (0:0, 0:3, 0:1)
20:56 Patera, 30:39 Eliáš, 32:28 M.Procházka, 40:48 Dopita 
CZE: Hnilička - Vykoukal, Šlégr, L. Procházka, Kaberle, Kántor, Veber - Moravec, Dopita, Bělohlav - Výborný, 
Patera, M. Procházka - Eliáš, Sýkora, Lubina - Kacíř, Beránek, Hlaváč

Final

Sweden - Finland                       1:0 (0:0, 0:0, 1:0)
50:07 Tornberg (Kjellberg)

Finland - Sweden                       0:0 (0:0, 0:0, 0:0)

ALL STAR "A": Tommy Salo (SWE) - J. Karalahti (FIN), František Kučera (CZE) -
Peter Forsberg (SWE), M. Sundin (SWE), V. Peltonen (FIN)

ALL STAR "B": Ari Sulander (FIN) - M. Őhlund (SWE), M. Kiprusoff (FIN) -
M. Jenni (SUI), P. Patera (CZE), Sergej Berezin (RUS)

Scoring Leaders           No    GP G A TP
 1. Forsberg P.      SWE  21 RW  7 6 5 11
 2. Sundin M.        SWE  13 CE 10 5 6 11
 3. Helminen R.      FIN  14 CE 10 2 9 11
 4. Peltonen V.      FIN  16 LW 10 4 6 10
 5. Bělohlav R       CZE  19 LW  9 6 3  9
    Patera P.        CZE  10 CE  9 6 3  9
 7. Kozlov Viktor    RUS  25 CE  6 4 5  9
 8. Berezin Sergej   RUS  94 LW  6 6 2  8
 9. Znaroks O.       LAT  11 LW  6 5 3  8
    Renberg M.       SWE  19 LW 10 5 3  8
    Kovaljov Alexej  RUS  27 RW  6 5 3  8
12. Jenni M.         SUI  30 LW  9 3 5  8
    Procházka M.     CZE  20 LW  8 3 5  8
20. Daňo Josef       SVK  29 CE  6 4 2  6
26. Výborný D.       CZE   9 RW  9 2 4  6
30. Lubina           SVK  18 LW  9 3 2  5

Goalies                      No GP GPI MIP  GA GAA  SVS SVS%   GKC
 1. Salo Tommy          SWE  35 10 9 540:00  7 0,78 164 95,91  3,18
 2. Sulander Ari        FIN  31 10 8 477:10 10 1,26 216 95,58  5,56
 3. Rosati Michael      ITA  34  5 5 298:58  8 1,61 152 95,00  8,03
 4. Hnilička M.         CZE   3  9 8 430:15 10 1,39 157 94,01  8,35
 5. Šimonovič Miroslav  SVK  30  6 6 359:42 12 2,00 144 92,31 15,40
 6. Potvin Felix        CAN  29  6 4 240:00  8 2,00  93 92,08 15,84
 7. Gravel Francois     FRA  29  2 2  94:33  4 2,56  60 93,75 16,00
 8. Ševcov O.           RUS  30  4 4 240:00  9 2,25  90 90,91 20,45
 9. Aebischer D.        SUI  40  9 7 375:59 18 2,87 158 89,77 29,38
10. Irbe Arturs         LAT   1  6 6 359:21 17 2,84 142 89,31 30,35
    Čechmánek Roman     CZE  29  2 2 107:37  3 1,67  39 92,86 11,95

Most penalized players      GP G A TP2 5 10 GM PIM
 1. Antisin Mirko      SUI   8 1 1 2 5 1 0 1 35
 2. Lyndman Toni       FIN  10 0 1 1 3 1 0 1 31
 3. Miller K.          USA   5 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 29
 4. Troščinskij Alexej KAZ   3 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 27
 5. Sutter P.          SUI   9 1 3 4 8 0 1 0 26
 6. Šlégr Jiří         CZE   6 0 1 1 5 0 1 0 20
 9. Sekeráš Ąubomír    SVK   6 0 0 0 8 0 0 0 16
18. Procházka M.       CZE   8 3 5 8 2 0 1 0 14
19. Moravec D.         CZE   9 1 2 3 2 0 1 0 14

+/- LEADERS                      GP G A TP DAC +/-
 1. Sundin M.         SWE  13 CE 10 5 6 11 23 +13
 2. Őhlund M.         SWE   2 RD 10 2 1  3 44 +11
 3. Hävelid N.        SWE  12 RD 10 0 2  2 67 +11
 4. Tornberg Johan    SWE  20 LD  9 2 0  2 19 +10
 5. Forsberg P.       SWE  21 RW  7 6 5 11 19  +9
 7. Procházka L.      CZE   5 RD  8 0 2  2 37  +8
10. BĚLOHLAV          CZE  19 LW  9 6 3  9 30  +7
11. Výborný D.        CZE   9 RW  9 2 4  6 34  +7
12. Veber Jiří        CZE   7 LD  9 0 1  1 41  +7
16. Dopita Jiří       CZE  30 CE  8 3 1  4 21  +6
17. Patera P.         CZE  10 CE  9 6 3  9 26  +6
18. Kaberle František CZE  12 LD  9 0 4  4 46  +6

World Champions:
Salo, Hedberg, Eriksson - Olsson, Johnsson, Jonsson, Hävelid, Öhlund, Mertzig,
Tornberg - Falk, M. Johansson, Kjellberg - Jönsson, Nordström, Dahlen - Huusko,
Berqvist, Westlund - Renberg, Sundström, Sundin - Modin. Coach: Forsberg, Tomth

Finland:
Sulander, Myllys, Toskala - Tominen, Karalahti, Kiprusoff, Lydman, Laukkanen,
Nummelin, Niemi - Helminen, Peltonen, Kapanen - Törmänen, Ikonen, Alatalo - Eloranta,
Rintanen, Ruutu - Lius, Jokinen, Tuomainen - Mäkiaho. Coach: Aravirta, Nokelainen, Kaarela, Saarinen

Czech Republic:
Hnilička, Čechmánek, Prusek - Kučera, F. Kaberle, Vykoukal, L. Procházka, Kántor,
Veber, Šlégr, Burda - Bělohlav, Patera, M. Procházka - Výborný, Lubina, Dopita - Kacíř,
Hlaváč, Reichel - Sýkora, Beránek, Moravec - Eliáš, Hejduk - Coach: Hlinka, Lener, Martinec

Switzerland:
Aebischer, Pavoni, Rüger - Steinegger, Sutter, Salis, Seger, Kessler, Streit, Keller,
Rauch - Jenni, Crameri, Jaks - von Arx, Fischer, Zeiter - Antisin, Micheli, Rüthemann -
Riesen, Plüss, Steffen - Baldi, Jeanin. Coach: Kruger, Kolliker, Gustaffson

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool B,
15. - 24. 4. 1998, Ljubljana and Jesenice, Slovenia

World Senior Championship Pool B

1. Ukrajina Ukraine                   UKR   4:3   3:1   4:2   5:2   6:1   6:3  10:1   7 7 0 0 38:13 14
2. Slovenija Slovenia                  3:4   SLO   3:0   4:4   4:3   5:3   3:0   6:1   7 5 1 1 28:15 11
3. Eesti Estonia                   1:3   0:3   EST   3:3   2:1   5:4   0:3   4:2   7 3 1 3 15:19  7
4. Danmark Denmark                   2:4   4:4   3:3   DEN   2:1   1:7   5:5   1:0   7 2 3 2 18:24  7
5. Deutschland Germany                   2:5   3:4   1:2   1:2   NOR   4:3   6:2   4:1   7 3 0 4 21:19  6
6. Great Britain Great Britain             1:5   3:5   4:5   7:1   4:4   GBR   4:3  10:3   7 3 0 4 32:27  6
7. Polska Poland                    3:6   0:3   3:0   5:5   2:6   4:3   POL   5:4   7 2 1 4 21:28  5
8. Nederland Netherlands               1:10  1:6   2:4   0:1   1:4   3:10  4:5   NED   7 0 0 7 12:40  0

Best Players: ŠUGDROV Jurij (UKR) - JAKOBSEN Tommy (NOR) - PLACHTA Jacek (POL)

Best Scorer: ŠACHRAJČUK (UKR)

MVP: GORENC Marjan (SLO)

ALL STARS TEAM: REDDICK Stan (SLO) - BRODNIK Andrej (SLO), GUNKO Jurij (UKR) -
GORENC Marjan (SLO), ŠACHRAJČUK (UKR) - CZERKAWSKI Mariusz (POL)

S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool C,
22. - 28. 3. 1998, Budapest, Székesfehérvár, Dunajváros, Hungary

Group A                         ROM   LTU   YUG   CRO  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Romania                      ROM   9:3   5:3   6:1   3 3 0 0 20: 7  6      
2. Lithuania                    3:9   LTU   2:0   3:2   3 2 0 1  8:11  4      
3. Yugoslavia                   3:5   0:2   YUG   1:1   3 0 1 2  4: 8  1      
4. Croatia                      1:6   2:3   1:1   CRO   3 0 1 2  4:10  1      

Group B                         HUN   CHN   KOR   SPA  GP W T L GF:GA PTS
1. Hungary                      HUN   7:1   6:0   6:1   3 3 0 0 19: 2  6
2. China                        1:7   CHN   6:0   7:4   3 2 0 1 14:11  4
3. Korea                        0:6   0:6   KOR   1:0   3 1 0 2  1:12  2
4. Spain                        1:6   4:7   0:1   ESP   3 0 0 3  5:14  0
Final Group
1. Magyarország Hungary                   HUN   3:2  14:0   7:1   3 3 0 0 24: 3  6
2. Romania Romania                   2:3   ROM   9:3   9:3   3 2 0 1 20: 9  4
3. Lietuva Lithuania                 0:14  3:9   LTU   5:4   3 1 0 2  8:27  2
4. PR of China China                     1:7   3:9   4:5   CHN   3 0 0 3  8:21  0

Relegation Group
5. Hrvatska Croatia                   CRO   1:1   3:1   4:4   3 1 2 0  8: 6  4
6. Jugoslavija Yugoslavia                1:1   YUG   3:2   3:3   3 1 2 0  7: 6  4
7. South Korea Korea                     1:3   2:3   KOR   1:0   3 1 0 2  4: 6  2
8. Espana Spain                     4:4   3:3   0:1   ESP   3 0 2 1  7: 8  2

Hungary is promoted to the Pool B
Spain is relegated to the Pool D


S.H.A.

World Senior Championship Pool D,
27.3. - 2.4. 1998, Krugersdorp & Pretoria, South Africa

Group A
1. Israel                       ISR   5:3   8:1  16:2   3 3 0 0 29: 6  6     
2. Belgium                      3:5   BEL   5:3  14:2   3 2 0 1 22:10  4     
3. South Africa                 1:8   3:5   RSA  11:2   3 1 0 2 15:15  2     
4. Greece                       2:16  2:14  2:11  GRE   3 0 0 3  6:41  0     

Group B
1. Bulgaria                     BUL   4:4  20:0  18:1   3 2 1 0 42: 5  5
2. Australia                    4:4   AUS  14:1  10:1   3 2 1 0 28: 6  5
3. Turkey                       0:20  1:14  TUR   4:3   3 1 0 2  5:37  2
4. New Zealand                  1:18  1:10  3:4   NZE   3 0 0 3  5:32  0
Final Group
1. Balgarija Bulgaria                  BUL   4:4   4:2   4:0   3 2 1 0 12: 6  5
2. Australia Australia                 4:4   AUS   6:3   1:6   3 1 1 1 11:13  3
3. Jisrael Israel                    2:4   3:6   ISR   5:3   3 1 0 2 10:13  2
4. Belgique / België Belgium                   0:4   6:1   3:5   BEL   3 1 0 2  9: 1  2

For 5th Place
5. South Africa South Africa              RSA   5:2  12:3  11:2   3 3 0 0 28: 7  6
6. New Zealand New Zealand               2:5   NZE   3:4   8:2   3 1 0 2 13:11  2
7. Turkiye Cumhuriyeti Turkey                    3:12  4:3   TUR   4:7   3 1 0 2 11:22  2
8. Greece Greece                    2:11  2:8   7:4   GRE   3 1 0 2 11:23  2

Bulgaria is promoted to the Pool C

Fair Play: Australia

Best Players: Assenov (BUL) - Tim Vos (BEL) - Zak (Isr)